1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  CUNY Medgar Evers College

Research brief & institution hub

Copy linkPrint brief

# CUNY Medgar Evers College

NY · Medium public institution · Overall rank #219 nationally

Data snapshot September 27, 2026 · Updated October 1, 2026

Overview[Cost & aid](/school/cuny-medgar-evers-college/cost/)[Outcomes](/school/cuny-medgar-evers-college/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/cuny-medgar-evers-college/admissions/)[Majors](/school/cuny-medgar-evers-college/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/cuny-medgar-evers-college/similar/)

## [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) CUNY Medgar Evers College #219 among 1,467 nonprofit four-year institutions.

### Who it’s a good fit for

CUNY Medgar Evers College is a public university in Brooklyn, New York, where the degree mix is led by Biological Sciences and Psychology. Affordability is among the highest we track.

Graduates out-earn what the model predicts for students like them. The model attributes more of that to the factors it measures — field of study, enrollment and the local labor market — than to what it cannot explain.

Return is around the average. Pell students complete within a fraction of a point of the overall rate, and access is well above average.

The lowest income band pays a net price far below the published cost. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is modest for a school where affordability is this strong.

The admission rate is near the median for comparable schools. A student drawn to the sciences should know that the largest programs are not the best-paid ones: Nursing graduates earn the most, from a much smaller number of degrees.

## CUNY Medgar Evers College at a glance

### Admissions and outcomes

**Admission rate[\[1\]](#hub-data-note-admission)**
86.1%

**Six-year completion[\[2\]](#hub-data-note-completion)**
19.8%

**Four-year earnings[\[3\]](#hub-data-note-earnings)**
$58,886

### Cost and family borrowing

**Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[\[6\]](#hub-data-note-net-price)**
$8,661

**Median student debt[\[4\]](#hub-data-note-student-debt)**
$10,988

**Median Parent PLUS debt[\[7\]](#hub-data-note-gps)**
$10,068

## CUNY Medgar Evers College rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[\[5\]](#hub-data-note-rankings)

CUNY Medgar Evers College is a public university in Brooklyn, New York, enrolling 3,233 undergraduates. Its composite standing sits in the upper fifth of the Azimuth ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions (85th percentile).

The university admits 86.1% of applicants, a rate close to the 85.9% median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Of students who start full time, 49.7% return for a second year, well below the peer median of 73.7%.

The [six-year graduation rate](/analysis/what-the-graduation-rate-doesnt-count/) is 19.8%, against a peer median of 49.1%. An estimated 45.3% of entrants arrive as transfers or part-time students, so the first-time full-time cohort behind these completion figures describes a minority of the student body.

The four pillars sit far apart. Affordability is the strongest pillar and access is also high.

Return and mobility are the weaker pillars. The shape is a public university that is inexpensive to attend and serves a broad population, with completion rates that trail its peers.

Affordability is the strongest pillar for CUNY Medgar Evers College, which ranks #14 among nonprofit four-year institutions. That puts the pillar in the 99th percentile.

Access is also well above the midpoint, at the 87th percentile. Return sits in the 54th percentile, near the middle of nonprofit four-year institutions. Mobility is the weakest pillar, at the 42nd percentile.

56.3% of undergraduates at CUNY Medgar Evers College receive Pell Grants. The middle 50% of submitted SAT scores fell between 850 and 1,020.

Azimuth ranks the university #198 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions. Pell recipients complete at 19.4%, 0.4 percentage points below the overall [six-year graduation rate](/analysis/what-the-graduation-rate-doesnt-count/) (19.8%).

Azimuth ranks the university #851 for mobility. Graduates earn about $5,680 more than the model expects for similar students.

[How value-added outcomes are assessed](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) · [How to interpret program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)

CUNY Medgar Evers College rankings in context

| Geography | Rank |
| --- | --- |
| National | #219 |

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

### National pillar percentiles

**Economic mobility**
National percentile: 42

**Access & reach**
National percentile: 87

**[Affordability](/school/cuny-medgar-evers-college/cost/)**
National percentile: 99

**[Return on investment](/school/cuny-medgar-evers-college/outcomes/)**
National percentile: 54

### Top-ranked majors

1.  Special Education and Teaching**#3**
2.  Social Work**#13**
3.  Psychology, General**#53**

This school’s three highest-ranked programs nationally. Each rank compares bachelor’s programs in the same field; field sizes differ.

[Explore major rankings](/school/cuny-medgar-evers-college/majors/#major-rankings)

01 / CUNY Medgar Evers College briefing

## [CUNY Medgar Evers College cost & financial aid](/school/cuny-medgar-evers-college/cost/)[\[6\]](#hub-data-note-net-price)[\[7\]](#hub-data-note-gps)

CUNY Medgar Evers College publishes a cost of attendance of $14,771. In-state students see tuition and fees of $7,352; out-of-state students see $15,302.

Grants and scholarships reduce the billed cost; the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) is what remains for aid recipients. That remaining amount is $5,718.

Aid covers about 61% of the sticker price for the typical aid recipient, a reduction of $9,053. The average net price at the university falls $8,350 below the $14,068 median at comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth ranks CUNY Medgar Evers College #14 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. That places the affordability pillar in the 99th percentile.

The published cost of attendance at CUNY Medgar Evers College is $14,771. Azimuth ranks the university #14 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $4,368, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $8,661, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $14,006. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $9,638.

Aid covers about 61% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. The average net price across all aid recipients is $5,718, which is $8,350 below the $14,068 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who finish carry a median of $10,988 in federal student loans. That is $10,241 below the peer median of $21,229.

About 21.5% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $10,068 in [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) loans.

If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $125 a month.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

$0–30K$30–48K$48–75K$75–110K$110K+

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K**$8,661**

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

### Borrowing and repayment at CUNY Medgar Evers College

At CUNY Medgar Evers College, 21.5% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. Among borrowers who complete, the median federal student debt is $10,988.

That is $10,241 below the $21,229 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Parents who borrow through the separate [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) program hold a median of $10,068.

CUNY Medgar Evers College places #14 out of 1,467 institutions on the affordability pillar. Graduates leave with a median of $10,988 in federal student loans, $10,241 below the $21,229 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $125 a month if repaid over ten years. Four years after completion, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $58,886, which is $1,585 above the median for comparable institutions, $57,301.

The raw earnings figure sits at the 47th percentile nationally. Graduates earn about $5,680 more than the model expects for similar students.

That gap places the university at the 73rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, show a range from $52,725 on the downside to $68,060 on the upside.

The median federal student debt at completion is $10,988 and graduates earn about $5,680 more than the model expects for similar students.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $10,068. For student borrowers, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $125 a month if repaid over ten years.

[How Financial GPS measures payment burden](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/) · [The four risk-and-reward zones](/analysis/4-zones-of-college-risk-and-reward/)

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$10,988

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$10,068

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$125/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$128/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=cuny-medgar-evers-college#student-tool)

[Read the full cost & aid brief](/school/cuny-medgar-evers-college/cost/)

02 / CUNY Medgar Evers College briefing

## [CUNY Medgar Evers College career outcomes & earnings](/school/cuny-medgar-evers-college/outcomes/)[\[3\]](#hub-data-note-earnings)[\[8\]](#hub-data-note-scenarios)[\[9\]](#hub-data-note-value-added)

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $58,886. That is $1,585 above the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size), and sits at the 47th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $5,680 more than the model expects for similar students. That puts the gap at the 73rd percentile.

Azimuth places the return pillar at the 54th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $4,887. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $793.

Graduates of CUNY Medgar Evers College earn a median of $58,886 four years after completion, among 836 federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled. That sits in the 47th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $5,680 more than the model expects for similar students. Earnings scenarios estimate how graduate earnings vary with the program mix.

The typical earnings scenario is $58,886, with a downside of $52,725 and an upside of $68,060. These are estimates based on program clusters, not observed individual paths.

An estimated 44.6% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix. Those students fall outside the earnings cohort, which counts only completers who are working and not enrolled.

Graduates of CUNY Medgar Evers College who are working and not enrolled four years after completion earn a median of $58,886, at the 47th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size) is $57,301, and the university lands $1,585 above that peer level.

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) the university #677 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $5,680 more than the model expects for similar students.

That outcome falls at the 73rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $4,887.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $793. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $3,263.

Health, education and the social sciences are the dominant fields in the bachelor's program mix. Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix run from $52,725 on the downside to $68,060 on the upside, a wide span across program clusters.

An estimated 44.6% of graduates continue on to graduate study, based on the program mix.

Earnings vary by program: the downside scenario is $52,725 and the upside scenario is $68,060. These are earnings scenarios, not observed groups of graduates.

At the higher end, Nursing graduates earn $125,792 four years after completion, from 13 degrees awarded a year. Special Education and Teaching follows at $66,377, with 39 degrees awarded.

The average net price for aid recipients at CUNY Medgar Evers College is $5,718. That figure is what students pay after grants and scholarships are subtracted from the published cost.

Borrowers who finish carry a median of $10,988 in federal student loans, which is $10,241 below the $21,229 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $125 a month.

Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $10,068 in Parent PLUS loans. Graduates earn about $5,680 more than the model expects for similar students.

A low debt load and earnings that beat the model's prediction point the same way for a student weighing cost against return.

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$4,887

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
+$793

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
+$5,680

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

[Read the full outcomes brief](/school/cuny-medgar-evers-college/outcomes/)

03 / CUNY Medgar Evers College briefing

## [CUNY Medgar Evers College acceptance rate & admissions](/school/cuny-medgar-evers-college/admissions/)[\[1\]](#hub-data-note-admission)[\[10\]](#hub-data-note-sat)[\[11\]](#hub-data-note-retention)

CUNY Medgar Evers College admits 86.1% of applicants, nearly identical to the median of 85.9% for comparable institutions (same type and size).

SAT: approximate enrolled-student range

**Admission rate**
86.1%

**Approximate lower endpoint**
850

**Reported average**
920

**Approximate upper endpoint**
1020

Enrolled students who submitted scores. This range is not an admission cutoff. The endpoints add section percentiles; they are not verified composite-score percentiles. A separate SAT-equivalent average is not plotted as a median. Source: College Scorecard; sum of section 25th/75th percentiles; enrolled score-submitters.

[Read the full admissions brief](/school/cuny-medgar-evers-college/admissions/)

04 / CUNY Medgar Evers College briefing

## [What are the largest majors at CUNY Medgar Evers College?](/school/cuny-medgar-evers-college/majors/)[\[12\]](#hub-data-note-programs)

The highest-earning programs at CUNY Medgar Evers College are not the ones awarding the most degrees. Nursing graduates earn a median of $125,792 four years after completion, but the program awards only 13 degrees a year.

The largest program, Biology, awards 172 degrees annually and its graduates earn $56,157. [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #94 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field.

Special Education and Teaching and Social Work post stronger earnings. Special Education and Teaching graduates earn $66,377, and Azimuth ranks the program #3 nationally. Social Work graduates earn $60,755, with a national rank of #13.

The program picture at CUNY Medgar Evers College is concentrated in a few fields, with Biological Sciences and Psychology together accounting for more than half of bachelor's degrees awarded. [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) 5 of the college's programs nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Biology is the largest single program, at 172 degrees awarded a year and median earnings of $56,157 four years after completion. Azimuth ranks it #94 within its field.

The highest-earning program is a much smaller one. Nursing graduates earn $125,792 four years out, from 13 degrees awarded a year.

Special Education and Teaching is the best-ranked program nationally, at #3 in its field and #3 in New York, with 39 degrees awarded and median earnings of $66,377.

CUNY Medgar Evers College awards degrees across 5 ranked programs, with earnings data available for 12. Biological Sciences is the largest program family, accounting for 28.7% of bachelor's degrees awarded, followed by Psychology at 25.0% and Business at 17.2%.

The largest single programs are Biology with 172 degrees awarded, Psychology with 150, and Business/Commerce with 71. Special Education and Teaching is the highest-ranked program, with 39 degrees awarded and median earnings of $66,377 four years after completion.

It carries a benchmark ratio of 1.31x against the national median for its field. [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #3 in New York within its field.

Social Work is also strong, with 66 degrees awarded and median earnings of $60,755. Azimuth ranks it #13 nationally and #5 in New York within its field.

The highest-earning program is Nursing, a smaller program at 13 degrees awarded, where completers earn a median of $125,792 four years after completion. The pattern here is one of concentrated strength in a few fields.

The top-ranked programs in education and social work sit alongside a high-earning nursing program, while the largest programs by degrees awarded are in the sciences and psychology. Across all fields, 29.7% of degrees awarded are in STEM.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields

**Biology, General 172 degrees awarded**
$56,157

**Psychology, General 150 degrees awarded**
$56,458

**Business/Commerce, General 71 degrees awarded**
$53,503

**Social Work 66 degrees awarded**
$60,755

**Special Education and Teaching 39 degrees awarded**
$66,377

**Public Administration 19 degrees awarded**
$53,849

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

[Read the full majors brief](/school/cuny-medgar-evers-college/majors/)

05 / CUNY Medgar Evers College briefing

## [What colleges are similar to CUNY Medgar Evers College?](/school/cuny-medgar-evers-college/similar/)[\[15\]](#hub-data-note-peers)

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. [How matching works](/school/cuny-medgar-evers-college/similar/#peer-matching).

### A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with CUNY Medgar Evers College.

Admissions peerThe University of Texas Rio Grande Valley94.2% admitted+

Comparison with CUNY Medgar Evers College

| Measure | CUNY Medgar Evers College | The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $58,886 | $53,888\-$4,998 vs CUNY Medgar Evers College |
| Average annual net price | $5,718 | $4,831\-$887 vs CUNY Medgar Evers College · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 86.1% | 94.2% |

[Explore The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley →](/school/the-university-of-texas-rio-grande-valley/)

Higher-admission alternativeNew Jersey City University98.4% admitted+

Comparison with CUNY Medgar Evers College

| Measure | CUNY Medgar Evers College | New Jersey City University |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $58,886 | $60,965+$2,079 vs CUNY Medgar Evers College |
| Average annual net price | $5,718 | $16,053+$10,335 vs CUNY Medgar Evers College · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 86.1% | 98.4% |

[Explore New Jersey City University →](/school/new-jersey-city-university/)

Nearby alternativeArcadia UniversityNearby option · PA+

Comparison with CUNY Medgar Evers College

| Measure | CUNY Medgar Evers College | Arcadia University |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $58,886 | $60,044+$1,158 vs CUNY Medgar Evers College |
| Average annual net price | $5,718 | $29,466+$23,748 vs CUNY Medgar Evers College · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 86.1% | 80.2% |

Higher-earnings alternativeCollege of Staten Island CUNY$65,495 earnings+

Comparison with CUNY Medgar Evers College

| Measure | CUNY Medgar Evers College | College of Staten Island CUNY |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $58,886 | $65,495+$6,609 vs CUNY Medgar Evers College |
| Average annual net price | $5,718 | $5,579\-$139 vs CUNY Medgar Evers College · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 86.1% | 92.3% |

[Explore College of Staten Island CUNY →](/school/college-of-staten-island-cuny/)

Lower-cost alternativeCUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice$3,203 average net price+

Comparison with CUNY Medgar Evers College

| Measure | CUNY Medgar Evers College | CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $58,886 | $60,020+$1,134 vs CUNY Medgar Evers College |
| Average annual net price | $5,718 | $3,203\-$2,515 vs CUNY Medgar Evers College · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 86.1% | 57.1% |

[Explore CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice →](/school/cuny-john-jay-college-of-criminal-justice/)

Similar profileEastern Connecticut State UniversityMatched across several measures+

Comparison with CUNY Medgar Evers College

| Measure | CUNY Medgar Evers College | Eastern Connecticut State University |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $58,886 | $57,759\-$1,127 vs CUNY Medgar Evers College |
| Average annual net price | $5,718 | $21,067+$15,349 vs CUNY Medgar Evers College · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 86.1% | 83.0% |

[Explore Eastern Connecticut State University →](/school/eastern-connecticut-state-university/)

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

[Read the full similar schools brief](/school/cuny-medgar-evers-college/similar/)

## Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated September 27, 2026 · Governed hub narrative September 28, 2026 · Governed spoke corpus September 28, 2026

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

[Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations](/methodology/) · [About College Azimuth](/about/)

Read the analysis behind [value-added earnings](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) and the [change to four-year graduate earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/). These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

## Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the [U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/files/InstitutionDataDocumentation.pdf); notes with a different source link it below.

1.  **Admission rate.** Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.
    
    Source fields: `ADM_RATE`
    
2.  **Six-year completion.** First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.
    
    Source fields: `C150_4`
    
3.  **Four-year institutional earnings.** Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.
    
    Source fields: `MD_EARN_WNE_4YR`
    
4.  **Median federal student debt.** Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.
    
    Source fields: `GRAD_DEBT_MDN`
    
5.  **National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks.** Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth rankings`
    
    [College Azimuth · Ranking methodology](/methodology/)
    
6.  **Annual net price by family income.** Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.
    
    Source fields: `NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV`
    
7.  **Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration.** Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.
    
    Source fields: `PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations`
    
    [College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/)
    
8.  **Downside and upside earnings; yellow band.** The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios`
    
    [College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/)
    
9.  **Value added and its components.** Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth statistical model`
    
    [College Azimuth · Value-added methodology](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/)
    
10.  **SAT score range and reported midpoint.** Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.
     
     Source fields: `SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG`
     
11.  **First-year retention.** Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.
     
     Source fields: `RET_FT4`
     
12.  **Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots.** Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.
     
     Source fields: `EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE`
     
     [College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/assets/FieldOfStudyDataDocumentation.pdf)
     
13.  **Pell recipients.** Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.
     
     Source fields: `PCTPELL`
     
14.  **Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group.** This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.
     
     Source fields: `1 − PFTFTUG1_EF`
     
15.  **Peer earnings and signed differences.** Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.
     
     Source fields: `Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR`
     
     [College Azimuth · Comparison methodology](/methodology/)
     

[How to interpret program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)
