1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt

Research brief & institution hub

Copy linkPrint brief

# California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt

CA · Medium public institution · Overall rank #390 nationally

Data snapshot September 27, 2026 · Updated October 1, 2026

Overview[Cost & aid](/school/california-state-polytechnic-university-humboldt/cost/)[Outcomes](/school/california-state-polytechnic-university-humboldt/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/california-state-polytechnic-university-humboldt/admissions/)[Majors](/school/california-state-polytechnic-university-humboldt/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/california-state-polytechnic-university-humboldt/similar/)

## [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt #390 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions.

### Who it’s a good fit for

California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt is a public university in Arcata, California, where the degree mix is led by Natural Resources & Conservation and Biological Sciences. Affordability, the strongest pillar, is well above average, and mobility is well above average.

Graduates earn about what the model predicts for students like them, and the typical graduate earns below the median at comparable schools. The model attributes an addition to what it cannot explain and a subtraction to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market).

Pell Grant recipients complete at a rate that is above the overall six-year graduation rate. The lowest income band pays well below the published cost, while the highest band pays closer to it.

The admission rate is above the median for comparable institutions. Most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than further study.

A student drawn to the largest programs should know that the best-paid ones are much smaller.

## California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt at a glance

### Admissions and outcomes

**Admission rate[\[1\]](#hub-data-note-admission)**
98.2%

**Six-year completion[\[2\]](#hub-data-note-completion)**
48.5%

**Four-year earnings[\[3\]](#hub-data-note-earnings)**
$51,571

### Cost and family borrowing

**Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[\[6\]](#hub-data-note-net-price)**
$11,088

**Median student debt[\[4\]](#hub-data-note-student-debt)**
$18,000

**Median Parent PLUS debt[\[7\]](#hub-data-note-gps)**
$18,257

## California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[\[5\]](#hub-data-note-rankings)

California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt is a public university in Arcata, California, enrolling 5,612 undergraduates. Its composite standing sits above the middle of the Azimuth ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, though the pillars beneath that position are not close together.

The admission rate at California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt is 98.2%, against a median of 85.9% for comparable institutions of the same type and size. Of students who start full time, 76.0% return for a second year, against a median of 73.7% for comparable institutions.

The [six-year graduation rate](/analysis/what-the-graduation-rate-doesnt-count/) is 48.5%, compared to a median of 49.1% for comparable institutions. An estimated 49.5% of undergraduates arrive as transfers or part-time students, so the first-time full-time graduation rate describes just over half of the people who study here.

At California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt, the four pillars sit far apart. Affordability is the strongest (86th percentile), and mobility is close behind (86th percentile).

Return is the weakest of the four (23rd percentile), with access in between (71st percentile). A family weighing only the strongest pillar would find a very different school from one weighing only the weakest.

California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt's strongest pillar is affordability, in the 86th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions in the Azimuth coverage set. Mobility follows at the 86th percentile, and access at the 71st percentile. The return pillar is the weakest, in the 23rd percentile.

42.9% of undergraduates at California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt receive Pell Grants, a measure of financial access at this public university in Arcata, California. Azimuth ranks California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt #428 for access among 1,467 nonprofit four-year institutions.

Pell recipients complete at 57.3%, which is 8.8 percentage points above the rate for the entering cohort as a whole. Azimuth ranks the university #211 for mobility.

Graduates earn about $507 more than the model expects for similar students, effectively at the expected level.

[How value-added outcomes are assessed](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) · [How to interpret program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)

California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt rankings in context

| Geography | Rank |
| --- | --- |
| National | #390 |
| [California](/rankings/best-colleges-in-california/) | #45 |
| [West](/rankings/best-colleges-in-the-west/) | #76 |

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

### National pillar percentiles

**Economic mobility**
National percentile: 86

**Access & reach**
National percentile: 71

**[Affordability](/school/california-state-polytechnic-university-humboldt/cost/)**
National percentile: 86

**[Return on investment](/school/california-state-polytechnic-university-humboldt/outcomes/)**
National percentile: 23

### Top-ranked majors

1.  Forestry**#2**
2.  Wildlife and Wildlands Science and Management**#6**
3.  Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering**#21**

This school’s three highest-ranked programs nationally. Each rank compares bachelor’s programs in the same field; field sizes differ.

[Explore major rankings](/school/california-state-polytechnic-university-humboldt/majors/#major-rankings)

01 / California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt briefing

## [California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt cost & financial aid](/school/california-state-polytechnic-university-humboldt/cost/)[\[6\]](#hub-data-note-net-price)[\[7\]](#hub-data-note-gps)

California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt lists a published cost of attendance of $25,170. In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported in-state tuition of $6,838 and required fees of $2,378 for the 2026-27 academic year, with on-campus food and housing at $6,714.

Out-of-state tuition was $19,946. The average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $13,171.

That is $897 below the peer median of $14,068 for comparable institutions (same type and size). Grants and scholarships lower the published cost by $11,999 for the average aid recipient.

Azimuth ranks the university #194 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. That places the affordability pillar in the 86th percentile.

The published cost of attendance is $25,170. Azimuth ranks California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt #194 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $8,483, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $11,088, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $22,228. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $13,745.

Aid covers about 48% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. The average net price across all aid recipients is $13,171, which is $897 below the $14,068 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who finish carry a median of $18,000 in federal student loans. That is $3,229 below the $21,229 median for comparable institutions.

78.0% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $18,257.

If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $205 a month.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

$0–30K$30–48K$48–75K$75–110K$110K+

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K**$11,088**

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

### Borrowing and repayment at California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt

Federal borrowing is widespread at California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt but the amounts stay moderate. About 78.0% of federal aid recipients take federal loans, and among federal-loan borrowers who complete a degree the median debt is $18,000.

That median is $3,229 below the $21,229 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Parent borrowers, a separate population, carry a median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) loan of $18,257.

In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported that 53% of a 461-graduate bachelor's cohort borrowed from any source, with an average cumulative debt of $23,238 per borrower. Of all graduates, 52% held federal loans, averaging $22,047 per federal borrower.

The earnings picture at California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt is anchored by a median of $51,571 four years after completion. That figure sits below the $57,301 median for comparable institutions, which share the same type and size.

That median lands in the 22nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $507 more than the model expects for similar students, effectively at the expected level, a result in the 57th percentile nationally.

Earnings scenarios derived from the university's program mix show a typical earnings level of $51,571, with a downside scenario of $40,093 and an upside scenario of $65,121. Borrowers finish with a median federal debt of $18,000, which is below the $21,229 peer median.

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $205 a month if repaid over ten years. The return picture is mixed: earnings are near the model's expectation but trail the peer median, while the debt load is lighter than what comparable institutions carry.

Median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing, a separate parent-borrower population, is $18,257. The estimated monthly student payment if repaid over ten years is $205.

[How Financial GPS measures payment burden](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/) · [The four risk-and-reward zones](/analysis/4-zones-of-college-risk-and-reward/)

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$18,000

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$18,257

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$205/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$232/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=california-state-polytechnic-university-humboldt#student-tool)

[Read the full cost & aid brief](/school/california-state-polytechnic-university-humboldt/cost/)

02 / California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt briefing

## [California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt career outcomes & earnings](/school/california-state-polytechnic-university-humboldt/outcomes/)[\[3\]](#hub-data-note-earnings)[\[8\]](#hub-data-note-scenarios)[\[9\]](#hub-data-note-value-added)

Return is the weakest of the four pillars for California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt, at the 23rd percentile. Graduates earn about $507 more than the model expects for similar students, effectively at the expected level.

That places the gap at the 57th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) subtracts $1,371.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $1,878. Four years after completion, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $51,571, in the 22nd percentile.

That is $5,730 below the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Four years after completion, federally aided completers from California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $51,571, based on a cohort of 2,165 completers. That figure sits below the peer median of $57,301 for comparable institutions (same type and size), placing the university at the 22nd percentile nationally.

Graduates earn about $507 more than the model expects for similar students, effectively at the expected level. Earnings scenarios anchored on the university's program mix show a typical outcome matching the observed median, with a downside scenario of $40,093 and an upside scenario reaching $65,121.

An estimated 35.1% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix. The earnings picture is mixed: the median sits below the peer benchmark, yet the typical scenario aligns with the model's expectation for similar students.

Graduates of California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt earn a median of $51,571 four years after completion. That figure sits below the peer median of $57,301 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $5,730.

Graduates earn about $507 more than the model expects for similar students, effectively at the expected level, a result in the 57th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) subtracts $1,371.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $1,878. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $1,656.

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) the university #1,136 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix show a downside of $40,093 and an upside of $65,121.

The largest program, Psychology, awarded 143 degrees and shows median earnings of $45,889, or 0.91x the national median for the field. Natural Resources Conservation and Research is nearly as large, with 141 degrees awarded and earnings of $50,915 (0.93x the national median).

The highest-earning program is Forestry, which awarded 34 degrees and shows a median of $79,849 four years after completion, or 1.36x the national median for the field. Forestry is the university's best nationally ranked program, sitting at #2 in its field and #1 in California. The program awarded 34 degrees and its graduates earn a median of $79,849.

The spread between the downside and upside earnings scenarios at California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt reflects the variation across the university's 29 programs with published data. Four years after completion, the downside earnings scenario is $40,093 and the upside scenario reaches $65,121.

The highest-earning programs show what the upper end of that range looks like. Forestry completers earn a median of $79,849, while Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering graduates reach $78,225 and Computer Science graduates earn $74,620.

Affordability is the strongest pillar at California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt, and the debt figures bear that out. Borrowers who complete leave with a median of $18,000 in federal student loans, which is $3,229 below the peer median of $21,229 for comparable institutions (same type and size).

If repaid over ten years, that debt brings an estimated payment of $205 a month. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $18,257 in Parent PLUS loans.

The earnings picture is more mixed. Four years after completion, the median is $51,571, which is $5,730 below the peer median.

Graduates earn about $507 more than the model expects for similar students, effectively at the expected level. The return is modest, but the debt load is lighter than at comparable schools.

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
\-$1,371

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
+$1,878

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
+$507

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

[Read the full outcomes brief](/school/california-state-polytechnic-university-humboldt/outcomes/)

03 / California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt briefing

## [California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt acceptance rate & admissions](/school/california-state-polytechnic-university-humboldt/admissions/)[\[1\]](#hub-data-note-admission)[\[10\]](#hub-data-note-sat)[\[11\]](#hub-data-note-retention)

California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt admits 98.2% of applicants, a rate that sits above the median of 85.9% for comparable institutions (same type and size). In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported 15,032 applicants, 13,981 admitted students, and 909 enrolled first-year students.

SAT: reported composite scores

**Admission rate**
98.2%

**25th percentile**
840

**Median**
990

**75th percentile**
1120

CDS 2025-26 · enrolled first-year score submitters. This range is not an admission cutoff.

[Read the full admissions brief](/school/california-state-polytechnic-university-humboldt/admissions/)

04 / California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt briefing

## [What are the largest majors at California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt?](/school/california-state-polytechnic-university-humboldt/majors/)[\[12\]](#hub-data-note-programs)

The university's highest-earning bachelor's programs reach well beyond its overall median four years after completion, though the largest programs sit closer to that figure. Forestry leads at $79,849 with 34 degrees awarded.

Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering follows at $78,225 and 51 degrees awarded, and Computer Science reaches $74,620 with 28 degrees awarded. Among the largest programs, Business Administration and Management shows median earnings of $60,005 on 110 degrees awarded.

Biology earns $55,707. Psychology, the largest program with 143 degrees awarded, reports $45,889.

The spread between the highest-earning and largest programs reflects the mix of fields that defines the university's return picture.

California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt publishes earnings data for 29 bachelor's programs, and 23 holds an Azimuth national rank. The largest program, Psychology, awarded 143 degrees and shows a median of $45,889 four years after completion.

The highest-earning program is Forestry, where completers earn a median of $79,849 four years after completion, with 34 degrees awarded. Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering follows at $78,225 with 51 degrees awarded, and Computer Science at $74,620 with 28 degrees awarded.

The university's best-ranked program is Forestry, which ranks #2 nationally and #1 in California. It awarded 34 degrees and its completers earn a median of $79,849.

The bachelor's degree mix at California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt is anchored in the environmental and life sciences. Natural Resources & Conservation accounts for 18.3% of degrees awarded, followed by Biological Sciences at 10.9% and Social Sciences at 9.2%.

The largest single programs are Psychology with 143 degrees awarded, Natural Resources Conservation and Research with 141, and Business Administration and Management with 110. Across all fields, 20.0% of degrees are in STEM.

Azimuth publishes earnings data for 29 programs, though only 23 holds a national rank within its field. The highest-ranked program is Forestry, which Azimuth places #1 in California within its field.

It awards 34 degrees a year and its graduates earn a median of $79,849 four years after completion. The highest-earning program is Forestry, a smaller field at 34 degrees awarded, where graduates earn a median of $79,849 four years after completion.

Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering follows at $78,225 from 51 degrees awarded, and Computer Science at $74,620 from 28 degrees awarded. The pattern is one of strength concentrated in fields tied to the natural environment, with the highest earnings and several national ranks both in that area.

Natural Resources Conservation and Research, the second-largest program, earns a median of $50,915, while Business Administration and Management earns $60,005. The highest-earning program, Forestry, clears the national median for its field with earnings that are 1.36x times that benchmark.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields

**Psychology, General 143 degrees awarded**
$45,889

**Natural Resources Conservation and Research 141 degrees awarded**
$50,915

**Business Administration, Management and Operations 110 degrees awarded**
$60,005

**Biology, General 97 degrees awarded**
$55,707

**Wildlife and Wildlands Science and Management 95 degrees awarded**
$47,003

**Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness 76 degrees awarded**
$55,222

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

[Read the full majors brief](/school/california-state-polytechnic-university-humboldt/majors/)

05 / California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt briefing

## How does California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt serve students from different backgrounds?

In the 86th percentile for mobility among the nonprofit four-year institutions. Pell recipients in the first-time full-time cohort complete at 57.3%, a figure that sits above the overall [six-year graduation rate](/analysis/what-the-graduation-rate-doesnt-count/) of 48.5% by 8.8 percentage points.

Graduates earn about $507 more than the model expects for similar students, effectively at the expected level, a result that sits in the 57th percentile, so mobility and [earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) point in different directions.

California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt is a public university in Arcata, California that serves 5,612 undergraduates. The university admits 98.2% of applicants, and an estimated 49.5% of its students enter as transfers or part-time students, a figure that reflects the institution's role as a destination for students continuing their education.

Pell Grant recipients make up 42.9% of the undergraduate body, a measure of financial access. Azimuth places the access pillar in the 71st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

06 / California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt briefing

## [What colleges are similar to California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt?](/school/california-state-polytechnic-university-humboldt/similar/)[\[15\]](#hub-data-note-peers)

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. [How matching works](/school/california-state-polytechnic-university-humboldt/similar/#peer-matching).

### A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt.

Admissions peerCalifornia State University-Stanislaus98.1% admitted+

Comparison with California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt

| Measure | California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt | California State University-Stanislaus |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $51,571 | $58,952+$7,381 vs California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt |
| Average annual net price | $13,171 | $6,067\-$7,104 vs California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 98.2% | 98.1% |

[Explore California State University-Stanislaus →](/school/california-state-university-stanislaus/)

Nearby alternativeSimpson UniversityNearby option · CA+

Comparison with California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt

| Measure | California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt | Simpson University |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $51,571 | $59,198+$7,627 vs California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt |
| Average annual net price | $13,171 | $27,817+$14,646 vs California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 98.2% | 86.0% |

Higher-earnings alternativeMichigan Technological University$84,560 earnings+

Comparison with California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt

| Measure | California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt | Michigan Technological University |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $51,571 | $84,560+$32,989 vs California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt |
| Average annual net price | $13,171 | $14,182+$1,011 vs California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 98.2% | 92.4% |

[Explore Michigan Technological University →](/school/michigan-technological-university/)

Lower-cost alternativeSan Diego Christian College$992 average net price+

Comparison with California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt

| Measure | California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt | San Diego Christian College |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $51,571 | $50,741\-$830 vs California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt |
| Average annual net price | $13,171 | $992\-$12,179 vs California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 98.2% | 30.8% |

Similar profileUniversity of Northern ColoradoMatched across several measures+

Comparison with California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt

| Measure | California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt | University of Northern Colorado |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $51,571 | $56,930+$5,359 vs California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt |
| Average annual net price | $13,171 | $17,760+$4,589 vs California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 98.2% | 85.9% |

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

[Read the full similar schools brief](/school/california-state-polytechnic-university-humboldt/similar/)

## Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated September 27, 2026 · Governed hub narrative September 30, 2026 · Governed spoke corpus September 30, 2026

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

[Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations](/methodology/) · [About College Azimuth](/about/)

Read the analysis behind [value-added earnings](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) and the [change to four-year graduate earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/). These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

## Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the [U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/files/InstitutionDataDocumentation.pdf); notes with a different source link it below.

1.  **Admission rate.** Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.
    
    Source fields: `ADM_RATE`
    
2.  **Six-year completion.** First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.
    
    Source fields: `C150_4`
    
3.  **Four-year institutional earnings.** Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.
    
    Source fields: `MD_EARN_WNE_4YR`
    
4.  **Median federal student debt.** Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.
    
    Source fields: `GRAD_DEBT_MDN`
    
5.  **National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks.** Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth rankings`
    
    [College Azimuth · Ranking methodology](/methodology/)
    
6.  **Annual net price by family income.** Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.
    
    Source fields: `NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV`
    
7.  **Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration.** Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.
    
    Source fields: `PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations`
    
    [College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/)
    
8.  **Downside and upside earnings; yellow band.** The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios`
    
    [College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/)
    
9.  **Value added and its components.** Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth statistical model`
    
    [College Azimuth · Value-added methodology](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/)
    
10.  **SAT score range and reported midpoint.** Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.
     
     Source fields: `SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG`
     
11.  **First-year retention.** Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.
     
     Source fields: `RET_FT4`
     
12.  **Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots.** Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.
     
     Source fields: `EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE`
     
     [College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/assets/FieldOfStudyDataDocumentation.pdf)
     
13.  **Pell recipients.** Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.
     
     Source fields: `PCTPELL`
     
14.  **Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group.** This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.
     
     Source fields: `1 − PFTFTUG1_EF`
     
15.  **Peer earnings and signed differences.** Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.
     
     Source fields: `Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR`
     
     [College Azimuth · Comparison methodology](/methodology/)
     

[How to interpret program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)
