1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Carnegie Mellon University](/school/carnegie-mellon-university/)
4.  /
5.  Cost & financial aid brief

Cost & financial aid brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Carnegie Mellon University Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/carnegie-mellon-university/)Cost & aid[Outcomes](/school/carnegie-mellon-university/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/carnegie-mellon-university/admissions/)[Majors](/school/carnegie-mellon-university/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/carnegie-mellon-university/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much does CMU cost after financial aid?

The published cost of attendance at Carnegie Mellon University is $83,654, an average across living arrangements. Tuition and fees are $66,246 and room and board are $18,166.

For aid recipients, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) — what students pay after grants and scholarships — is $31,944, a reduction of $51,710 from the sticker price. That average net price is $4,573 above the median of $27,371 for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth ranks the university #1,194 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. The affordability pillar sits at the 16th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Affordability is the weakest of the four pillars for Carnegie Mellon University. Azimuth places it in the 16th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The published cost of attendance is $83,654 (an average across living arrangements). After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) is $31,944, $4,573 above the peer median—the midpoint for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who finish hold a median federal debt of $21,750, $2,449 below the peer median. Aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 average $9,097, while those earning over $110,000 average $51,480, a spread of $42,383.

Average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)s by family-income band show a steeply progressive structure. For families earning under $30,000 the average net price is $9,097; for $30,001–$48,000 it is $6,994; for $48,001–$75,000 it is $14,468; for $75,001–$110,000 it is $24,865; and for families earning over $110,000 it is $51,480.

Pell Grant recipients make up 16.0% of undergraduates, providing context for the lowest band. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $42,383.

Average net price by family income

**$0–30K**
$9,097

**$30–48K**
$6,994

**$48–75K**
$14,468

**$75–110K**
$24,865

**$110K+**
$51,480

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: **$31,944**. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. [Source and coverage](#cost-data-notes).

Aid covers about 62% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, an offset of $51,710 against the sticker price. The average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $31,944 across all bands, but the pattern varies sharply by income.

Families earning under $30,000 see an average net price of $9,097, and the $30,001–$48,000 band averages $6,994. The $48,001–$75,000 band averages $14,468, and the $75,001–$110,000 band averages $24,865.

For families earning over $110,000, the average net price is $51,480, a spread of $42,383 between the lowest and highest bands. Net prices are below the overall average for every band under $110,000, with the lowest prices in the two lowest income bands.

This pattern coincides with the largest discounts flowing to families with the least ability to pay.

Carnegie Mellon University publishes a cost of attendance of $83,654, an average across living arrangements. Tuition and fees are $66,246 and room and board are $18,166.

The average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, varies sharply by family income. For families earning under $30,000, the average net price is $9,097; for the $48,001–$75,000 band it is $14,468; and for families earning over $110,000 it reaches $51,480.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $42,383. Azimuth ranks the university #1,194 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Aid covers about 62% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, a savings of $51,710 against the sticker price. The average net price across all aid recipients is $31,944, which sits above the peer median of $27,371 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $4,573.

Among federal-loan borrowers who completed, the median federal student debt is $21,750. That median is below the peer median of $24,199 for comparable institutions by $2,449, and 92.6% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans.

For parent borrowers, the median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $37,130. If repaid over ten years, the median federal debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $247 a month.

## Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Federal loans cover almost the entire undergraduate body at Carnegie Mellon University, with 92.6% of federal aid recipients taking out federal loans. For borrowers who complete a degree, the median federal student debt at completion is $21,750.

That amount is below the $24,199 median for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $2,449. Parents who borrow through [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/), a separate parent-borrower population, carry a median debt of $37,130.

Graduates of Carnegie Mellon University reach earnings that place the university near the very top of the national distribution. Four years after completion, the median is $132,971, a figure in the 99th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

That is above the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $64,721. Earnings scenarios derived from the university's program mix show a typical earnings level of $132,971, with a downside scenario of $75,383 and an upside scenario of $251,461.

The median federal debt at completion is $21,750, which is below the $24,199 peer median, and corresponds to an estimated payment of $247 a month if repaid over ten years. High earnings and moderate debt point the same way: graduates leave with a strong income floor and a manageable borrowing footprint relative to the returns.

Median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing, a separate parent-borrower population, is $37,130. The estimated monthly student payment if repaid over ten years is $247.

[Repayment figures](#combined-borrowing) are in the Financial GPS card below. [Borrowing populations and model assumptions](#cost-data-notes).

## Parent loans: what can the family afford?

[How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/)

**Median Parent PLUS debt**
$37,130

**Estimated parent payment**
$472/mo

Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income

| Income | Risk level |
| --- | --- |
| $35,000 | High pressure |
| $50,000 | High pressure |
| $75,000 | High pressure |
| $100,000 | High pressure |
| $150,000 | Safe |
| $200,000 | Safe |

The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. [Read the assumptions and limits](#cost-data-notes).

## Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$21,750

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$37,130

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$247/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$472/mo

**Modeled student + parent payments**
$719/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

#### Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $132,971, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:

**2.7%** of income above the allowance · Excellent

1.  Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
2.  Good 8–under 12%
3.  Concerning 12–20%
4.  High risk Over 20%

How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

[Read the framework and its limits](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/).

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=carnegie-mellon-university#student-tool)

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).

**Net price and borrowing.** The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. [College Scorecard data and documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/data/).

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.
