1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Concordia University-Saint Paul](/school/concordia-university-saint-paul/)
4.  /
5.  Cost & financial aid brief

Cost & financial aid brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Concordia University-Saint Paul Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/concordia-university-saint-paul/)Cost & aid[Outcomes](/school/concordia-university-saint-paul/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/concordia-university-saint-paul/admissions/)[Majors](/school/concordia-university-saint-paul/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/concordia-university-saint-paul/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much does Concordia University-Saint Paul cost after financial aid?

At Concordia University-Saint Paul, the published cost falls by $18,777 for the average aid recipient, bringing the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) down to $18,462. The average net price is $8,909 below the $27,371 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

The total published cost of attendance is $37,239, an average across living arrangements. Tuition and fees are $25,600 and room and board are $13,932.

Aid covers about 50% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. Azimuth ranks the university #350 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. That places the affordability pillar in the 75th percentile.

For affordability, Azimuth ranks Concordia University-Saint Paul in the 75th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Aid recipients pay an average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) of $18,462, which falls $8,909 below the $27,371 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

The lowest income band averages $16,406, and the highest averages $23,295. The spread between them is $6,889.

Borrowers who finish hold a median of $17,832 in federal loans, $6,367 below the $24,199 median at comparable institutions.

After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients is $16,406 in the lowest family-income band (under $30,000) and $23,295 in the highest (over $110,000). The middle bands sit close together: $16,794 for the $30,001–$48,000 band, $16,826 for $48,001–$75,000, and $19,135 for $75,001–$110,000.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $6,889. 35.2% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants, the population the lowest band applies to.

Average net price by family income

**$0–30K**
$16,406

**$30–48K**
$16,794

**$48–75K**
$16,826

**$75–110K**
$19,135

**$110K+**
$23,295

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: **$18,462**. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. [Source and coverage](#cost-data-notes).

Aid covers about 50% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, a reduction of $18,777 from the sticker price. The pattern across income bands is relatively flat: the lowest band averages $16,406 and the highest $23,295, a difference of $6,889.

That narrow spread means the [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) a family sees depends less on income than it does at many comparable institutions. The published cost remains the starting point before any grant or scholarship is applied.

The published cost of attendance at Concordia University-Saint Paul is $37,239 (an average across living arrangements). Azimuth ranks the university #350 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $16,406, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $16,826, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $23,295. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $6,889.

Aid covers about 50% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. The average net price across all aid recipients is $18,462, which is $8,909 below the $27,371 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who complete a degree carry a median of $17,832 in federal student loans. That is $6,367 below the peer median of $24,199 for comparable institutions.

92.0% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans. Parents who borrow through the separate [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) program hold a median of $15,277.

If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $203 a month.

## Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Among federal-loan borrowers who complete a degree at Concordia University-Saint Paul, median debt is $17,832. 92.0% of federal aid recipients take out federal loans.

The peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size) is $24,199, so the university's median sits $6,367 below that figure. A separate parent-borrower population holds a median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) debt of $15,277.

At Concordia University-Saint Paul, graduates earn about $8,756 more than the model expects for similar students. The gap is at the 80th percentile.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled show median earnings of $68,250. That pay level is at the 73rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, run from $49,115 on the downside to $95,514 on the upside, with $68,250 as the typical outcome. Completers who used federal loans hold a median debt of $17,832.

That amount is $6,367 below the $24,199 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). If repaid over ten years, that debt level brings an estimated payment of $203 a month.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $15,277. For student borrowers, the median federal debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $203 a month if repaid over ten years.

[Repayment figures](#combined-borrowing) are in the Financial GPS card below. [Borrowing populations and model assumptions](#cost-data-notes).

## Parent loans: what can the family afford?

[How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/)

**Median Parent PLUS debt**
$15,277

**Estimated parent payment**
$194/mo

Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income

| Income | Risk level |
| --- | --- |
| $35,000 | High pressure |
| $50,000 | High pressure |
| $75,000 | High pressure |
| $100,000 | Safe |
| $150,000 | Safe |
| $200,000 | Safe |

The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. [Read the assumptions and limits](#cost-data-notes).

## Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$17,832

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$15,277

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$203/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$194/mo

**Modeled student + parent payments**
$397/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

#### Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $68,250, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:

**5.3%** of income above the allowance · Excellent

1.  Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
2.  Good 8–under 12%
3.  Concerning 12–20%
4.  High risk Over 20%

How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

[Read the framework and its limits](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/).

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=concordia-university-saint-paul#student-tool)

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).

**Net price and borrowing.** The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. [College Scorecard data and documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/data/).

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.
