1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Capitol Technology University](/school/capitol-technology-university/)
4.  /
5.  Cost & financial aid brief

Cost & financial aid brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Capitol Technology University Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/capitol-technology-university/)Cost & aid[Outcomes](/school/capitol-technology-university/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/capitol-technology-university/admissions/)[Majors](/school/capitol-technology-university/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/capitol-technology-university/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much does Capitol Technology University cost after financial aid?

Aid recipients at Capitol Technology University pay an average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) of $22,102, which is well below the published sticker cost. The average net price sits $245 below the $22,347 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

The university lists a published cost of attendance of $42,471, which includes $27,592 in tuition and fees and $13,152 in room and board. These are sticker charges before any aid is applied.

Grants and scholarships reduce the sticker price by $20,369 on average. Aid covers about 48% of the published cost for the average aid recipient.

Azimuth ranks the university #666 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The published cost of attendance at Capitol Technology University is $42,471, and the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients is $22,102. That is $245 below the $22,347 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

By income band, families earning under $30,000 average $19,682 and those earning over $110,000 average $25,778, a spread of $6,096 between the two ends. Borrowers who finish carry a median of $20,264 in federal student loans, $4,736 below the $25,000 peer median.

Azimuth places the university at the 53rd percentile for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

For families earning under $30,000, it is $19,682. It is $17,134 in the $30,001–$48,000 band, $15,161 in the $48,001–$75,000 band, $27,961 in the $75,001–$110,000 band, and $25,778 for families earning over $110,000.

39.2% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants, the group the lowest band applies to. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $6,096.

Average net price by family income

**$0–30K**
$19,682

**$30–48K**
$17,134

**$48–75K**
$15,161

**$75–110K**
$27,961

**$110K+**
$25,778

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: **$22,102**. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. [Source and coverage](#cost-data-notes).

Aid covers about 48% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. The sticker-to-net gap is $20,369.

The pattern across income bands is not a straight line. The lowest band averages $19,682, while the middle band ($48,001–$75,000) averages $15,161 — the lowest of the five.

The highest band averages $25,778, and the spread between the two ends is $6,096. That spread describes a pricing structure where the middle bands see the deepest discounting, rather than a simple low-to-high gradient.

The figures are averages within each band, not what any particular family will pay.

The published cost of attendance is $42,471. Azimuth ranks Capitol Technology University #666 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $19,682, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $15,161, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $25,778. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $6,096.

Aid covers about 48% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, bringing the average net price across all bands to $22,102. That is $245 below the $22,347 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who complete a degree carry a median of $20,264 in federal student loans, $4,736 below the $25,000 peer median. 81.7% of federal aid recipients take federal loans.

Parents who borrow through [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) hold a separate median of $24,038. If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $230 a month.

## Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Federal-loan borrowers who complete a degree at Capitol Technology University carry a median of $20,264. That is $4,736 below the $25,000 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

About 81.7% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. Parents who borrow through the [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) program hold a separate median of $24,038.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates of Capitol Technology University who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $104,028. That figure sits in the 97th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $31,692 more than the model expects for similar students. That result is at the 99th percentile.

Earnings scenarios, estimated from the university's program mix, range from $85,063 on the downside to $104,208 on the upside, with a typical scenario of $104,028. The median federal debt of $20,264 is $4,736 below the peer median, and corresponds to an estimated payment of $230 a month if repaid over ten years.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $24,038. For student borrowers, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $230 a month if repaid over ten years.

[Repayment figures](#combined-borrowing) are in the Financial GPS card below. [Borrowing populations and model assumptions](#cost-data-notes).

## Parent loans: what can the family afford?

[How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/)

**Median Parent PLUS debt**
$24,038

**Estimated parent payment**
$305/mo

Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income

| Income | Risk level |
| --- | --- |
| $35,000 | High pressure |
| $50,000 | High pressure |
| $75,000 | High pressure |
| $100,000 | Caution |
| $150,000 | Safe |
| $200,000 | Safe |

The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. [Read the assumptions and limits](#cost-data-notes).

## Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$20,264

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$24,038

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$230/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$305/mo

**Modeled student + parent payments**
$535/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

#### Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $104,028, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:

**3.4%** of income above the allowance · Excellent

1.  Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
2.  Good 8–under 12%
3.  Concerning 12–20%
4.  High risk Over 20%

How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

[Read the framework and its limits](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/).

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=capitol-technology-university#student-tool)

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).

**Net price and borrowing.** The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. [College Scorecard data and documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/data/).

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.
