1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [CUNY New York City College of Technology](/school/cuny-new-york-city-college-of-technology/)
4.  /
5.  Cost & financial aid brief

Cost & financial aid brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# CUNY New York City College of Technology Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated October 21, 2026

[Overview](/school/cuny-new-york-city-college-of-technology/)Cost & aid[Outcomes](/school/cuny-new-york-city-college-of-technology/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/cuny-new-york-city-college-of-technology/admissions/)[Majors](/school/cuny-new-york-city-college-of-technology/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/cuny-new-york-city-college-of-technology/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much does CUNY New York City College of Technology cost after financial aid?

The published cost of attendance at CUNY New York City College of Technology is $14,110. Financial aid reduces that by an average of $8,983 for aid recipients, leaving an average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) of $5,127.

That is $10,507 below the $15,634 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). In its 2024-25 Common Data Set, the university reported in-state tuition of $6,930 and required fees of $410 for the 2025-26 academic year.

Out-of-state tuition was $18,600. Azimuth ranks the university #7 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The affordability pillar for CUNY New York City College of Technology is in the 99th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. For aid recipients, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) is $5,127, $10,507 below the median of $15,634 for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who complete a degree hold a median of $10,533 in federal loans, $9,543 below the peer median of $20,076. Average net prices by income band run from $3,810 for the lowest earners to $13,043 for the highest.

Average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)s by family-income band show a steeply progressive structure. For families earning under $30,000 the average net price is $3,810; for $30,001–$48,000 it is $4,606; for $48,001–$75,000 it is $7,886; for $75,001–$110,000 it is $9,809; and for families earning over $110,000 it is $13,043.

Pell Grant recipients make up 55.1% of undergraduates, providing context for the lowest band. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $9,233.

Average net price by family income

**$0–30K**
$3,810

**$30–48K**
$4,606

**$48–75K**
$7,886

**$75–110K**
$9,809

**$110K+**
$13,043

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: **$5,127**. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. [Source and coverage](#cost-data-notes).

At CUNY New York City College of Technology, the average aid recipient sees about 64% of the sticker price covered by aid. Families earning under $30,000 pay $3,810 on average after aid, while those earning over $110,000 pay $13,043, a spread of $9,233.

The step-up across bands shows the deepest discounts go to the lowest incomes. In its 2024-25 Common Data Set, the university reported that 2,385 first-year students were determined to have financial need in the 2024-25 academic year.

The average share of need met was 56%, and the average need-based grant was $9,438. 84 of those students had their need fully met. Merit aid in the 2024-25 academic year reached 18 students, averaging $5,838.

CUNY New York City College of Technology publishes a cost of attendance of $14,110. For families earning under $30,000, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) is $3,810; for the $48,001–$75,000 band it is $7,886; and for families earning over $110,000 it is $13,043.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $9,233. Azimuth ranks the university #7 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

That places the affordability pillar in the 99th percentile. Aid covers about 64% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, an average savings of $8,983 against the sticker price.

The average net price for first-time full-time Title IV aid recipients is $5,127, which is below the median of $15,634 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $10,507. Median federal student debt at completion is $10,533, with about 13.2% of federal aid recipients taking federal loans.

That median is below the peer median of $20,076 for comparable institutions by $9,543. Median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing stands at $9,563.

If repaid over ten years, the estimated monthly payment for a graduate with the median federal debt is $120.

## Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Borrowing is light at CUNY New York City College of Technology. Only 13.2% of federal aid recipients take federal loans, and among completers the median federal student debt is $10,533.

That median sits below the $20,076 median at comparable institutions (same type and size) by $9,543. Parent borrowers, a separate population, carry a median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) loan of $9,563.

In its 2024-25 Common Data Set, the university reported that 12% of 1,093 bachelor's graduates borrowed from any source, with an average cumulative principal of $7,242 per borrower. Federal loans accounted for most of that, including 10% of graduates who averaged $5,304, while 2% held private loans averaging $1,938.

At CUNY New York City College of Technology, earnings scenarios anchored on the program mix run from a downside of $50,112 to an upside of $90,809; the typical scenario lands at $64,145. Four years after completion, graduates working and not enrolled earn a median of $64,145, a level in the 63rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $10,193 more than the model expects for similar students, an outcome in the 84th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The median federal debt among borrowers who complete a degree is $10,533, $9,543 below the $20,076 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

If repaid over ten years, that balance corresponds to an estimated monthly payment of $120.

Median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing, a separate parent-borrower population, is $9,563. The estimated monthly student payment if repaid over ten years is $120.

[Repayment figures](#combined-borrowing) are in the Financial GPS card below. [Borrowing populations and model assumptions](#cost-data-notes).

## Parent loans: what can the family afford?

[How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/)

**Median Parent PLUS debt**
$9,563

**Estimated parent payment**
$122/mo

Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income

| Household income | Share of income above basic expenses | Risk level |
| --- | --- | --- |
| $35,000 | No room | High pressure |
| $50,000 | No room | High pressure |
| $75,000 | 7.2% | Caution |
| $100,000 | 3.2% | Safe |
| $150,000 | 1.5% | Safe |
| $200,000 | 1.0% | Safe |

The 10-year payment on the median Parent PLUS balance, as a share of household income above basic expenses ($54,640 a year: 200% of the 2026 federal poverty guideline for a household of three). No room is High pressure. [Open the parent tool for your own numbers](/financial-gps/?tool=parent&school=cuny-new-york-city-college-of-technology#parent-tool). [Read the assumptions and limits](#cost-data-notes).

## Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$10,533

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$9,563

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$120/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$122/mo

**Modeled student + parent payments**
$242/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

#### Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $64,145, with a $23,940 annual allowance for basic expenses:

**3.6%** of income above the allowance · Excellent

1.  Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
2.  Good 8–under 12%
3.  Concerning 12–20%
4.  High risk Over 20%

How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $23,940, uses the published framework’s 2026 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

[Read the framework and its limits](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/).

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=cuny-new-york-city-college-of-technology#student-tool)

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).

**Net price and borrowing.** The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. [College Scorecard data and documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/data/).

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.
