1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  Capitol Technology University

Research brief & institution hub

Copy linkPrint brief

# Capitol Technology University

MD · Small private nonprofit institution · Overall rank #241 nationally

Data snapshot September 27, 2026 · Updated October 1, 2026

Overview[Cost & aid](/school/capitol-technology-university/cost/)[Outcomes](/school/capitol-technology-university/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/capitol-technology-university/admissions/)[Majors](/school/capitol-technology-university/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/capitol-technology-university/similar/)

## [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) Capitol Technology University #241 among 1,467 nonprofit four-year institutions.

### Who it’s a good fit for

Capitol Technology University is a small private university in Laurel, Maryland, built almost entirely around technology. Computer & Information Sciences and Engineering account for nearly all degrees awarded, and most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than on to further study.

Graduates out-earn what the model predicts for students like them, and the model attributes more of that to what it cannot explain than to the factors it measures. Return is among the highest we track.

Pell recipients finish at a rate above the entering cohort as a whole, and mobility is around the average. Access is below the levels seen at many peers, so the financial-access picture is mixed. The admission rate sits close to the median for comparable institutions.

## Capitol Technology University at a glance

### Admissions and outcomes

**Admission rate[\[1\]](#hub-data-note-admission)**
74.4%

**Six-year completion[\[2\]](#hub-data-note-completion)**
42.7%

**Four-year earnings[\[3\]](#hub-data-note-earnings)**
$104,028

### Cost and family borrowing

**Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[\[6\]](#hub-data-note-net-price)**
$15,161

**Median student debt[\[4\]](#hub-data-note-student-debt)**
$20,264

**Median Parent PLUS debt[\[7\]](#hub-data-note-gps)**
$24,038

## Capitol Technology University rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[\[5\]](#hub-data-note-rankings)

A private nonprofit university in Laurel, Maryland, Capitol Technology University enrolls 315 undergraduates. Its composite standing is well above the middle of the field among nonprofit four-year institutions (84th percentile).

Capitol Technology University admits 74.4% of applicants, against a median of 75.7% at comparable institutions (same type and size). Of the full-time first-year cohort, 76.8% return for a second year, against a peer median of 74.2%.

The [six-year graduation rate](/analysis/what-the-graduation-rate-doesnt-count/) is 42.7%, against a peer median of 54.9% at comparable institutions (same type and size). An estimated 26.7% of students arrive as transfers or part-time students, so the six-year figure describes only part of the student body.

Return (97th percentile) is the strongest of the four pillars, while access (23rd percentile) is the weakest. Mobility (54th percentile) and affordability (53rd percentile) sit close together near the middle of the field. The four pillars are spread far apart.

Azimuth evaluates Capitol Technology University among 1,467 nonprofit four-year institutions. It ranks Capitol Technology University #241 overall.

The return pillar is the strongest, at the 97th percentile, while access is the weakest, at the 23rd percentile. Mobility and affordability sit near the middle of nonprofit four-year institutions, at the 54th and 53rd percentiles respectively. Earnings rank highest among the four pillars, and access ranks lowest.

39.2% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Pell recipients in the first-time full-time cohort complete at 48.2%, 5.5 percentage points above the rate for the entering cohort as a whole.

Azimuth ranks Capitol Technology University #1,125 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions. Azimuth ranks the university #681 for mobility among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $31,692 more than the model expects for similar students.

[How value-added outcomes are assessed](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) · [How to interpret program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)

Capitol Technology University rankings in context

| Geography | Rank |
| --- | --- |
| National | #241 |

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

### National pillar percentiles

**Economic mobility**
National percentile: 54

**Access & reach**
National percentile: 23

**[Affordability](/school/capitol-technology-university/cost/)**
National percentile: 53

**[Return on investment](/school/capitol-technology-university/outcomes/)**
National percentile: 97

01 / Capitol Technology University briefing

## [Capitol Technology University cost & financial aid](/school/capitol-technology-university/cost/)[\[6\]](#hub-data-note-net-price)[\[7\]](#hub-data-note-gps)

Aid recipients at Capitol Technology University pay an average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) of $22,102, which is well below the published sticker cost. The average net price sits $245 below the $22,347 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

The university lists a published cost of attendance of $42,471, which includes $27,592 in tuition and fees and $13,152 in room and board. These are sticker charges before any aid is applied.

Grants and scholarships reduce the sticker price by $20,369 on average. Aid covers about 48% of the published cost for the average aid recipient.

Azimuth ranks the university #666 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The published cost of attendance is $42,471. Azimuth ranks Capitol Technology University #666 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $19,682, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $15,161, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $25,778. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $6,096.

Aid covers about 48% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, bringing the average net price across all bands to $22,102. That is $245 below the $22,347 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who complete a degree carry a median of $20,264 in federal student loans, $4,736 below the $25,000 peer median. 81.7% of federal aid recipients take federal loans.

Parents who borrow through [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) hold a separate median of $24,038. If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $230 a month.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

$0–30K$30–48K$48–75K$75–110K$110K+

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K**$15,161**

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

### Borrowing and repayment at Capitol Technology University

Federal-loan borrowers who complete a degree at Capitol Technology University carry a median of $20,264. That is $4,736 below the $25,000 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

About 81.7% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. Parents who borrow through the [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) program hold a separate median of $24,038.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates of Capitol Technology University who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $104,028. That figure sits in the 97th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $31,692 more than the model expects for similar students. That result is at the 99th percentile.

Earnings scenarios, estimated from the university's program mix, range from $85,063 on the downside to $104,208 on the upside, with a typical scenario of $104,028. The median federal debt of $20,264 is $4,736 below the peer median, and corresponds to an estimated payment of $230 a month if repaid over ten years.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $24,038. For student borrowers, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $230 a month if repaid over ten years.

[How Financial GPS measures payment burden](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/) · [The four risk-and-reward zones](/analysis/4-zones-of-college-risk-and-reward/)

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$20,264

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$24,038

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$230/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$305/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=capitol-technology-university#student-tool)

[Read the full cost & aid brief](/school/capitol-technology-university/cost/)

02 / Capitol Technology University briefing

## [Capitol Technology University career outcomes & earnings](/school/capitol-technology-university/outcomes/)[\[3\]](#hub-data-note-earnings)[\[8\]](#hub-data-note-scenarios)[\[9\]](#hub-data-note-value-added)

Federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $104,028 four years after completion. That places earnings in the 97th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The figure stands $48,113 above the $55,915 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Graduates earn about $31,692 more than the model expects for similar students.

That result falls at the 99th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The return pillar is in the 97th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $4,605. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $27,087. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $13,594.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $104,028 at Capitol Technology University. That is $48,113 above the median for comparable institutions (same type and size), which is $55,915.

That figure falls in the 97th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, using an earnings cohort of 121 completers. Graduates earn about $31,692 more than the model expects for similar students.

The gap lands at the 99th percentile. Estimated from the program mix, the earnings scenarios run from $85,063 on the downside to $104,208 on the upside, with the typical scenario matching the observed median.

An estimated 16.3% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

Among federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled, Capitol Technology University records a median of $104,028 four years after completion. That places it at the 97th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Comparable institutions (same type and size) post a median of $55,915, which leaves the university $48,113 above that midpoint. Azimuth places the university at #43 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Completers earn about $31,692 more than the model expects for similar students. The result lands at the 99th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions for [earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $4,605. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $27,087.

Within the measured factors, the STEM component specifically adds $13,594. The degrees awarded cluster heavily in Computer & Information Sciences and Engineering, reflecting a tightly technology-focused program mix.

The earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, run from a downside scenario of $85,063 to an upside scenario of $104,208. An estimated 16.3% of graduates continue on to graduate study, based on the program mix and not on observed enrollment.

The earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix are tightly grouped: a downside of $85,063, a typical scenario of $104,028, and an upside of $104,208. These are scenarios, not observed groups of graduates.

The university's degrees are concentrated in two technical families: Computer & Information Sciences accounts for 66.0% of bachelor's degrees awarded, and Engineering accounts for 34.0%.

Graduates of Capitol Technology University earn about $31,692 more than the model expects for similar students. The median federal debt is $4,736 below the $25,000 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

The median federal student loan debt for borrowers who finish is $20,264. If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $230 a month. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $24,038 in Parent PLUS loans.

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$4,605

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
+$27,087

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
+$31,692

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

[Read the full outcomes brief](/school/capitol-technology-university/outcomes/)

03 / Capitol Technology University briefing

## [Capitol Technology University acceptance rate & admissions](/school/capitol-technology-university/admissions/)[\[1\]](#hub-data-note-admission)[\[10\]](#hub-data-note-sat)[\[11\]](#hub-data-note-retention)

Capitol Technology University admits 74.4% of applicants, a rate that sits close to the median of 75.7% for comparable institutions (same type and size). The figure describes a moderately open door: most who apply receive an offer.

Admissions

**Admission rate**
74.4%

[Read the full admissions brief](/school/capitol-technology-university/admissions/)

04 / Capitol Technology University briefing

## [What are the largest majors at Capitol Technology University?](/school/capitol-technology-university/majors/)[\[12\]](#hub-data-note-programs)

Capitol Technology University is a focused technical institution: 92.2% of bachelor's degrees are in STEM fields. The degree mix is concentrated in two families, with Computer & Information Sciences accounting for 66.0% of degrees awarded and Engineering making up the remaining 34.0%.

The program mix is narrow, and the earnings scenarios estimated from that mix show a tight range. A student choosing among programs here is choosing within a band where earnings four years out are consistently high, rather than trading off between a high-earning and a moderate-earning path.

Computer & Information Sciences accounts for 66.0% of bachelor's degrees awarded, and Engineering makes up the remaining 34.0%. The university's degrees are concentrated in technical fields.

The page does not carry program-level earnings or ranks for this school. A reader weighing a specific major should compare the two families' broad earnings profiles on the program pages.

The largest program families are Computer & Information Sciences at 66.0% of degrees awarded and Engineering at 34.0%.

[Read the full majors brief](/school/capitol-technology-university/majors/)

05 / Capitol Technology University briefing

## [What colleges are similar to Capitol Technology University?](/school/capitol-technology-university/similar/)[\[15\]](#hub-data-note-peers)

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. [How matching works](/school/capitol-technology-university/similar/#peer-matching).

### A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with Capitol Technology University.

Admissions peerStevenson University78.9% admitted+

Comparison with Capitol Technology University

| Measure | Capitol Technology University | Stevenson University |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $104,028 | $66,853\-$37,175 vs Capitol Technology University |
| Average annual net price | $22,102 | $26,505+$4,403 vs Capitol Technology University · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 74.4% | 78.9% |

Higher-admission alternativeMassachusetts Maritime Academy94.7% admitted+

Comparison with Capitol Technology University

| Measure | Capitol Technology University | Massachusetts Maritime Academy |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $104,028 | $103,680\-$348 vs Capitol Technology University |
| Average annual net price | $22,102 | $21,582\-$520 vs Capitol Technology University · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 74.4% | 94.7% |

[Explore Massachusetts Maritime Academy →](/school/massachusetts-maritime-academy/)

Nearby alternativeUniversity of Maryland-College ParkNearby option · MD+

Comparison with Capitol Technology University

| Measure | Capitol Technology University | University of Maryland-College Park |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $104,028 | $84,365\-$19,663 vs Capitol Technology University |
| Average annual net price | $22,102 | $15,678\-$6,424 vs Capitol Technology University · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 74.4% | 44.8% |

[Explore University of Maryland-College Park →](/school/university-of-maryland-college-park/)

Lower-cost alternativeUniversity of Michigan-Ann Arbor$13,138 average net price+

Comparison with Capitol Technology University

| Measure | Capitol Technology University | University of Michigan-Ann Arbor |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $104,028 | $96,159\-$7,869 vs Capitol Technology University |
| Average annual net price | $22,102 | $13,138\-$8,964 vs Capitol Technology University · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 74.4% | 15.6% |

[Explore University of Michigan-Ann Arbor →](/school/university-of-michigan-ann-arbor/)

Similar profileNer Israel Rabbinical CollegeMatched across several measures+

Comparison with Capitol Technology University

| Measure | Capitol Technology University | Ner Israel Rabbinical College |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $104,028 | $67,359\-$36,669 vs Capitol Technology University |
| Average annual net price | $22,102 | $13,572\-$8,530 vs Capitol Technology University · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 74.4% | 65.7% |

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

[Read the full similar schools brief](/school/capitol-technology-university/similar/)

## Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated September 27, 2026 · Governed hub narrative September 28, 2026 · Governed spoke corpus September 28, 2026

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

[Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations](/methodology/) · [About College Azimuth](/about/)

Read the analysis behind [value-added earnings](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) and the [change to four-year graduate earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/). These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

## Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the [U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/files/InstitutionDataDocumentation.pdf); notes with a different source link it below.

1.  **Admission rate.** Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.
    
    Source fields: `ADM_RATE`
    
2.  **Six-year completion.** First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.
    
    Source fields: `C150_4`
    
3.  **Four-year institutional earnings.** Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.
    
    Source fields: `MD_EARN_WNE_4YR`
    
4.  **Median federal student debt.** Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.
    
    Source fields: `GRAD_DEBT_MDN`
    
5.  **National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks.** Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth rankings`
    
    [College Azimuth · Ranking methodology](/methodology/)
    
6.  **Annual net price by family income.** Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.
    
    Source fields: `NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV`
    
7.  **Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration.** Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.
    
    Source fields: `PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations`
    
    [College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/)
    
8.  **Downside and upside earnings; yellow band.** The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios`
    
    [College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/)
    
9.  **Value added and its components.** Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth statistical model`
    
    [College Azimuth · Value-added methodology](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/)
    
10.  **SAT score range and reported midpoint.** Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.
     
     Source fields: `SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG`
     
11.  **First-year retention.** Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.
     
     Source fields: `RET_FT4`
     
12.  **Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots.** Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.
     
     Source fields: `EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE`
     
     [College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/assets/FieldOfStudyDataDocumentation.pdf)
     
13.  **Pell recipients.** Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.
     
     Source fields: `PCTPELL`
     
14.  **Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group.** This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.
     
     Source fields: `1 − PFTFTUG1_EF`
     
15.  **Peer earnings and signed differences.** Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.
     
     Source fields: `Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR`
     
     [College Azimuth · Comparison methodology](/methodology/)
     

[How to interpret program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)
