1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Case Western Reserve University](/school/case-western-reserve-university/)
4.  /
5.  Cost & financial aid brief

Cost & financial aid brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Case Western Reserve University Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/case-western-reserve-university/)Cost & aid[Outcomes](/school/case-western-reserve-university/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/case-western-reserve-university/admissions/)[Majors](/school/case-western-reserve-university/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/case-western-reserve-university/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much does Case Western cost after financial aid?

At Case Western Reserve University, the published cost of attendance is $85,851, making aid a major part of what recipients pay. Tuition and fees account for $66,608, with room and board listed at $18,762.

For aid recipients, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $41,190. That leaves average financial aid savings of $44,661 against the published cost, and aid covers about 52% of the published cost for the average aid recipient.

The peer median net price, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $27,371; the university’s average is above that figure by $13,819. Azimuth ranks the university #1,342 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The large aid offset lowers the published price, but the average recipient cost remains above the peer benchmark.

The affordability pillar sits at the 5th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, making it the weakest of the four for Case Western Reserve University. The published cost of attendance is $85,851.

After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients is $41,190, which is $13,819 above the median for comparable institutions (same type and size). By income band, families earning under $30,000 average $19,025, while those earning over $110,000 average $53,061.

Borrowers who complete a degree carry a median of $24,000 in federal student loans, $199 below the peer median.

Prices after aid differ markedly across family-income bands. The lowest band averages $19,025, followed by $18,506 in the next band, $20,849 in the middle band, $26,159 in the next-highest band, and $53,061 in the highest band.

Pell Grant recipients make up 17.5% of undergraduates, providing financial-access context for the lowest band. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $34,036.

Average net price by family income

**$0–30K**
$19,025

**$30–48K**
$18,506

**$48–75K**
$20,849

**$75–110K**
$26,159

**$110K+**
$53,061

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: **$41,190**. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. [Source and coverage](#cost-data-notes).

Aid changes the published price substantially for the average recipient: the sticker-to-net gap is $44,661, leaving an average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) of $41,190. Aid covers about 52% of the published cost for the average aid recipient.

The band pattern starts with average net prices of $19,025 and $18,506 for the two lowest income bands, then moves to $20,849 in the middle band, $26,159 in the next band, and $53,061 in the highest band. This pricing pattern places lower average net prices in the lower income bands and a much higher average in the highest band.

The published cost of attendance at Case Western Reserve University is $85,851. Azimuth ranks the university #1,342 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $19,025, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $20,849, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $53,061. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $34,036.

Aid covers about 52% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, leaving an average net price of $41,190 across all bands. That is $13,819 above the $27,371 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who finish carry a median of $24,000 in federal student loans, $199 below the $24,199 peer median. 94.3% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans.

Parents who borrow through the [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) program hold a separate median of $31,458. If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $273 a month.

## Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Federal borrowing is common at Case Western Reserve University: 94.3% of federal aid recipients take federal loans, and borrowers who complete have median federal student loan debt of $24,000. At comparable institutions (same type and size), the peer median is $24,199, so the university’s median is below it by $199.

[Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowers are separate: their median debt is $31,458. In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported that 46% of graduates borrowed from any source, with average cumulative borrowing of $29,079 per borrower. This includes 8% of graduates with private loans, averaging $55,906.

At Case Western Reserve University, high earnings measures sit alongside federal borrowing below the peer benchmark. For federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled, median earnings are $94,237 four years after completion.

That figure is in the 95th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $8,900 more than the model expects for similar students.

Azimuth places that earnings-beyond-expectations measure in the 81st percentile nationally. The program-mix scenarios put earnings at $52,564 in a downside case and $117,704 in an upside case; the typical scenario matches the reported median earnings.

Median federal student loan debt at completion is $24,000, below the $24,199 peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $199. That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $273 a month if repaid over ten years.

High earnings standings and slightly lower borrowing point in the same direction.

For the separate population of [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) parent borrowers, median borrowing is $31,458. The median federal student debt discussed above corresponds to an estimated payment of $273 a month if repaid over ten years.

[Repayment figures](#combined-borrowing) are in the Financial GPS card below. [Borrowing populations and model assumptions](#cost-data-notes).

## Parent loans: what can the family afford?

[How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/)

**Median Parent PLUS debt**
$31,458

**Estimated parent payment**
$400/mo

Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income

| Income | Risk level |
| --- | --- |
| $35,000 | High pressure |
| $50,000 | High pressure |
| $75,000 | High pressure |
| $100,000 | High pressure |
| $150,000 | Safe |
| $200,000 | Safe |

The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. [Read the assumptions and limits](#cost-data-notes).

## Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$24,000

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$31,458

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$273/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$400/mo

**Modeled student + parent payments**
$673/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

#### Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $94,237, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:

**4.6%** of income above the allowance · Excellent

1.  Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
2.  Good 8–under 12%
3.  Concerning 12–20%
4.  High risk Over 20%

How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

[Read the framework and its limits](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/).

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=case-western-reserve-university#student-tool)

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).

**Net price and borrowing.** The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. [College Scorecard data and documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/data/).

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.
