1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Chapman University](/school/chapman-university/)
4.  /
5.  Programs & majors brief

Programs & majors brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Chapman University Majors & Programs

Updated September 30, 2026

[Overview](/school/chapman-university/)[Cost & aid](/school/chapman-university/cost/)[Outcomes](/school/chapman-university/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/chapman-university/admissions/)Majors[Similar schools](/school/chapman-university/similar/)

**On this page**+

## Which majors earn the most at Chapman University?

Program-level earnings at Chapman University vary sharply between technical, business, and arts-oriented fields four years after completion. Computer Science has the highest listed median, $112,780, from 52 degrees awarded.

Accounting follows at $102,147 with 47 degrees awarded, while Business Administration and Management combines $84,378 median earnings with 481 degrees awarded. The contrast is clearest against Film/Video and Photographic Arts, which awarded 211 degrees and had median earnings of $66,494 four years after completion.

The higher-earning fields are smaller in award volume than the large business program, while the film field sits at a more moderate earnings level.

### Major mix · each dot ≈ 1% of completions

Share of reported completions in the bachelor’s programs included here. Each dot represents approximately 1% of those completions. Counts are credentials, not unique students; excluded programs are not zero activity.

-   Business**687 · 32.9%**
-   Visual and performing arts**430 · 20.6%**
-   Communication**172 · 8.2%**
-   Psychology**138 · 6.6%**
-   Health professions**116 · 5.5%**
-   Other**548 · 26.2%**

Find a field

Sort programsLargest programsHighest four-year earningsBest national field rankProgram name

36 of 36 programs shown

Four-year earnings · first six matching programs

**Computer Science 52 degrees awarded**
$112,780

**Accounting and Related Services 47 degrees awarded**
$102,147

**Business/Managerial Economics 46 degrees awarded**
$84,978

**Business Administration, Management and Operations 481 degrees awarded**
$84,378

**Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication 43 degrees awarded**
$80,139

**Journalism 25 degrees awarded**
$79,135

Each bar is a field’s median. Program size counts degrees awarded, not unique people or the earnings sample.

Compare all matching programs

Reported bachelor’s programs · earnings, program size and field ranks

| Program | Degrees awarded | 4-yr earnings | Field rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Computer Science | 52 | $112,780 | — |
| Accounting and Related Services | 47 | $102,147 | — |
| Business/Managerial Economics | 46 | $84,978 | — |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | 481 | $84,378 | — |
| Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication | 43 | $80,139 | — |
| Journalism | 25 | $79,135 | — |
| Design and Applied Arts | 32 | $78,121 | — |
| Business/Corporate Communications | 113 | $76,412 | — |
| Communication and Media Studies | 104 | $73,461 | — |
| Public Health | 116 | $72,529 | — |
| Political Science and Government | 75 | $68,856 | — |
| Film/Video and Photographic Arts | 211 | $66,494 | — |
| Education, General | 65 | $64,917 | — |
| Biology, General | 39 | $64,461 | — |
| Psychology, General | 138 | $63,617 | — |
| Sociology | 30 | $62,047 | — |
| English Language and Literature, General | 32 | $58,055 | — |
| Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft | 94 | $51,611 | — |
| Dance | 45 | $50,612 | — |
| Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies | 34 | $44,183 | — |
| Music | 35 | $41,698 | — |
| Natural Resources Conservation and Research small degree count | 14 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Graphic Communications | 23 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Computer and Information Sciences, General | 30 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas small degree count | 6 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Computer Engineering small degree count | 13 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics small degree count | 13 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences | 24 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology small degree count | 13 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Mathematics small degree count | 6 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Peace Studies and Conflict Resolution small degree count | 12 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Philosophy | 24 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Chemistry small degree count | 8 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Social Work small degree count | 10 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Fine and Studio Arts small degree count | 13 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| History | 25 | Too few graduates to report | — |

[Program data and definitions](#page-sources) · [How to evaluate program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)

## What are the largest programs at Chapman University?

Ten largest programs by degrees awarded

**Business Administration, Management and Operations**
481

**Film/Video and Photographic Arts**
211

**Psychology, General**
138

**Public Health**
116

**Business/Corporate Communications**
113

**Communication and Media Studies**
104

**Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft**
94

**Political Science and Government**
75

**Education, General**
65

**Computer Science**
52

Counts describe degrees awarded in the reporting period, not current enrollment. [Program data and definitions](#page-sources)

## How do Chapman University majors rank nationally?

National program ranks are not reported for this school.

[How Azimuth compares programs across colleges](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)

## Further analysis

At Chapman University, the program mix is centered on Business, which accounts for 32.9% of bachelor’s degrees awarded, so field-level outcomes matter more than a single campuswide picture. Visual & Performing Arts represents 20.6% of degrees awarded, followed by Communication & Journalism at 8.2%.

Award counts here are degrees conferred in one academic year, not a count of individual students. Published earnings data cover 21 programs.

Computer Science shows median earnings of $112,780 four years after completion; Accounting shows $102,147; and Business/Managerial Economics shows $84,978. Those earnings figures cover federally aided completers.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
