1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [CUNY New York City College of Technology](/school/cuny-new-york-city-college-of-technology/)
4.  /
5.  Career outcomes brief

Career outcomes brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# CUNY New York City College of Technology Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated September 30, 2026

[Overview](/school/cuny-new-york-city-college-of-technology/)[Cost & aid](/school/cuny-new-york-city-college-of-technology/cost/)Outcomes[Admissions](/school/cuny-new-york-city-college-of-technology/admissions/)[Majors](/school/cuny-new-york-city-college-of-technology/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/cuny-new-york-city-college-of-technology/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much do CUNY New York City College of Technology graduates earn?

The reported median is $64,145 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $65,610 as its benchmark; the difference is \-$1,465 per year.

Azimuth places the return pillar at the 64th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $64,145, in the 63rd percentile.

That is $1,465 below the $65,610 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Graduates earn about $10,193 more than the model expects for similar students.

That places the gap at the 84th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The model splits the gap into two parts.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $11,857. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $1,664.

The range between the downside and upside earnings scenarios spans from $50,112 to $90,809, reflecting the spread of program-level outcomes at CUNY New York City College of Technology. The highest-earning program, Nursing, shows a median of $109,738 four years after completion, while the largest program, Information Science/Studies, posts a median of $74,456.

An estimated 21.9% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure derived from the university's program mix rather than observed enrollment. Because four-year earnings figures capture only those working and not enrolled, this estimate indicates that a sizable portion of completers may be building additional human capital outside the earnings snapshot.

**Median earnings · four years after completion**
$64,145

**Rank for difference from expectations**
84th percentile

Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks

**CUNY New York City College of Technology reported median**
$64,145

**Peer schools comparable schools · $1,465 above CUNY New York City College of Technology**
$65,610

**Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $10,193 below CUNY New York City College of Technology**
$53,952

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. [How the model works](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

## How many CUNY New York City College of Technology students return and finish their degrees?

First-time, full-time bachelor’s cohorts · CDS 2024-25

**Completed within six years**
57.0%

**Pell recipients completed within six years**
56.0%

Source: CUNY New York City College of Technology Common Data Set 2024-25, B4–B11 six-year completion.

## How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $50,112 to $90,809, around the reported median of $64,145. Compare the lower scenario with [CUNY New York City College of Technology borrowing and monthly payments](/school/cuny-new-york-city-college-of-technology/cost/) to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion

Planning rangeReported median

**Lower estimate**
$50,112

**Median · reported**
$64,145

**Higher estimate**
$90,809

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

[Why the downside matters](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/) explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. [Read about the move to four-year earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/).

## Do CUNY New York City College of Technology graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls [value added](/methodology/#value-added).

CUNY New York City College of Technology graduates’ reported earnings are $10,193 above that expectation, the 84th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending CUNY New York City College of Technology caused a student to earn. [Read how expected earnings are estimated](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$11,857

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
\-$1,664

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
+$10,193

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

## Which fields at CUNY New York City College of Technology report the highest earnings?

Engineering Technologies accounts for 22.0% of degrees awarded at CUNY New York City College of Technology, with Computer & Information Sciences at 19.3%. Information Science/Studies is the largest program at 245 degrees awarded, earning a median of $74,456 four years after completion.

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #18 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field. Nursing leads four-year earnings at $109,738 from 61 degrees awarded.

Azimuth ranks it #48 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field. Health and Medical Administrative Services earns $76,730 from 76 degrees awarded and ranks #7 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field.

Design and Applied Arts awards 145 degrees awarded with median earnings of $52,562, ranked #27 nationally by Azimuth among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field.

CUNY New York City College of Technology has 9 nationally ranked bachelor's programs, and the strongest of them sit in applied fields. Human Services ranks #3 within its field, with 101 degrees awarded and median earnings of $56,827 four years after completion.

Health and Medical Administrative Services ranks #7 within its field, with 76 degrees awarded and median earnings of $76,730. The largest single program is Information Science/Studies, at 245 degrees awarded a year.

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #18 within its field, and its completers earn a median of $74,456 four years after finishing. The best-paid program is a much smaller one.

Nursing graduates earn $109,738 four years out, from 61 degrees a year. Azimuth ranks it #48 within its field.

Highest reported four-year program earnings

**Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing**
$109,738

**Construction Engineering Technology/Technician**
$96,378

**Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions**
$96,192

**Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians**
$91,486

**Housing and Human Environments**
$82,824

**Health and Medical Administrative Services**
$76,730

**Information Science/Studies**
$74,456

**Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians**
$73,336

[Explore CUNY New York City College of Technology program cohorts and field ranks](/school/cuny-new-york-city-college-of-technology/majors/#largest-cohorts) for more context.

## Further analysis

The highest-earning program and the lowest-earning large program show the variation by field. Nursing graduates earn a median of $109,738 four years after completion, while Hospitality Administration/Management, the lowest-earning among the largest programs, sits at $50,492.

Earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix place the downside at $50,112, the typical outcome at $64,145, and the upside at $90,809.

At CUNY New York City College of Technology, the median earnings four years after completion sit at $64,145 for federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled. That is $1,465 below the $65,610 median for comparable institutions (same type and size), and Azimuth places the figure in the 63rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The earnings cohort is 2,111 completers. Graduates earn about $10,193 more than the model expects for similar students.

[Earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) measure the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, and that gap sits at the 84th percentile. Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, show the range: a typical scenario of $64,145, a downside scenario of $50,112, and an upside scenario of $90,809.

An estimated 21.9% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
