1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Fresno Pacific University](/school/fresno-pacific-university/)
4.  /
5.  Career outcomes brief

Career outcomes brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Fresno Pacific University Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated September 30, 2026

[Overview](/school/fresno-pacific-university/)[Cost & aid](/school/fresno-pacific-university/cost/)Outcomes[Admissions](/school/fresno-pacific-university/admissions/)[Majors](/school/fresno-pacific-university/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/fresno-pacific-university/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much do Fresno Pacific University graduates earn?

The reported median is $63,285 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $55,915 as its benchmark; the difference is $7,370 per year.

Azimuth places the return pillar for Fresno Pacific University in the 61st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The median for federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled is $63,285 four years after completion, a level in the 61st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

That amount stands $7,370 above the $55,915 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Graduates earn about $1,111 more than the model expects for similar students.

That result falls in the 59th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) subtracts $2,366.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $3,477. Within the measured factors, the STEM component subtracts $969.

The earnings scenarios show a range from $51,868 on the downside to $75,478 on the upside, with $63,285 as the typical scenario. These are scenarios estimated from the program mix, not observed groups of graduates.

At the upper end, Nursing graduates earn $112,178 four years after completion, from 9 degrees awarded a year. Computer Engineering Technologies/Technicians follows at $88,542, from 5 degrees awarded.

The largest program, Subject-Area Teacher Education, awards 109 degrees and posts median earnings of $61,005.

An estimated 28.4% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Because four-year earnings cover completers who are working and not enrolled, those continuing their education are outside that earnings snapshot.

**Median earnings · four years after completion**
$63,285

**Rank for difference from expectations**
59th percentile

Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks

**Fresno Pacific University reported median**
$63,285

**Peer schools comparable schools · $7,370 below Fresno Pacific University**
$55,915

**Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $1,111 below Fresno Pacific University**
$62,174

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. [How the model works](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

## How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $51,868 to $75,478, around the reported median of $63,285. Compare the lower scenario with [Fresno Pacific University borrowing and monthly payments](/school/fresno-pacific-university/cost/) to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion

Planning rangeReported median

**Lower estimate**
$51,868

**Median · reported**
$63,285

**Higher estimate**
$75,478

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

[Why the downside matters](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/) explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. [Read about the move to four-year earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/).

## Do Fresno Pacific University graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls [value added](/methodology/#value-added).

Fresno Pacific University graduates’ reported earnings are $1,111 above that expectation, the 59th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Fresno Pacific University caused a student to earn. [Read how expected earnings are estimated](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
\-$2,366

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
+$3,477

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
+$1,111

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

## Which fields at Fresno Pacific University report the highest earnings?

The highest-earning program at Fresno Pacific University is Nursing, where graduates earn a median of $112,178 four years after completion. It is a small program, with 9 degrees awarded a year.

The largest programs sit in education and business. Subject-Area Teacher Education awards 109 degrees a year, and [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #10 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field.

Graduates earn a median of $61,005. Business Administration and Management is nearly as large, at 108 degrees awarded, with median earnings of $70,983. Azimuth ranks it #136 in its field.

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) 6 of the university's programs nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions. Several of the largest programs sit near the top of their fields.

Subject-Area Teacher Education is the largest, with 109 degrees awarded. Azimuth ranks it #10 nationally and #2 in California.

Graduates earn a median of $61,005 four years after completion. Business Administration and Management follows at 108 degrees awarded, with median earnings of $70,983.

Human Development and Family Studies awards 98 degrees and ranks #22 nationally. The highest-earning program is Nursing, at $112,178, though it awarded only 9 degrees.

Highest reported four-year program earnings

**Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing**
$112,178

**Computer Engineering Technologies/Technicians**
$88,542

**Business Administration, Management and Operations**
$70,983

**Health and Medical Administrative Services**
$66,778

**Social Work**
$61,951

**Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas**
$61,005

**Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods**
$60,338

**Psychology, General**
$52,695

[Explore Fresno Pacific University program cohorts and field ranks](/school/fresno-pacific-university/majors/#largest-cohorts) for more context.

## Further analysis

Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix range from a downside of $51,868 to a typical outcome of $63,285 and an upside of $75,478. The spread reflects variation by field: Nursing graduates earn $112,178 four years out, while Human Development and Family Studies, the lowest-earning among the largest programs, stands at $51,756.

At Fresno Pacific University, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $63,285 four years after completion. That is $7,370 above the $55,915 median for comparable institutions (same type and size), and Azimuth places the figure in the 61st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The earnings cohort numbers 1,021 completers. Graduates earn about $1,111 more than the model expects for similar students, a result that sits at the 59th percentile.

Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix show a typical outcome of $63,285, with a downside scenario of $51,868 and an upside scenario of $75,478. An estimated 28.4% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

The earnings picture is strongest in a handful of programs, while the broad median reflects a degree mix weighted toward education and human services.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
