1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Drexel University](/school/drexel-university/)
4.  /
5.  Career outcomes brief

Career outcomes brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Drexel University Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated September 30, 2026

[Overview](/school/drexel-university/)[Cost & aid](/school/drexel-university/cost/)Outcomes[Admissions](/school/drexel-university/admissions/)[Majors](/school/drexel-university/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/drexel-university/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much do Drexel University graduates earn?

The reported median is $91,041 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $83,615 as its benchmark; the difference is $7,426 per year.

Graduates of Drexel University earn about $22,367 more than the model expects for similar students, a result in the 97th percentile that shows earnings well ahead of the model's expectation. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $11,939.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $10,428. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $3,748.

Azimuth places the return pillar in the 97th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Four years after completion, the median earnings are $91,041, which sits in the 94th percentile nationally.

That figure is above the peer median of $83,615 for comparable institutions (same type and size), a gap of $7,426. The return picture is mixed: [earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) are strong, but the median itself trails the peer benchmark.

The spread between the downside and upside earnings scenarios at Drexel University is wide, running from $61,799 to $105,933 four years after completion, with the typical scenario at $91,041. That range shows the variation in earnings across the university's 43 programs with published data.

The highest-earning programs show the upper end of that variation. Computer Engineering completers earn a median of $117,537, Computer Science graduates reach $113,610, and Construction Management completers earn $105,887.

An estimated 25.7% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure derived from the university's program mix rather than observed enrollment. Because four-year earnings figures capture only those working and not enrolled, the median earnings understate the eventual earnings of the sizable share of completers who pursue advanced degrees.

**Median earnings · four years after completion**
$91,041

**Rank for difference from expectations**
97th percentile

Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks

**Drexel University reported median**
$91,041

**Peer schools comparable schools · $7,426 below Drexel University**
$83,615

**Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $22,367 below Drexel University**
$68,674

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. [How the model works](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

## How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $61,799 to $105,933, around the reported median of $91,041. Compare the lower scenario with [Drexel University borrowing and monthly payments](/school/drexel-university/cost/) to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion

Planning rangeReported median

**Lower estimate**
$61,799

**Median · reported**
$91,041

**Higher estimate**
$105,933

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

[Why the downside matters](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/) explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. [Read about the move to four-year earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/).

## Do Drexel University graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls [value added](/methodology/#value-added).

Drexel University graduates’ reported earnings are $22,367 above that expectation, the 97th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Drexel University caused a student to earn. [Read how expected earnings are estimated](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$11,939

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
+$10,428

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
+$22,367

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

## Which fields at Drexel University report the highest earnings?

Drexel University's largest programs span a wide earnings range, from six-figure medians in technical fields to more moderate returns in creative ones. Nursing, the biggest program with 581 degrees awarded, shows a median of $100,646 four years after completion and an Azimuth national rank of #52.

Accounting and Management Science follow at $100,317 and $104,599, with 299 and 206 degrees awarded respectively. The highest-earning program overall is Computer Engineering at $117,537, though it is smaller at 80 degrees awarded.

Design and Applied Arts sits at the other end of the range among the largest programs, with median earnings of $66,294. Even so, its Azimuth national rank of #12 shows it clears the national median for its field by a comfortable margin.

Drexel University publishes earnings data for 43 bachelor's programs, and 35 hold an Azimuth national rank. The strongest return belongs to Health/Medical Preparatory Programs, which holds the top national rank at #1 and the top state rank in Pennsylvania, awarded 111 degrees, and shows a median of $95,081 four years after completion.

Among the largest programs, Nursing awarded 581 degrees and ranks #52 nationally, with a median of $100,646. Accounting ranks #23 nationally and #4 in Pennsylvania and awarded 299 degrees.

Its completers earn a median of $100,317. The highest-earning program is Computer Engineering, ranked #40 nationally, with a median of $117,537 and 80 degrees awarded.

Highest reported four-year program earnings

**Computer Engineering**
$117,537

**Computer Science**
$113,610

**Construction Management**
$105,887

**Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods**
$104,599

**Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering**
$102,978

**Management Information Systems and Services**
$101,790

**Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management**
$101,488

**Biomedical/Medical Engineering**
$101,362

[Explore Drexel University program cohorts and field ranks](/school/drexel-university/majors/#largest-cohorts) for more context.

## Further analysis

Earnings vary widely by field, a pattern captured in earnings scenarios grounded in the university's program mix: the downside scenario sits at $61,799, the typical scenario at $91,041, and the upside scenario reaches $105,933. The highest-earning program, Computer Engineering, reaches $117,537, while among the largest programs, Design and Applied Arts sits at $66,294 at the lower end.

Graduates of Drexel University earn about $22,367 more than the model expects for similar students, a result that places the university in the 97th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Four years after completion, the median earnings of its graduates reach $91,041, which sits above the median of $83,615 for comparable institutions (same type and size).

The earnings cohort includes 5,003 completers. Earnings scenarios anchored on the university's program mix show a typical outcome at the observed median, with a downside scenario of $61,799 and an upside scenario reaching $105,933.

An estimated 25.7% continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix. The median earnings land in the 94th percentile nationally.

Strong earnings across the program mix and a large gap above the model's expectation point the same way.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
