1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  CUNY New York City College of Technology

Research brief & institution hub

Copy linkPrint brief

# CUNY New York City College of Technology

NY · Large public institution · Overall rank #60 nationally

Data snapshot September 27, 2026 · Updated October 1, 2026

Overview[Cost & aid](/school/cuny-new-york-city-college-of-technology/cost/)[Outcomes](/school/cuny-new-york-city-college-of-technology/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/cuny-new-york-city-college-of-technology/admissions/)[Majors](/school/cuny-new-york-city-college-of-technology/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/cuny-new-york-city-college-of-technology/similar/)

## [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) CUNY New York City College of Technology #60 nationally, led by affordability in the 99th percentile.

### Who it’s a good fit for

CUNY New York City College of Technology is a public university in Brooklyn, New York, where the degree mix is led by Engineering Technologies and Computer & Information Sciences. Affordability is among the highest we track.

Graduates out-earn what the model predicts for students like them. The model attributes that to the factors it measures — field of study, enrollment and the local labor market — while the remainder it cannot explain subtracts from it.

Most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than further study. Pell students complete at a rate slightly above the cohort as a whole, and access is among the highest we track.

The lowest income band averages a net price far below the published cost, while the highest band pays closer to it. The admission rate sits near the median for comparable schools.

A student drawn to the largest programs should know that the best-paid ones — Nursing and Construction Engineering Technology/Technician — are much smaller.

## CUNY New York City College of Technology at a glance

### Admissions and outcomes

**Admission rate[\[1\]](#hub-data-note-admission)**
80.3%

**Six-year completion[\[2\]](#hub-data-note-completion)**
21.5%

**Four-year earnings[\[3\]](#hub-data-note-earnings)**
$64,145

### Cost and family borrowing

**Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[\[6\]](#hub-data-note-net-price)**
$7,886

**Median student debt[\[4\]](#hub-data-note-student-debt)**
$10,533

**Median Parent PLUS debt[\[7\]](#hub-data-note-gps)**
$9,563

## CUNY New York City College of Technology rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[\[5\]](#hub-data-note-rankings)

CUNY New York City College of Technology is a public university in Brooklyn, New York, enrolling 13,580 undergraduates. Its composite standing sits near the top of the Azimuth ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions (96th percentile).

The campus admits 80.3% of those who apply, a rate measured against the peer median of 78.1%, the middle value for comparable institutions of the same type and size. Among full-time bachelor's-seeking first-year students, 64.9% continue after the first year, against a peer median of 83.1%.

The [six-year graduation rate](/analysis/what-the-graduation-rate-doesnt-count/) for the first-time, full-time cohort is 21.5%, compared with a peer median of 65.0%. An estimated 31.9% of the entering class arrives as transfers or part-time students, so the six-year graduation metric tracks only the first-time, full-time group.

At CUNY New York City College of Technology, the four pillars are spread wide. Affordability is the strongest and return is the weakest, with access and mobility sitting between them. Return sits far behind the other three.

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) CUNY New York City College of Technology #60 among 1,467 nonprofit four-year institutions. The university's strongest pillar is affordability, in the 99th percentile, reflecting an average net price that runs below comparable institutions by $10,507.

Access and mobility both land in the top decile: the access pillar reaches the 96th percentile, and mobility reaches the 94th percentile. The return pillar is the weakest, in the 64th percentile, though the university's graduates earn about $10,193 more than the model expects for similar students.

The middle 50% of submitted SAT scores fell between 900 and 1,140. 55.1% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Azimuth ranks CUNY New York City College of Technology #63 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions. The access pillar draws on the Pell share and on the completion rate for Pell recipients, which is 23.5%.

That sits 2.0 percentage points above the overall [six-year graduation rate](/analysis/what-the-graduation-rate-doesnt-count/) (21.5%). Azimuth ranks the university #88 for mobility.

Graduates earn about $10,193 more than the model expects for similar students, a result that coincides with the mobility pillar's position.

[How value-added outcomes are assessed](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) · [How to interpret program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)

CUNY New York City College of Technology rankings in context

| Geography | Rank |
| --- | --- |
| National | #60 |

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

### National pillar percentiles

**Economic mobility**
National percentile: 94

**Access & reach**
National percentile: 96

**[Affordability](/school/cuny-new-york-city-college-of-technology/cost/)**
National percentile: 99

**[Return on investment](/school/cuny-new-york-city-college-of-technology/outcomes/)**
National percentile: 64

### Top-ranked majors

1.  Human Services, General**#3**
2.  Computer Engineering Technologies/Technicians**#7**
3.  Health and Medical Administrative Services**#7**

This school’s three highest-ranked programs nationally. Each rank compares bachelor’s programs in the same field; field sizes differ.

[Explore major rankings](/school/cuny-new-york-city-college-of-technology/majors/#major-rankings)

01 / CUNY New York City College of Technology briefing

## [CUNY New York City College of Technology cost & financial aid](/school/cuny-new-york-city-college-of-technology/cost/)[\[6\]](#hub-data-note-net-price)[\[7\]](#hub-data-note-gps)

The published cost of attendance at CUNY New York City College of Technology is $14,110. Financial aid reduces that by an average of $8,983 for aid recipients, leaving an average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) of $5,127.

That is $10,507 below the $15,634 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). In its 2024-25 Common Data Set, the university reported in-state tuition of $6,930 and required fees of $410 for the 2025-26 academic year.

Out-of-state tuition was $18,600. Azimuth ranks the university #7 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

CUNY New York City College of Technology publishes a cost of attendance of $14,110. For families earning under $30,000, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) is $3,810; for the $48,001–$75,000 band it is $7,886; and for families earning over $110,000 it is $13,043.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $9,233. Azimuth ranks the university #7 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

That places the affordability pillar in the 99th percentile. Aid covers about 64% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, an average savings of $8,983 against the sticker price.

The average net price for first-time full-time Title IV aid recipients is $5,127, which is below the median of $15,634 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $10,507. Median federal student debt at completion is $10,533, with about 13.2% of federal aid recipients taking federal loans.

That median is below the peer median of $20,076 for comparable institutions by $9,543. Median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing stands at $9,563.

If repaid over ten years, the estimated monthly payment for a graduate with the median federal debt is $120.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

$0–30K$30–48K$48–75K$75–110K$110K+

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K**$7,886**

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

### Borrowing and repayment at CUNY New York City College of Technology

Borrowing is light at CUNY New York City College of Technology. Only 13.2% of federal aid recipients take federal loans, and among completers the median federal student debt is $10,533.

That median sits below the $20,076 median at comparable institutions (same type and size) by $9,543. Parent borrowers, a separate population, carry a median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) loan of $9,563.

In its 2024-25 Common Data Set, the university reported that 12% of 1,093 bachelor's graduates borrowed from any source, with an average cumulative principal of $7,242 per borrower. Federal loans accounted for most of that, including 10% of graduates who averaged $5,304, while 2% held private loans averaging $1,938.

At CUNY New York City College of Technology, earnings scenarios anchored on the program mix run from a downside of $50,112 to an upside of $90,809; the typical scenario lands at $64,145. Four years after completion, graduates working and not enrolled earn a median of $64,145, a level in the 63rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $10,193 more than the model expects for similar students, an outcome in the 84th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The median federal debt among borrowers who complete a degree is $10,533, $9,543 below the $20,076 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

If repaid over ten years, that balance corresponds to an estimated monthly payment of $120.

Median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing, a separate parent-borrower population, is $9,563. The estimated monthly student payment if repaid over ten years is $120.

[How Financial GPS measures payment burden](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/) · [The four risk-and-reward zones](/analysis/4-zones-of-college-risk-and-reward/)

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$10,533

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$9,563

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$120/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$122/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=cuny-new-york-city-college-of-technology#student-tool)

[Read the full cost & aid brief](/school/cuny-new-york-city-college-of-technology/cost/)

02 / CUNY New York City College of Technology briefing

## [CUNY New York City College of Technology career outcomes & earnings](/school/cuny-new-york-city-college-of-technology/outcomes/)[\[3\]](#hub-data-note-earnings)[\[8\]](#hub-data-note-scenarios)[\[9\]](#hub-data-note-value-added)

Azimuth places the return pillar at the 64th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $64,145, in the 63rd percentile.

That is $1,465 below the $65,610 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Graduates earn about $10,193 more than the model expects for similar students.

That places the gap at the 84th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The model splits the gap into two parts.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $11,857. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $1,664.

At CUNY New York City College of Technology, the median earnings four years after completion sit at $64,145 for federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled. That is $1,465 below the $65,610 median for comparable institutions (same type and size), and Azimuth places the figure in the 63rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The earnings cohort is 2,111 completers. Graduates earn about $10,193 more than the model expects for similar students.

[Earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) measure the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, and that gap sits at the 84th percentile. Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, show the range: a typical scenario of $64,145, a downside scenario of $50,112, and an upside scenario of $90,809.

An estimated 21.9% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

Four years after completion, graduates of CUNY New York City College of Technology earn a median of $64,145, which places the university in the 63rd percentile nationally. That figure runs below the median of $65,610 for comparable institutions (same type and size), a gap of $1,465.

Graduates earn about $10,193 more than the model expects for similar students, a result that lands in the 84th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $11,857.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $1,664. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $5,210.

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) the university #531 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix show a downside of $50,112 and an upside of $90,809.

The largest bachelor's program, Information Science/Studies, awarded 245 degrees and shows median earnings of $74,456 four years after completion. Design and Applied Arts follows with 145 degrees awarded and a median of $52,562.

The highest-earning program is Nursing, with 61 degrees awarded and a median of $109,738, or 1.23x the national median for the field. Construction Engineering Technology/Technician and Allied Health Professions have medians of $96,378 and $96,192 respectively.

The range between the downside and upside earnings scenarios spans from $50,112 to $90,809, reflecting the spread of program-level outcomes at CUNY New York City College of Technology. The highest-earning program, Nursing, shows a median of $109,738 four years after completion, while the largest program, Information Science/Studies, posts a median of $74,456.

Completers of CUNY New York City College of Technology earn about $10,193 more than the model expects for similar students four years after finishing. That earnings strength coincides with a median federal student debt of $10,533 for borrowers who complete a degree.

That figure is below the median of $20,076 for comparable institutions (same type and size). If repaid over ten years, the estimated monthly payment on that debt is $120.

Only 13.2% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans at all, and the average net price for first-time full-time aid recipients is $5,127, well below the peer median of $15,634. For aid recipients from families earning under $30,000, the average net price drops to $3,810.

Parent PLUS borrowers, a separate population, carry a median of $9,563. The university's affordability pillar ranks #7 among nonprofit four-year institutions.

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$11,857

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
\-$1,664

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
+$10,193

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

[Read the full outcomes brief](/school/cuny-new-york-city-college-of-technology/outcomes/)

03 / CUNY New York City College of Technology briefing

## [CUNY New York City College of Technology acceptance rate & admissions](/school/cuny-new-york-city-college-of-technology/admissions/)[\[1\]](#hub-data-note-admission)[\[10\]](#hub-data-note-sat)[\[11\]](#hub-data-note-retention)

CUNY New York City College of Technology admits 80.3% of applicants, placing it above the median of 78.1% for comparable institutions (same type and size). In its 2024-25 Common Data Set, the university reported 34,398 applicants, 20,630 admitted, and 2,543 enrolled first-year students.

SAT: approximate enrolled-student range

**Admission rate**
80.3%

**Approximate lower endpoint**
900

**Reported average**
1010

**Approximate upper endpoint**
1140

Enrolled students who submitted scores. This range is not an admission cutoff. The endpoints add section percentiles; they are not verified composite-score percentiles. A separate SAT-equivalent average is not plotted as a median. Source: College Scorecard; sum of section 25th/75th percentiles; enrolled score-submitters.

[Read the full admissions brief](/school/cuny-new-york-city-college-of-technology/admissions/)

04 / CUNY New York City College of Technology briefing

## [What are the largest majors at CUNY New York City College of Technology?](/school/cuny-new-york-city-college-of-technology/majors/)[\[12\]](#hub-data-note-programs)

Engineering Technologies accounts for 22.0% of degrees awarded at CUNY New York City College of Technology, with Computer & Information Sciences at 19.3%. Information Science/Studies is the largest program at 245 degrees awarded, earning a median of $74,456 four years after completion.

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #18 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field. Nursing leads four-year earnings at $109,738 from 61 degrees awarded.

Azimuth ranks it #48 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field. Health and Medical Administrative Services earns $76,730 from 76 degrees awarded and ranks #7 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field.

Design and Applied Arts awards 145 degrees awarded with median earnings of $52,562, ranked #27 nationally by Azimuth among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field.

CUNY New York City College of Technology has 9 nationally ranked bachelor's programs, and the strongest of them sit in applied fields. Human Services ranks #3 within its field, with 101 degrees awarded and median earnings of $56,827 four years after completion.

Health and Medical Administrative Services ranks #7 within its field, with 76 degrees awarded and median earnings of $76,730. The largest single program is Information Science/Studies, at 245 degrees awarded a year.

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #18 within its field, and its completers earn a median of $74,456 four years after finishing. The best-paid program is a much smaller one.

Nursing graduates earn $109,738 four years out, from 61 degrees a year. Azimuth ranks it #48 within its field.

Bachelor's degrees at CUNY New York City College of Technology concentrate in applied fields: Engineering Technologies accounts for 22.0% of degrees awarded, with Computer & Information Sciences at 19.3% and Visual & Performing Arts at 12.0%. [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) 9 bachelor's programs nationally within their fields and publishes four-year earnings for 16 of them.

At 245 degrees awarded, Information Science/Studies is the largest program, followed by Design and Applied Arts at 145 and Hospitality Administration/Management at 110. Human Services is the highest-ranked program, with 101 degrees awarded and median earnings of $56,827 four years after completion.

It ranks #2 in New York within its field. Computer Engineering Technologies/Technicians ranks #7 nationally and #4 in New York within its field.

The program awards 107 bachelor's degrees a year, and its graduates earn $65,285 four years after completion. The highest-earning program is Nursing, where graduates earn $109,738 four years out from 61 degrees awarded a year.

Construction Engineering Technology/Technician follows at $96,378, with 79 degrees awarded. Health and Medical Administrative Services carries a benchmark ratio of 1.31x against the national median for its field.

Strength is spread across technology and health programs rather than concentrated in one field. The highest-ranked program is also among the five largest by degrees awarded, so national standing here is not limited to small fields. 41.5% of degrees awarded are in STEM fields.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields

**Information Science/Studies 245 degrees awarded**
$74,456

**Design and Applied Arts 145 degrees awarded**
$52,562

**Hospitality Administration/Management 110 degrees awarded**
$50,492

**Computer Engineering Technologies/Technicians 107 degrees awarded**
$65,285

**Human Services, General 101 degrees awarded**
$56,827

**Architectural Sciences and Technology 98 degrees awarded**
$61,664

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

[Read the full majors brief](/school/cuny-new-york-city-college-of-technology/majors/)

05 / CUNY New York City College of Technology briefing

## How does CUNY New York City College of Technology serve students from different backgrounds?

Azimuth places CUNY New York City College of Technology in the 94th percentile for mobility among nonprofit four-year institutions. Pell recipients in the first-time full-time cohort complete at 23.5%, which sits above the overall [six-year graduation rate](/analysis/what-the-graduation-rate-doesnt-count/) of 21.5% by 2.0 percentage points.

Graduates earn about $10,193 more than the model expects for similar students, a result that lands in the 84th percentile nationally.

Azimuth places the access pillar of CUNY New York City College of Technology in the 96th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The public university admits 80.3% of applicants, and Pell Grant recipients make up 55.1% of its 13,580 undergraduates.

An estimated 31.9% of the undergraduate body arrives as transfers or part-time students.

06 / CUNY New York City College of Technology briefing

## [What colleges are similar to CUNY New York City College of Technology?](/school/cuny-new-york-city-college-of-technology/similar/)[\[15\]](#hub-data-note-peers)

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. [How matching works](/school/cuny-new-york-city-college-of-technology/similar/#peer-matching).

### A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with CUNY New York City College of Technology.

Admissions peerKean University75.9% admitted+

Comparison with CUNY New York City College of Technology

| Measure | CUNY New York City College of Technology | Kean University |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $64,145 | $59,472\-$4,673 vs CUNY New York City College of Technology |
| Average annual net price | $5,127 | $12,447+$7,320 vs CUNY New York City College of Technology · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 80.3% | 75.9% |

[Explore Kean University →](/school/kean-university/)

Higher-admission alternativeCollege of Staten Island CUNY92.3% admitted+

Comparison with CUNY New York City College of Technology

| Measure | CUNY New York City College of Technology | College of Staten Island CUNY |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $64,145 | $65,495+$1,350 vs CUNY New York City College of Technology |
| Average annual net price | $5,127 | $5,579+$452 vs CUNY New York City College of Technology · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 80.3% | 92.3% |

[Explore College of Staten Island CUNY →](/school/college-of-staten-island-cuny/)

Nearby alternativeCUNY Lehman CollegeNearby option · NY+

Comparison with CUNY New York City College of Technology

| Measure | CUNY New York City College of Technology | CUNY Lehman College |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $64,145 | $63,353\-$792 vs CUNY New York City College of Technology |
| Average annual net price | $5,127 | $3,148\-$1,979 vs CUNY New York City College of Technology · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 80.3% | 56.6% |

[Explore CUNY Lehman College →](/school/cuny-lehman-college/)

Higher-earnings alternativePurdue University Northwest$73,337 earnings+

Comparison with CUNY New York City College of Technology

| Measure | CUNY New York City College of Technology | Purdue University Northwest |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $64,145 | $73,337+$9,192 vs CUNY New York City College of Technology |
| Average annual net price | $5,127 | $6,079+$952 vs CUNY New York City College of Technology · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 80.3% | 72.4% |

[Explore Purdue University Northwest →](/school/purdue-university-northwest/)

Lower-cost alternativeCUNY Lehman College$3,148 average net price+

Comparison with CUNY New York City College of Technology

| Measure | CUNY New York City College of Technology | CUNY Lehman College |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $64,145 | $63,353\-$792 vs CUNY New York City College of Technology |
| Average annual net price | $5,127 | $3,148\-$1,979 vs CUNY New York City College of Technology · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 80.3% | 56.6% |

[Explore CUNY Lehman College →](/school/cuny-lehman-college/)

Similar profileUniversity at AlbanyMatched across several measures+

Comparison with CUNY New York City College of Technology

| Measure | CUNY New York City College of Technology | University at Albany |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $64,145 | $66,256+$2,111 vs CUNY New York City College of Technology |
| Average annual net price | $5,127 | $17,167+$12,040 vs CUNY New York City College of Technology · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 80.3% | 69.1% |

[Explore University at Albany →](/school/university-at-albany/)

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

[Read the full similar schools brief](/school/cuny-new-york-city-college-of-technology/similar/)

## Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated September 27, 2026 · Governed hub narrative September 30, 2026 · Governed spoke corpus September 30, 2026

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

[Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations](/methodology/) · [About College Azimuth](/about/)

Read the analysis behind [value-added earnings](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) and the [change to four-year graduate earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/). These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

## Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the [U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/files/InstitutionDataDocumentation.pdf); notes with a different source link it below.

1.  **Admission rate.** Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.
    
    Source fields: `ADM_RATE`
    
2.  **Six-year completion.** First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.
    
    Source fields: `C150_4`
    
3.  **Four-year institutional earnings.** Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.
    
    Source fields: `MD_EARN_WNE_4YR`
    
4.  **Median federal student debt.** Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.
    
    Source fields: `GRAD_DEBT_MDN`
    
5.  **National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks.** Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth rankings`
    
    [College Azimuth · Ranking methodology](/methodology/)
    
6.  **Annual net price by family income.** Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.
    
    Source fields: `NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV`
    
7.  **Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration.** Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.
    
    Source fields: `PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations`
    
    [College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/)
    
8.  **Downside and upside earnings; yellow band.** The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios`
    
    [College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/)
    
9.  **Value added and its components.** Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth statistical model`
    
    [College Azimuth · Value-added methodology](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/)
    
10.  **SAT score range and reported midpoint.** Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.
     
     Source fields: `SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG`
     
11.  **First-year retention.** Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.
     
     Source fields: `RET_FT4`
     
12.  **Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots.** Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.
     
     Source fields: `EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE`
     
     [College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/assets/FieldOfStudyDataDocumentation.pdf)
     
13.  **Pell recipients.** Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.
     
     Source fields: `PCTPELL`
     
14.  **Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group.** This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.
     
     Source fields: `1 − PFTFTUG1_EF`
     
15.  **Peer earnings and signed differences.** Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.
     
     Source fields: `Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR`
     
     [College Azimuth · Comparison methodology](/methodology/)
     

[How to interpret program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)
