1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Concordia University-Saint Paul](/school/concordia-university-saint-paul/)
4.  /
5.  Career outcomes brief

Career outcomes brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Concordia University-Saint Paul Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated September 30, 2026

[Overview](/school/concordia-university-saint-paul/)[Cost & aid](/school/concordia-university-saint-paul/cost/)Outcomes[Admissions](/school/concordia-university-saint-paul/admissions/)[Majors](/school/concordia-university-saint-paul/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/concordia-university-saint-paul/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much do Concordia University-Saint Paul graduates earn?

The reported median is $68,250 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $68,250 as its benchmark; the difference is $0 per year.

Graduates of Concordia University-Saint Paul earn about $8,756 more than the model expects for similar students. That result, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, sits at the 80th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $6,409. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $2,347.

Four years after completion, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $68,250, at the 73rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. That figure is level with the $68,250 peer median, for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth places the return pillar in the 79th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The earnings scenarios at Concordia University-Saint Paul span a wide range, from $49,115 on the downside to $95,514 on the upside. These are scenarios estimated from the program mix, not observed groups of graduates.

The highest-earning program is Computer Science, where graduates earn $105,577 four years after completion, from 29 degrees awarded a year. Nursing, the largest program, reports $93,347 from 319 degrees. Human Resources Management and Services graduates earn $79,708.

An estimated 23.7% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Because four-year earnings cover completers who are working and not enrolled, those continuing their education are outside that earnings snapshot.

**Median earnings · four years after completion**
$68,250

**Rank for difference from expectations**
80th percentile

Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks

**Concordia University-Saint Paul reported median**
$68,250

**Peer schools comparable schools · $0 below Concordia University-Saint Paul**
$68,250

**Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $8,756 below Concordia University-Saint Paul**
$59,494

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. [How the model works](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

## How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $49,115 to $95,514, around the reported median of $68,250. Compare the lower scenario with [Concordia University-Saint Paul borrowing and monthly payments](/school/concordia-university-saint-paul/cost/) to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion

Planning rangeReported median

**Lower estimate**
$49,115

**Median · reported**
$68,250

**Higher estimate**
$95,514

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

[Why the downside matters](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/) explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. [Read about the move to four-year earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/).

## Do Concordia University-Saint Paul graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls [value added](/methodology/#value-added).

Concordia University-Saint Paul graduates’ reported earnings are $8,756 above that expectation, the 80th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Concordia University-Saint Paul caused a student to earn. [Read how expected earnings are estimated](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$6,409

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
+$2,347

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
+$8,756

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

## Which fields at Concordia University-Saint Paul report the highest earnings?

Nursing is the largest program at Concordia University-Saint Paul, awarding 319 degrees a year and posting median earnings of $93,347 four years after completion. [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #75 nationally in its field.

Computer Science graduates earn the most, at $105,577, though the program awards only 29 degrees a year. Azimuth ranks it #127 nationally.

Criminal Justice is the university's strongest program by national rank, at #5 in its field, with 33 degrees awarded and median earnings of $73,060. Kinesiology and Physical Education, by contrast, awards 109 degrees and posts median earnings of $49,571, ranking #147 nationally.

Health Professions accounts for 39.6% of bachelor's degrees awarded, followed by Business at 20.7% and Parks, Recreation & Fitness at 11.5%. [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) 12 of the university's programs nationally.

The largest single program is Nursing, with 319 degrees awarded and median earnings of $93,347 four years after completion. Azimuth ranks it #75 within its field and #1 in Minnesota.

The highest-earning program is Computer Science, at $105,577 from 29 degrees awarded; Azimuth ranks it #127 nationally. Criminal Justice holds the best national rank, at #5, with 33 degrees awarded and earnings of $73,060.

Highest reported four-year program earnings

**Computer Science**
$105,577

**Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing**
$93,347

**Human Resources Management and Services**
$79,708

**Business Administration, Management and Operations**
$77,037

**Marketing**
$76,183

**Health and Medical Administrative Services**
$75,912

**Criminal Justice and Corrections**
$73,060

**Accounting and Related Services**
$70,669

[Explore Concordia University-Saint Paul program cohorts and field ranks](/school/concordia-university-saint-paul/majors/#largest-cohorts) for more context.

## Further analysis

Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix show a downside of $49,115, a typical outcome of $68,250, and an upside of $95,514. The spread reflects variation by field: Computer Science graduates earn $105,577 four years out, while the lowest-earning large program, Kinesiology and Physical Education, stands at $49,571.

The earnings story at Concordia University-Saint Paul is one of a strong return that outpaces expectations. Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $68,250.

Azimuth places that figure in the 73rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, based on an earnings cohort of 1,220 completers. Graduates earn about $8,756 more than the model expects for similar students.

That puts the gap at the 80th percentile. Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, show a typical figure of $68,250.

The downside earnings scenario is $49,115 and the upside reaches $95,514. An estimated 23.7% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
