1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [CUNY Medgar Evers College](/school/cuny-medgar-evers-college/)
4.  /
5.  Cost & financial aid brief

Cost & financial aid brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# CUNY Medgar Evers College Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/cuny-medgar-evers-college/)Cost & aid[Outcomes](/school/cuny-medgar-evers-college/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/cuny-medgar-evers-college/admissions/)[Majors](/school/cuny-medgar-evers-college/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/cuny-medgar-evers-college/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much does CUNY Medgar Evers College cost after financial aid?

CUNY Medgar Evers College publishes a cost of attendance of $14,771. In-state students see tuition and fees of $7,352; out-of-state students see $15,302.

Grants and scholarships reduce the billed cost; the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) is what remains for aid recipients. That remaining amount is $5,718.

Aid covers about 61% of the sticker price for the typical aid recipient, a reduction of $9,053. The average net price at the university falls $8,350 below the $14,068 median at comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth ranks CUNY Medgar Evers College #14 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. That places the affordability pillar in the 99th percentile.

CUNY Medgar Evers College lists a published cost of attendance of $14,771, but the average aid recipient pays far less. That average amount aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships is $5,718, $8,350 below the median at comparable institutions (same type and size).

The affordability pillar sits in the 99th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. After grants and scholarships, the lowest income band averages $4,368 and the highest averages $14,006.

Borrowers who complete hold a median of $10,988 in federal student loans, $10,241 below the median at comparable institutions (same type and size).

For families earning under $30,000, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) is $4,368. About 56.3% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants, the population the lowest band typically applies to.

The average net price is $5,547 in the $30,001–$48,000 band, $8,661 in the $48,001–$75,000 band, $10,131 in the $75,001–$110,000 band, and $14,006 for families earning over $110,000. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $9,638.

Average net price by family income

**$0–30K**
$4,368

**$30–48K**
$5,547

**$48–75K**
$8,661

**$75–110K**
$10,131

**$110K+**
$14,006

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: **$5,718**. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. [Source and coverage](#cost-data-notes).

Aid covers about 61% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, a discount of $9,053 against the sticker price. That is an average, not a promise for any particular family.

The pattern across income bands shows lower average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)s at lower incomes, with the cost rising through the middle bands and approaching the published price only at the top. The spread of $9,638 between the lowest and highest bands describes a pricing structure that keeps costs low for families with the least to spend. It describes a structure rather than an individual aid package.

The published cost of attendance at CUNY Medgar Evers College is $14,771. Azimuth ranks the university #14 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $4,368, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $8,661, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $14,006. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $9,638.

Aid covers about 61% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. The average net price across all aid recipients is $5,718, which is $8,350 below the $14,068 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who finish carry a median of $10,988 in federal student loans. That is $10,241 below the peer median of $21,229.

About 21.5% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $10,068 in [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) loans.

If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $125 a month.

## Student loans: what does repayment look like?

At CUNY Medgar Evers College, 21.5% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. Among borrowers who complete, the median federal student debt is $10,988.

That is $10,241 below the $21,229 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Parents who borrow through the separate [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) program hold a median of $10,068.

CUNY Medgar Evers College places #14 out of 1,467 institutions on the affordability pillar. Graduates leave with a median of $10,988 in federal student loans, $10,241 below the $21,229 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $125 a month if repaid over ten years. Four years after completion, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $58,886, which is $1,585 above the median for comparable institutions, $57,301.

The raw earnings figure sits at the 47th percentile nationally. Graduates earn about $5,680 more than the model expects for similar students.

That gap places the university at the 73rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, show a range from $52,725 on the downside to $68,060 on the upside.

The median federal student debt at completion is $10,988 and graduates earn about $5,680 more than the model expects for similar students.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $10,068. For student borrowers, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $125 a month if repaid over ten years.

[Repayment figures](#combined-borrowing) are in the Financial GPS card below. [Borrowing populations and model assumptions](#cost-data-notes).

## Parent loans: what can the family afford?

[How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/)

**Median Parent PLUS debt**
$10,068

**Estimated parent payment**
$128/mo

Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income

| Income | Risk level |
| --- | --- |
| $35,000 | High pressure |
| $50,000 | High pressure |
| $75,000 | Caution |
| $100,000 | Safe |
| $150,000 | Safe |
| $200,000 | Safe |

The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. [Read the assumptions and limits](#cost-data-notes).

## Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$10,988

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$10,068

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$125/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$128/mo

**Modeled student + parent payments**
$253/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

#### Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $58,886, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:

**4.1%** of income above the allowance · Excellent

1.  Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
2.  Good 8–under 12%
3.  Concerning 12–20%
4.  High risk Over 20%

How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

[Read the framework and its limits](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/).

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=cuny-medgar-evers-college#student-tool)

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).

**Net price and borrowing.** The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. [College Scorecard data and documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/data/).

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.
