1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus](/school/georgia-institute-of-technology-main-campus/)
4.  /
5.  Cost & financial aid brief

Cost & financial aid brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/georgia-institute-of-technology-main-campus/)Cost & aid[Outcomes](/school/georgia-institute-of-technology-main-campus/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/georgia-institute-of-technology-main-campus/admissions/)[Majors](/school/georgia-institute-of-technology-main-campus/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/georgia-institute-of-technology-main-campus/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much does Georgia Tech cost after financial aid?

The published cost of attendance at Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus is $28,167. In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported in-state tuition of $10,512 and required fees of $1,496 for the 2026-27 academic year, with on-campus food and housing at $13,996.

Out-of-state students face tuition of $33,596. After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients is $12,116, which is $3,518 below the $15,634 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Financial aid reduces the published cost by $16,051 on average. Azimuth ranks the university #333 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Azimuth places the affordability pillar of Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus in the 77th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for first-time full-time Title IV aid recipients is $12,116, which runs below the median of $15,634 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $3,518.

Median federal student debt for completers who borrowed is $21,672, above the peer median of $20,076 by $1,596. Average net prices span from $7,666 for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 to $17,396 for aid recipients from families earning over $110,000.

Average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)s by family-income band show a progressive structure. For families earning under $30,000 the average net price is $7,666; for $30,001–$48,000 it is $7,209; for $48,001–$75,000 it is $10,818; for $75,001–$110,000 it is $15,088; and for families earning over $110,000 it is $17,396.

Pell Grant recipients make up 13.9% of undergraduates, providing context for the lowest band. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $9,730.

Average net price by family income

**$0–30K**
$7,666

**$30–48K**
$7,209

**$48–75K**
$10,818

**$75–110K**
$15,088

**$110K+**
$17,396

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: **$12,116**. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. [Source and coverage](#cost-data-notes).

Aid covers about 57% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, an offset of $16,051 against the sticker price. Across income bands, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) is $7,666 for families earning under $30,000, $7,209 for the $30,001–$48,000 band, $10,818 for $48,001–$75,000, $15,088 for $75,001–$110,000, and $17,396 for families earning over $110,000.

The two lowest bands are nearly identical, while the price steps up more sharply above $75,000, a pattern that coincides with the largest discounts flowing to the lowest-income families. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $9,730, a difference of averages that shows aid is concentrated on families with lower incomes.

Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus publishes a cost of attendance of $28,167. For families earning under $30,000, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) is $7,666; for the $48,001–$75,000 band it is $10,818; and for families earning over $110,000 it is $17,396.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $9,730. Azimuth ranks the university #333 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Aid covers about 57% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, an offset of roughly $16,051. The average net price across all aid recipients is $12,116, which is below the median of $15,634 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $3,518.

The median federal student debt at completion is $21,672, with about 81.4% of federal aid recipients borrowing. That figure is above the peer median of $20,076 by $1,596.

Median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing stands at $32,216. The median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $246 a month if repaid over ten years.

## Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Completers who borrowed federally at Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus carry a median balance of $21,672. Against comparable institutions (same type and size), the university's median stands above the $20,076 peer median by $1,596.

81.4% of federal aid recipients draw federal loans. The median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) obligation for parent borrowers stands at $32,216.

In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported that 27% of graduates borrowed from any source, averaging $25,348 per borrower. Of those graduates, 26% held federal loans averaging $18,587, including 4% with private loans averaging $40,877.

The earnings picture at Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus starts with a median of $119,180 four years after completion, placing the university in the 99th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $13,842 more than the model expects for similar students, an outcome that sits in the 90th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Scenarios built from the school's program mix point to a typical earnings figure of $119,180, while the downside scenario lands at $80,745 and the upside scenario reaches $147,525. On the borrowing side, the median federal student debt at completion is $21,672, which runs above the $20,076 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated monthly payment of $246.

Median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing, a separate parent-borrower population, is $32,216. The estimated monthly student payment if repaid over ten years is $246.

[Repayment figures](#combined-borrowing) are in the Financial GPS card below. [Borrowing populations and model assumptions](#cost-data-notes).

## Parent loans: what can the family afford?

[How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/)

**Median Parent PLUS debt**
$32,216

**Estimated parent payment**
$409/mo

Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income

| Income | Risk level |
| --- | --- |
| $35,000 | High pressure |
| $50,000 | High pressure |
| $75,000 | High pressure |
| $100,000 | High pressure |
| $150,000 | Safe |
| $200,000 | Safe |

The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. [Read the assumptions and limits](#cost-data-notes).

## Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$21,672

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$32,216

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$246/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$409/mo

**Modeled student + parent payments**
$655/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

#### Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $119,180, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:

**3.1%** of income above the allowance · Excellent

1.  Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
2.  Good 8–under 12%
3.  Concerning 12–20%
4.  High risk Over 20%

How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

[Read the framework and its limits](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/).

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=georgia-institute-of-technology-main-campus#student-tool)

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).

**Net price and borrowing.** The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. [College Scorecard data and documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/data/).

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.
