1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Dartmouth College](/school/dartmouth-college/)
4.  /
5.  Career outcomes brief

Career outcomes brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Dartmouth College Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated September 30, 2026

[Overview](/school/dartmouth-college/)[Cost & aid](/school/dartmouth-college/cost/)Outcomes[Admissions](/school/dartmouth-college/admissions/)[Majors](/school/dartmouth-college/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/dartmouth-college/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much do Dartmouth College graduates earn?

The reported median is $111,883 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $68,250 as its benchmark; the difference is $43,633 per year.

Azimuth places the return pillar at the 99th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The median earnings for federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled is $111,883 four years after completion.

That figure is $43,633 above the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Graduates earn about $7,690 more than the model expects for similar students.

That gap is at the 78th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $12,379.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $4,689. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $5,586.

Earnings vary substantially by program. The downside earnings scenario is $62,609 and the upside reaches $177,947, a wide spread across scenarios.

At the upper end, Computer Science graduates earn a median of $201,702 four years after completion, from 130 degrees awarded. Mathematics follows at $168,580, with 45 degrees awarded.

Economics, the largest program on campus at 170 degrees a year, reports $152,929.

An estimated 38.2% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Four-year earnings cover completers who are working and not enrolled, so those continuing their education are outside that snapshot.

**Median earnings · four years after completion**
$111,883

**Rank for difference from expectations**
78th percentile

Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks

**Dartmouth College reported median**
$111,883

**Peer schools comparable schools · $43,633 below Dartmouth College**
$68,250

**Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $7,690 below Dartmouth College**
$104,193

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. [How the model works](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

## How many Dartmouth College first-year students return?

First-time, full-time bachelor’s cohorts · CDS 2025-26

**Returned the following fall**
98.0%

Source: Dartmouth College Common Data Set 2025-26, B22 retention.

## How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $62,609 to $177,947, around the reported median of $111,883. Compare the lower scenario with [Dartmouth College borrowing and monthly payments](/school/dartmouth-college/cost/) to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion

Planning rangeReported median

**Lower estimate**
$62,609

**Median · reported**
$111,883

**Higher estimate**
$177,947

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

[Why the downside matters](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/) explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. [Read about the move to four-year earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/).

## Do Dartmouth College graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls [value added](/methodology/#value-added).

Dartmouth College graduates’ reported earnings are $7,690 above that expectation, the 78th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Dartmouth College caused a student to earn. [Read how expected earnings are estimated](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$12,379

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
\-$4,689

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
+$7,690

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

## Which fields at Dartmouth College report the highest earnings?

The earnings spread across Dartmouth College's largest programs is wide, and the highest-earning field is not the one awarding the most degrees. Computer Science graduates earn a median of $201,702 four years after completion, the strongest figure among the large programs.

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #12 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field, with 130 degrees awarded a year. Economics is the largest program, at 170 degrees awarded, and its graduates earn $152,929.

Azimuth ranks it #7 nationally. Political Science awards 153 degrees and posts median earnings of $106,153, with a national rank of #2.

At the more moderate end, Research and Experimental Psychology awards 71 degrees and its graduates earn $99,344. Azimuth ranks it #1 nationally.

A student choosing among the most popular fields faces a real earnings difference, even though every program here ranks at or near the top of its field nationally.

Social Sciences accounts for 32.7% of bachelor's degrees awarded, with Computer & Information Sciences second at 10.2%. [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) 15 programs nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Economics is the largest single program at 170 degrees awarded. Azimuth ranks it #7 within its field, and its graduates earn a median of $152,929 four years after completion.

Computer Science reports the highest earnings, at $201,702 from 130 degrees awarded. Political Science is the second-largest program, with 153 degrees awarded, a national rank of #2, and median earnings of $106,153 four years after completion.

Highest reported four-year program earnings

**Computer Science**
$201,702

**Mathematics**
$168,580

**Economics**
$152,929

**Neurobiology and Neurosciences**
$143,067

**History**
$136,403

**Engineering Science**
$113,749

**Political Science and Government**
$106,153

**Research and Experimental Psychology**
$99,344

[Explore Dartmouth College program cohorts and field ranks](/school/dartmouth-college/majors/#largest-cohorts) for more context.

## Further analysis

Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, range from a downside of $62,609 to a typical $111,883 and an upside of $177,947. The spread is wide, and the programs behind it are concrete: Computer Science graduates earn $201,702 four years out, while Research and Experimental Psychology, the lowest-earning among the largest programs, stands at $99,344.

Four years after completing a degree, Dartmouth College graduates earn a median of $111,883. That figure is $43,633 above the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size), and Azimuth places it in the 98th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The earnings cohort is 797 completers. Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, range from a downside of $62,609 to an upside of $177,947, with a typical scenario of $111,883.

These are scenarios, not observed groups of graduates. An estimated 38.2% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

The four-year earnings picture captures those who enter the workforce shortly after finishing.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
