1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Benedictine University](/school/benedictine-university/)
4.  /
5.  Career outcomes brief

Career outcomes brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Benedictine University Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/benedictine-university/)[Cost & aid](/school/benedictine-university/cost/)Outcomes[Admissions](/school/benedictine-university/admissions/)[Majors](/school/benedictine-university/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/benedictine-university/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much do Benedictine University graduates earn?

The reported median is $72,460 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $55,915 as its benchmark; the difference is $16,545 per year.

Benedictine University graduates earn about $18,650 more than the model expects for similar students, a result in the 95th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The median four years after completion is $72,460, in the 79th percentile.

The peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size) is $55,915, and the university sits $16,545 above that mark. Azimuth places the return pillar in the 86th percentile nationally.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) subtracts $1,943. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $20,593. Pay sits above the peer median and the model gap is positive.

Nursing marks the upper end of the program picture, with median earnings of $97,934 four years after completion. Across the program mix, the downside scenario is $49,321 and the upside scenario is $91,160; these are earnings scenarios rather than observed groups.

Other higher-earning fields include Computer Science at $91,698 and Human Resources Management and Services at $90,891, both four years after completion. The range shows that earnings can differ substantially by field.

An estimated 26.3% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Four-year earnings cover completers who are working and not enrolled, so the reported earnings picture does not include graduates continuing their education.

**Median earnings · four years after completion**
$72,460

**Rank for difference from expectations**
94th percentile

Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks

**Benedictine University reported median**
$72,460

**Peer schools comparable schools · $16,545 below Benedictine University**
$55,915

**Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $18,650 below Benedictine University**
$53,810

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. [How the model works](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

## How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $49,321 to $91,160, around the reported median of $72,460. Compare the lower scenario with [Benedictine University borrowing and monthly payments](/school/benedictine-university/cost/) to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion

Planning rangeReported median

**Lower estimate**
$49,321

**Median · reported**
$72,460

**Higher estimate**
$91,160

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

[Why the downside matters](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/) explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. [Read about the move to four-year earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/).

## Do Benedictine University graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls [value added](/methodology/#value-added).

Benedictine University graduates’ reported earnings are $18,650 above that expectation, the 94th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Benedictine University caused a student to earn. [Read how expected earnings are estimated](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
\-$1,943

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
+$20,593

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
+$18,650

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

## Which fields at Benedictine University report the highest earnings?

Benedictine University has a marked spread in program earnings, so the field selected matters greatly to the return picture. Nursing recorded median earnings of $97,934 four years after completion, with 55 degrees awarded.

Computer Science followed at $91,698 across 7 degrees awarded. Human Resources Management and Services also sat near the higher end, posting $90,891 with 19 degrees awarded.

At a more moderate earnings level, Psychology had median earnings of $53,994 four years after completion and 50 degrees awarded. The contrast between these fields shows why the university-level earnings figure does not describe every program equally.

Business is the largest program family, accounting for 42.4% of bachelor’s degrees awarded. Published earnings data cover 18 bachelor’s programs, showing substantial variation across fields.

Nursing awarded 55 degrees and had median earnings of $97,934 four years after completion. Computer Science awarded 7 degrees, with median earnings of $91,698 four years after completion.

Human Resources Management and Services awarded 19 degrees and showed median earnings of $90,891 four years after completion. These results place several smaller fields alongside the university’s business-heavy degree mix.

Highest reported four-year program earnings

**Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing**
$97,934

**Computer Science**
$91,698

**Human Resources Management and Services**
$90,891

**Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods**
$85,904

**Finance and Financial Management Services**
$83,914

**Accounting and Related Services**
$79,917

**Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other**
$71,185

**Marketing**
$70,129

[Explore Benedictine University program cohorts and field ranks](/school/benedictine-university/majors/#largest-cohorts) for more context.

## Further analysis

At Benedictine University, earnings scenarios point to markedly different earnings by field. Grounded in the program mix, the downside earnings scenario is $49,321, the typical scenario is $72,460, and the upside scenario is $91,160.

Nursing is at $97,934 four years after completion, whereas Health/Medical Preparatory Programs, the lowest-earning among the largest programs, is at $50,130. The spread shows the importance of field choice.

At Benedictine University, the median earnings figure four years after completion is $72,460, which Azimuth places in the 79th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The measure draws on an earnings cohort of 1,360 completers.

Graduates earn about $18,650 more than the model expects for similar students, a gap that sits at the 95th percentile. Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix put typical earnings at $72,460, with a downside scenario of $49,321 and an upside scenario of $91,160.

An estimated 26.3% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
