1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Bowdoin College](/school/bowdoin-college/)
4.  /
5.  Cost & financial aid brief

Cost & financial aid brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Bowdoin College Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/bowdoin-college/)Cost & aid[Outcomes](/school/bowdoin-college/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/bowdoin-college/admissions/)[Majors](/school/bowdoin-college/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/bowdoin-college/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much does Bowdoin College cost after financial aid?

Bowdoin College publishes a cost of attendance of $85,100, an average across living arrangements. Tuition and fees are $67,832 and room and board are $18,488.

For the average aid recipient, financial aid lowers that sticker price by $70,702. In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported sticker charges of $670 in required fees and $19,560 for on-campus food and housing.

After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients is $14,398. That is $7,949 below the $22,347 median at comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth ranks the university #455 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The published cost of attendance at Bowdoin College is $85,100 (an average across living arrangements), but the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)—what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships—is $14,398. That is $7,949 below the median of $22,347 for comparable institutions (same type and size).

That average masks a wide spread by income. Families earning under $30,000 average $3,145, while those earning over $110,000 average $35,196.

The gap between the two ends is $32,051. Borrowers who finish carry a median of $18,500 in federal student loans, $6,500 below the peer median.

Azimuth places the university at the 68th percentile for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)s vary across income bands. Aid recipients earning under $30,000 pay $3,145 on average; those in the $30,001–$48,000 band pay $2,800; the $48,001–$75,000 band averages $9,007; the $75,001–$110,000 band averages $13,801; and families earning over $110,000 average $35,196.

17.3% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants, the population the lowest band applies to. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $32,051.

Average net price by family income

**$0–30K**
$3,145

**$30–48K**
$2,800

**$48–75K**
$9,007

**$75–110K**
$13,801

**$110K+**
$35,196

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: **$14,398**. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. [Source and coverage](#cost-data-notes).

In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported that for the 2025-26 academic year, first-year students with need received an average need-based grant of $70,186. Bowdoin College met 100% of need on average for those students, and their average total package was $72,262.

268 first-year students were determined to have need, and all 268 had it fully met. 17 students received an average of $1,000 in merit aid.

For the average aid recipient, grants and scholarships cut the published cost by $70,702, covering about 83% of the sticker price. [Net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)s fall sharply for lower incomes.

Families earning under $30,000 pay $3,145, those at $30,001–$48,000 pay $2,800, and those over $110,000 pay $35,196. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $32,051.

The published cost of attendance at Bowdoin College is $85,100 (an average across living arrangements). Azimuth ranks the college #455 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $3,145, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $9,007, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $35,196. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $32,051.

Aid covers about 83% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, leaving an average net price of $14,398 across all bands. That is $7,949 below the $22,347 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who finish carry a median of $18,500 in federal student loans, which is $6,500 below the $25,000 median for comparable institutions. About 64.4% of federal aid recipients take federal loans.

Parents who borrow through the separate [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) program hold a median of $52,337. If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $210 a month.

## Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $79,722. That figure sits in the 89th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, range from $50,850 on the downside to $122,645 on the upside, with a typical scenario of $79,722. On the debt side, the median federal student loan of $18,500 sits below the peer median.

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $210 a month if repaid over ten years.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $52,337. For student borrowers, the median federal debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $210 a month if repaid over ten years.

[Repayment figures](#combined-borrowing) are in the Financial GPS card below. [Borrowing populations and model assumptions](#cost-data-notes).

## Parent loans: what can the family afford?

[How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/)

**Median Parent PLUS debt**
$52,337

**Estimated parent payment**
$665/mo

Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income

| Income | Risk level |
| --- | --- |
| $35,000 | High pressure |
| $50,000 | High pressure |
| $75,000 | High pressure |
| $100,000 | High pressure |
| $150,000 | Caution |
| $200,000 | Safe |

The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. [Read the assumptions and limits](#cost-data-notes).

## Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$18,500

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$52,337

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$210/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$665/mo

**Modeled student + parent payments**
$875/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

#### Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $79,722, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:

**4.4%** of income above the allowance · Excellent

1.  Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
2.  Good 8–under 12%
3.  Concerning 12–20%
4.  High risk Over 20%

How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

[Read the framework and its limits](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/).

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=bowdoin-college#student-tool)

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).

**Net price and borrowing.** The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. [College Scorecard data and documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/data/).

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.
