1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Flagler College](/school/flagler-college/)
4.  /
5.  Cost & financial aid brief

Cost & financial aid brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Flagler College Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/flagler-college/)Cost & aid[Outcomes](/school/flagler-college/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/flagler-college/admissions/)[Majors](/school/flagler-college/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/flagler-college/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much does Flagler College cost after financial aid?

A full-year budget at Flagler College begins with a published cost of attendance of $45,744. Of that sticker total, tuition and fees are $29,900, and room and board are $15,130.

Published cost is a standard annual budget, rather than an amount every household will face. For aid recipients, average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $30,525.

The average aid offset is $15,219 from the published total. At comparable institutions (same type and size), the peer median net price is $27,371; Flagler’s average is $3,154 above that benchmark.

Azimuth places the affordability pillar in the 16th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The sticker cost, aid-recipient average, and peer comparison point to a higher average price than at comparable institutions.

For aid recipients, Flagler College has an average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) of $30,525. That figure, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $3,154 above the peer median of $27,371 at comparable institutions (same type and size).

Average net price is $21,733 in the lowest family-income band and $37,909 in the highest. Azimuth places the college’s affordability pillar in the 16th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Among federal student loan borrowers who complete, median debt is $24,250, close to the comparable-institution median of $24,199; the gap is $51. Higher net price sits alongside debt that matches the peer median.

At Flagler College, average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, varies sharply by family-income band. Families in the lowest band average $21,733; the lower-middle band averages $23,129; the middle band averages $25,521; the upper-middle band averages $29,663; and the highest band averages $37,909.

Pell Grants reach 29.1% of undergraduates, providing financial-access context for the lowest income band. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $16,176.

Average net price by family income

**$0–30K**
$21,733

**$30–48K**
$23,129

**$48–75K**
$25,521

**$75–110K**
$29,663

**$110K+**
$37,909

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: **$30,525**. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. [Source and coverage](#cost-data-notes).

Lower-income families see the largest price reductions in Flagler College’s aid-recipient averages. Aid covers about 33% of the published cost for the average aid recipient.

The reported sticker-to-net gap means average aid recipients pay less than the published cost, but it is an average across income bands rather than an individual award. The lowest band has the lowest average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), followed in turn by the next-lowest, middle, next-highest, and highest bands.

This ordered pattern shows lower average net prices at lower family incomes, a pricing pattern rather than a guarantee about any household’s aid. It also leaves the school’s average net price above the comparable-institution benchmark.

Costs vary widely by family-income band at Flagler College. Against a published cost of attendance of $45,744, average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $21,733 for the lowest family-income band, $23,129 for the next band, $25,521 for the middle band, $29,663 for the next-highest band, and $37,909 for the highest family-income band.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $16,176. Azimuth ranks the college #1,187 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

For the average aid recipient, aid covers about 33% of the published cost, an average savings of $15,219. The average net price across all aid recipients is $30,525, which is $3,154 above the peer median of $27,371, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Published tuition and fees are $29,900, and room and board are listed at $15,130. The higher average price than comparable colleges sits alongside aid that covers part of the published cost.

Among borrowers who completed, median federal student loan debt is $24,250. That figure is $51 above the peer median federal debt of $24,199, and 90.9% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans.

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $276 a month if repaid over ten years. Parent borrowers have median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing of $29,390.

## Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Federal borrowing is common at Flagler College, with 90.9% of federal aid recipients taking federal loans. Among borrowers who complete, median federal student loan debt is $24,250.

The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $24,199, and Flagler’s median is above it by $51. Parent borrowers are a separate population; their median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $29,390.

At Flagler College, the median earnings for federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled four years after completion are $52,031. That median falls $16,219 below the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Among nonprofit four-year institutions, that earnings level is in the 23rd percentile. Graduates earn about $8,989 less than the model expects for similar students.

That places the gap in the 22nd percentile. Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix are $52,031 in a typical case, $41,269 in a downside case and $62,408 in an upside case.

Borrowers who finish carry a median of $24,250 in federal loans, $51 above the $24,199 median for comparable institutions. If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $276 a month.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing was $29,390. Student federal debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $276 a month if repaid over ten years.

[Repayment figures](#combined-borrowing) are in the Financial GPS card below. [Borrowing populations and model assumptions](#cost-data-notes).

## Parent loans: what can the family afford?

[How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/)

**Median Parent PLUS debt**
$29,390

**Estimated parent payment**
$373/mo

Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income

| Income | Risk level |
| --- | --- |
| $35,000 | High pressure |
| $50,000 | High pressure |
| $75,000 | High pressure |
| $100,000 | Caution |
| $150,000 | Safe |
| $200,000 | Safe |

The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. [Read the assumptions and limits](#cost-data-notes).

## Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$24,250

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$29,390

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$276/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$373/mo

**Modeled student + parent payments**
$649/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

#### Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $52,031, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:

**11.2%** of income above the allowance · Good

1.  Excellent Under 8%
2.  Good 8–under 12% · selected scenario
3.  Concerning 12–20%
4.  High risk Over 20%

How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

[Read the framework and its limits](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/).

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=flagler-college#student-tool)

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).

**Net price and borrowing.** The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. [College Scorecard data and documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/data/).

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.
