1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Drury University](/school/drury-university/)
4.  /
5.  Career outcomes brief

Career outcomes brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Drury University Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/drury-university/)[Cost & aid](/school/drury-university/cost/)Outcomes[Admissions](/school/drury-university/admissions/)[Majors](/school/drury-university/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/drury-university/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much do Drury University graduates earn?

The reported median is $47,568 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $55,915 as its benchmark; the difference is \-$8,347 per year.

Return measures at Drury University call for attention to both model expectations and comparable institutions. Azimuth assigns the return pillar to the 18th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $4,824 less than the model expects for similar students. Among nonprofit four-year institutions, [earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/)—the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students—falls in the 37th percentile.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $5,274. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $10,098.

Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $3,611. Federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $47,568 four years after completion, in the 14th percentile.

The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $55,915; the university’s median is $8,347 below it.

Earnings vary considerably by program at Drury University. Accounting graduates report the highest median four years after completion at $80,200, from 7 degrees awarded a year.

Architecture, the largest program with 30 degrees awarded, reports $70,134, while Business Administration and Management graduates earn $52,286. The earnings scenarios, derived from the program mix, show the range of possibilities: the downside scenario sits at $41,970 and the upside at $72,586.

These are not observed groups of graduates, but they illustrate how much the choice of field can shape earnings.

The four-year earnings snapshot covers completers who are working and not enrolled, so continued study affects how it should be read. At Drury University, an estimated 38.8% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Those enrolled in further study fall outside that earnings snapshot.

**Median earnings · four years after completion**
$47,568

**Rank for difference from expectations**
37th percentile

Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks

**Drury University reported median**
$47,568

**Peer schools comparable schools · $8,347 above Drury University**
$55,915

**Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $4,824 above Drury University**
$52,392

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. [How the model works](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

## How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $41,970 to $72,586, around the reported median of $47,568. Compare the lower scenario with [Drury University borrowing and monthly payments](/school/drury-university/cost/) to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion

Planning rangeReported median

**Lower estimate**
$41,970

**Median · reported**
$47,568

**Higher estimate**
$72,586

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

[Why the downside matters](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/) explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. [Read about the move to four-year earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/).

## Do Drury University graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls [value added](/methodology/#value-added).

Drury University graduates’ reported earnings are $4,824 below that expectation, the 37th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Drury University caused a student to earn. [Read how expected earnings are estimated](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$5,274

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
\-$10,098

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
\-$4,824

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

## Which fields at Drury University report the highest earnings?

At Drury University, four-year earnings differ markedly across the programs with the strongest published figures. Accounting recorded median earnings of $80,200 four years after completion, alongside 7 degrees awarded in one academic year.

Architecture followed with $70,134 in median earnings and 30 degrees awarded. The more moderate figures include Business Administration and Management, where median earnings were $52,286 four years after completion and 24 degrees were awarded.

Teacher Education posted $37,713 with 15 degrees awarded. Higher figures in accounting and architecture sit alongside more moderate outcomes in business and teacher education, making field selection central to the earnings picture.

Biological Sciences accounts for 20.5% of bachelor's degrees awarded, followed by Business at 18.5%. The largest single program is Architecture, with 30 degrees awarded and median earnings of $70,134 four years after completion.

The highest-earning program is a smaller one: Accounting graduates earn $80,200, from 7 degrees awarded. Biology is the second-largest program with published earnings at 29 degrees awarded, with median earnings of $49,387, and Business Administration and Management awards 24 degrees and shows median earnings of $52,286.

Highest reported four-year program earnings

**Accounting and Related Services**
$80,200

**Architecture**
$70,134

**Business Administration, Management and Operations**
$52,286

**Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies**
$50,287

**Biology, General**
$49,387

**Psychology, General**
$42,425

**History**
$41,996

**Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods**
$37,713

[Explore Drury University program cohorts and field ranks](/school/drury-university/majors/#largest-cohorts) for more context.

## Further analysis

Program choice makes the modeled earnings range wide at Drury University. Grounded in the program mix, the downside earnings scenario is $41,970, the typical scenario is $47,568, and the upside scenario is $72,586.

Accounting has median earnings of $80,200 four years after completion, whereas Teacher Education has $37,713. The spread shows variation by field rather than observed groups.

Drury University graduates who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled earn a median of $47,568 four years after completion. That is the 14th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The earnings cohort includes 605 completers. Graduates earn about $4,824 less than the model expects for similar students.

That gap sits at the 37th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Those earnings fall $8,347 below the $55,915 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix span from a downside of $41,970 to an upside of $72,586, with a typical outcome of $47,568. An estimated 38.8% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
