1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [CUNY Brooklyn College](/school/cuny-brooklyn-college/)
4.  /
5.  Career outcomes brief

Career outcomes brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# CUNY Brooklyn College Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated September 30, 2026

[Overview](/school/cuny-brooklyn-college/)[Cost & aid](/school/cuny-brooklyn-college/cost/)Outcomes[Admissions](/school/cuny-brooklyn-college/admissions/)[Majors](/school/cuny-brooklyn-college/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/cuny-brooklyn-college/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much do Brooklyn College graduates earn?

The reported median is $62,833 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $65,610 as its benchmark; the difference is \-$2,777 per year.

Four years after completion, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $62,833, at the 59th percentile. That is $2,777 below the $65,610 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Graduates earn about $6,865 more than the model expects for similar students. That puts the gap at the 76th percentile, and Azimuth places the university at the 58th percentile for return.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures adds $4,108. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $2,757. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $1,199.

Graduates of CUNY Brooklyn College earn about $6,865 more than the model expects for similar students. That gap places the university in the 76th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The earnings scenarios four years after completion show the variation across the university's 27 programs with published data: a downside scenario of $48,293, a typical scenario of $62,833, and an upside scenario of $72,280. The highest-earning programs illustrate the upper end of that spread.

Computer and Information Sciences completers earn a median of $89,943, Subject-Area Teacher Education graduates reach $80,207, and Finance completers earn $69,489.

An estimated 31.0% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure derived from the university's program mix rather than observed enrollment. Because four-year earnings figures capture only those working and not enrolled, the median earnings understate the eventual earnings of the sizable share of completers who pursue advanced degrees.

**Median earnings · four years after completion**
$62,833

**Rank for difference from expectations**
76th percentile

Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks

**Brooklyn College reported median**
$62,833

**Peer schools comparable schools · $2,777 above Brooklyn College**
$65,610

**Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $6,865 below Brooklyn College**
$55,968

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. [How the model works](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

## How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $48,293 to $72,280, around the reported median of $62,833. Compare the lower scenario with [Brooklyn College borrowing and monthly payments](/school/cuny-brooklyn-college/cost/) to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion

Planning rangeReported median

**Lower estimate**
$48,293

**Median · reported**
$62,833

**Higher estimate**
$72,280

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

[Why the downside matters](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/) explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. [Read about the move to four-year earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/).

## Do Brooklyn College graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls [value added](/methodology/#value-added).

Brooklyn College graduates’ reported earnings are $6,865 above that expectation, the 76th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Brooklyn College caused a student to earn. [Read how expected earnings are estimated](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$4,108

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
+$2,757

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
+$6,865

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

## Which fields at Brooklyn College report the highest earnings?

The highest-earning programs at CUNY Brooklyn College sit in technology and education, and the earnings spread across the largest programs is wide. Computer and Information Sciences leads at $89,943 four years after completion, with 151 degrees awarded.

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #70 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field. Subject-Area Teacher Education follows at $80,207, from 86 degrees awarded, and Azimuth ranks it #1 nationally.

That is the strongest rank on the page. The largest program, Business Administration and Management, awards 535 degrees a year and posts median earnings of $61,323, with a national rank of #142.

Psychology, the second-largest at 508 degrees, sits at $52,742 and Azimuth ranks it #83 nationally. A student drawn to the largest departments should know that the best-paid programs are not the ones awarding the most degrees.

CUNY Brooklyn College has 18 nationally ranked bachelor's programs, and the strongest is Subject-Area Teacher Education, which [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) #1 in its field. It awards 86 degrees a year, and its completers earn a median of $80,207 four years after graduating.

The largest programs are Business Administration and Management, at 535 degrees a year, and Psychology, at 508 degrees. Azimuth ranks Business Administration and Management #142 nationally, with median earnings of $61,323.

Psychology ranks #83 and its completers earn $52,742. The highest earnings come from a smaller program.

Computer and Information Sciences awards 151 degrees a year, ranks #70 nationally, and its graduates earn $89,943.

Highest reported four-year program earnings

**Computer and Information Sciences, General**
$89,943

**Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas**
$80,207

**Finance and Financial Management Services**
$69,489

**Philosophy**
$67,948

**Information Science/Studies**
$67,838

**Sociology**
$65,606

**Accounting and Related Services**
$64,103

**Mathematics**
$63,610

[Explore Brooklyn College program cohorts and field ranks](/school/cuny-brooklyn-college/majors/#largest-cohorts) for more context.

## Further analysis

Earnings scenarios grounded in the university's program mix show how earnings vary by field: a downside of $48,293, a typical outcome of $62,833, and an upside of $72,280. Among the largest programs, Computer and Information Sciences reaches $89,943 at the high end, while Psychology sits at $52,742 at the lower end.

Four years after completing a bachelor's degree at CUNY Brooklyn College, the 3,555 completers in the earnings cohort show a median of $62,833. That figure is below the $65,610 median at comparable institutions (same type and size), and it places the university in the 59th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $6,865 more than the model expects for similar students, a result that ranks in the 76th percentile nationally. Earnings scenarios anchored on the university's program mix point to a typical outcome of $62,833, a downside scenario of $48,293, and an upside scenario of $72,280.

An estimated 31.0% of the university's programs' graduates continue to graduate study, a figure derived from the program mix.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
