1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Farmingdale State College](/school/farmingdale-state-college/)
4.  /
5.  Cost & financial aid brief

Cost & financial aid brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Farmingdale State College Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/farmingdale-state-college/)Cost & aid[Outcomes](/school/farmingdale-state-college/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/farmingdale-state-college/admissions/)[Majors](/school/farmingdale-state-college/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/farmingdale-state-college/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much does Farmingdale State College cost after financial aid?

Affordability is a clear strength at Farmingdale State College: aid recipients have an average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) of $10,867, which is what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships. Against a published cost of attendance of $18,966 (an average across living arrangements), financial aid offsets $8,099 of the sticker price on average.

Published in-state tuition and fees are $8,626; room and board are $14,926, and out-of-state tuition and fees are $18,536. Among comparable institutions (same type and size), the peer median net price, the middle value for comparable institutions, is $14,068.

The college’s average is $3,201 below that figure. Azimuth places the affordability pillar in the 94th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The lower average price and peer comparison point in the same direction for aid recipients.

Affordability is the strongest pillar for Farmingdale State College, sitting in the 94th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $10,867.

That is $3,201 below the median of $14,068 for comparable institutions (same type and size). By income band, the average net price runs from $4,933 for families earning under $30,000 to $17,919 for those earning over $110,000.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $12,986. Borrowers who finish carry a median of $14,718 in federal student loans, which is $6,511 below the peer median of $21,229.

Average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)s vary across the listed family-income bands: $4,933 in the lowest band, $6,985 in the next-lowest band, $11,834 in the middle band, $14,893 in the next-highest band, and $17,919 in the highest band. 36.2% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants, providing financial-access context for the lowest band.

Across those endpoints, the spread between the lowest and highest bands is $12,986.

Average net price by family income

**$0–30K**
$4,933

**$30–48K**
$6,985

**$48–75K**
$11,834

**$75–110K**
$14,893

**$110K+**
$17,919

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: **$10,867**. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. [Source and coverage](#cost-data-notes).

The aid pattern at Farmingdale State College places lower average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)s in the lower-income bands and higher prices as family income increases. Against the published cost of attendance of $18,966 (an average across living arrangements), the average net price for aid recipients is $10,867, a reduction of $8,099.

Aid covers about 43% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. Band averages range from $4,933 in the lowest-income group to $17,919 in the highest-income group, with $6,985, $11,834, and $14,893 in between.

That ordering shows a lower-income targeting pattern in average aid outcomes, rather than a promise for any individual family. The lower-income prices and the average aid share point in the same direction.

The published cost of attendance at Farmingdale State College is $18,966 (an average across living arrangements). Azimuth ranks the university #86 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 average $4,933, those in the $48,001–$75,000 band average $11,834, and those earning over $110,000 average $17,919. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $12,986.

Aid covers about 43% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. The average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) across all aid recipients is $10,867, which is $3,201 below the $14,068 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who finish carry a median of $14,718 in federal student loans. That is $6,511 below the $21,229 peer median.

About 63.2% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $18,349 in [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) loans.

If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $167 a month.

## Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Federal borrowing reaches 63.2% of federal aid recipients at Farmingdale State College. Among borrowers who complete, the median federal student loan debt is $14,718, which is $6,511 below the peer median of $21,229 for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Parents who borrow through the separate [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) program hold a median of $18,349.

Lower debt gives the investment picture a useful counterweight at Farmingdale State College. Median federal student loan debt at completion is $14,718, $6,511 below the $21,229 peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $167 a month if repaid over ten years. Median earnings four years after completion are $65,444, matching the typical modeled scenario.

Azimuth places that earnings figure in the 67th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $4,433 less than the model expects for similar students.

[Earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/), the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, sit in the 38th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The downside earnings scenario is $54,295, while the upside scenario is $91,029.

Lower debt sits alongside earnings that exceed comparable institutions but fall short of the model’s expectation.

Among parent borrowers, median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $18,349, a separate population from student federal borrowers. For borrowers with median federal student debt, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $167 a month if repaid over ten years.

[Repayment figures](#combined-borrowing) are in the Financial GPS card below. [Borrowing populations and model assumptions](#cost-data-notes).

## Parent loans: what can the family afford?

[How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/)

**Median Parent PLUS debt**
$18,349

**Estimated parent payment**
$233/mo

Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income

| Income | Risk level |
| --- | --- |
| $35,000 | High pressure |
| $50,000 | High pressure |
| $75,000 | High pressure |
| $100,000 | Caution |
| $150,000 | Safe |
| $200,000 | Safe |

The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. [Read the assumptions and limits](#cost-data-notes).

## Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$14,718

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$18,349

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$167/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$233/mo

**Modeled student + parent payments**
$400/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

#### Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $65,444, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:

**4.7%** of income above the allowance · Excellent

1.  Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
2.  Good 8–under 12%
3.  Concerning 12–20%
4.  High risk Over 20%

How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

[Read the framework and its limits](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/).

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=farmingdale-state-college#student-tool)

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).

**Net price and borrowing.** The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. [College Scorecard data and documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/data/).

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.
