1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt](/school/california-state-polytechnic-university-humboldt/)
4.  /
5.  Programs & majors brief

Programs & majors brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Majors & Programs

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/california-state-polytechnic-university-humboldt/)[Cost & aid](/school/california-state-polytechnic-university-humboldt/cost/)[Outcomes](/school/california-state-polytechnic-university-humboldt/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/california-state-polytechnic-university-humboldt/admissions/)Majors[Similar schools](/school/california-state-polytechnic-university-humboldt/similar/)

**On this page**+

## Which majors earn the most at California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt?

The university's highest-earning bachelor's programs reach well beyond its overall median four years after completion, though the largest programs sit closer to that figure. Forestry leads at $79,849 with 34 degrees awarded.

Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering follows at $78,225 and 51 degrees awarded, and Computer Science reaches $74,620 with 28 degrees awarded. Among the largest programs, Business Administration and Management shows median earnings of $60,005 on 110 degrees awarded.

Biology earns $55,707. Psychology, the largest program with 143 degrees awarded, reports $45,889.

The spread between the highest-earning and largest programs reflects the mix of fields that defines the university's return picture.

### Major mix · each dot ≈ 1% of completions

Share of reported completions in the bachelor’s programs included here. Each dot represents approximately 1% of those completions. Counts are credentials, not unique students; excluded programs are not zero activity.

-   Natural resources**288 · 18.3%**
-   Biological sciences**171 · 10.9%**
-   Social sciences**145 · 9.2%**
-   Psychology**143 · 9.1%**
-   Business**110 · 7.0%**
-   Other**716 · 45.5%**

Find a field

Sort programsLargest programsHighest four-year earningsBest national field rankProgram name

42 of 42 programs shown

Four-year earnings · first six matching programs

**Forestry 34 degrees awarded**
$79,849

**Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering 51 degrees awarded**
$78,225

**Computer Science 28 degrees awarded**
$74,620

**Economics 11 degrees awarded**
$61,175

**Business Administration, Management and Operations 110 degrees awarded**
$60,005

**Social Work 60 degrees awarded**
$57,953

Each bar is a field’s median. Program size counts degrees awarded, not unique people or the earnings sample.

Compare all matching programs

Reported bachelor’s programs · earnings, program size and field ranks

| Program | Degrees awarded | 4-yr earnings | Field rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Forestry | 34 | $79,849 | #2 |
| Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering | 51 | $78,225 | #21 |
| Computer Science | 28 | $74,620 | #182 |
| Economics small degree count | 11 | $61,175 | — |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | 110 | $60,005 | #248 |
| Social Work | 60 | $57,953 | #34 |
| Biology, General | 97 | $55,707 | #223 |
| Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness | 76 | $55,222 | #107 |
| Criminology | 36 | $55,174 | #23 |
| Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences | 26 | $53,371 | #66 |
| Natural Resources Conservation and Research | 141 | $50,915 | #76 |
| Chemistry | 30 | $50,579 | #149 |
| Fishing and Fisheries Sciences and Management small degree count | 18 | $50,525 | — |
| Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other | 44 | $49,706 | #77 |
| Sociology | 23 | $48,143 | #183 |
| Wildlife and Wildlands Science and Management | 95 | $47,003 | #6 |
| Film/Video and Photographic Arts small degree count | 18 | $46,245 | — |
| Psychology, General | 143 | $45,889 | #250 |
| English Language and Literature, General | 48 | $43,310 | #216 |
| Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies small degree count | 15 | $43,064 | — |
| Botany/Plant Biology | 37 | $42,743 | — |
| History | 29 | $42,119 | #240 |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities | 46 | $42,049 | #174 |
| Political Science and Government | 31 | $41,994 | #303 |
| Anthropology | 28 | $41,464 | #93 |
| Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Studies | 20 | $40,566 | — |
| Journalism | 21 | $39,178 | #117 |
| Zoology/Animal Biology | 37 | $38,495 | #23 |
| Fine and Studio Arts | 67 | $34,812 | #188 |
| Plant Sciences small degree count | 8 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Communication and Media Studies | 22 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics small degree count | 11 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services small degree count | 14 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Mathematics small degree count | 19 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| International/Globalization Studies small degree count | 7 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Religion/Religious Studies small degree count | 6 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Physics small degree count | 14 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Physical Sciences, General small degree count | 5 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Geography and Cartography small degree count | 16 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Music small degree count | 13 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft small degree count | 10 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing small degree count | 8 | Too few graduates to report | — |

[Program data and definitions](#page-sources) · [How to evaluate program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)

## What are the largest programs at California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt?

Ten largest programs by degrees awarded

**Psychology, General**
143

**Natural Resources Conservation and Research**
141

**Business Administration, Management and Operations**
110

**Biology, General**
97

**Wildlife and Wildlands Science and Management**
95

**Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness**
76

**Fine and Studio Arts**
67

**Social Work**
60

**Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering**
51

**English Language and Literature, General**
48

Counts describe degrees awarded in the reporting period, not current enrollment. [Program data and definitions](#page-sources)

## How do California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt majors rank nationally?

### National program rankings

1.  Forestry**#2**
2.  Wildlife and Wildlands Science and Management**#6**
3.  Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering**#21**
4.  Zoology/Animal Biology**#23**
5.  Criminology**#23**
6.  Social Work**#34**
7.  Natural Resources Conservation and Research Included by program size**#76**
8.  Biology, General Included by program size**#223**
9.  Business Administration, Management and Operations Included by program size**#248**
10.  Psychology, General Included by program size**#250**

Programs ranked in the national top 50, supplemented by the largest ranked programs when needed to show ten. Fewer appear when fewer ranks are reported. Each rank compares bachelor’s programs in the same field; field sizes differ.

[How Azimuth compares programs across colleges](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)

## Further analysis

Outcomes at California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt vary sharply by field, and [Azimuth's program ranking](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)s evaluate four-year earnings among federally aided completers, debt, and cohort size rather than reputation. The university has 29 programs with published earnings data, though only 23 carries an Azimuth national rank.

The degree mix is anchored in the environmental sciences. Natural Resources & Conservation accounts for 18.3% of bachelor's degrees awarded, followed by Biological Sciences at 10.9% and Social Sciences at 9.2%.

The largest single program is Psychology, at 143 degrees a year, with median earnings of $45,889 four years after completion. The highest-earning program is a smaller one: Forestry completers earn a median of $79,849 four years after completion, from 34 degrees awarded annually.

Forestry sits at #2 in its field and #1 in California, with median earnings of $79,849.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
