1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Harvey Mudd College](/school/harvey-mudd-college/)
4.  /
5.  Cost & financial aid brief

Cost & financial aid brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Harvey Mudd College Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/harvey-mudd-college/)Cost & aid[Outcomes](/school/harvey-mudd-college/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/harvey-mudd-college/admissions/)[Majors](/school/harvey-mudd-college/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/harvey-mudd-college/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much does Harvey Mudd College cost after financial aid?

Harvey Mudd College lists a published cost of attendance of $90,165 (an average across living arrangements). For the average aid recipient, financial aid reduces that sticker price by $54,241.

The university reported on-campus food and housing at $23,434 and required fees of $401 in its 2025-26 Common Data Set. After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)—what aid recipients actually pay—is $35,924.

That is $13,577 above the $22,347 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Aid covers about 60% of the published cost for the average aid recipient.

Azimuth ranks the university #1,292 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The published cost of attendance at Harvey Mudd College is $90,165 (an average across living arrangements), and aid covers about 60% of that for the average aid recipient. Azimuth ranks Harvey Mudd College at the 9th percentile for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)—what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships—is $35,924. That is $13,577 above the median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

By income band, aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 average $27,979 and those from families earning over $110,000 average $50,665, a spread of $22,686 between the two ends. Borrowers who finish carry a median of $25,000 in federal student loans, level with the median for comparable institutions.

The average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) varies across family-income bands. For aid recipients earning under $30,000, it is $27,979; for those earning $30,001–$48,000, it is $23,883; for $48,001–$75,000, it is $17,968; for $75,001–$110,000, it is $25,468; and for families earning over $110,000, it is $50,665. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $22,686.

Average net price by family income

**$0–30K**
$27,979

**$30–48K**
$23,883

**$48–75K**
$17,968

**$75–110K**
$25,468

**$110K+**
$50,665

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: **$35,924**. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. [Source and coverage](#cost-data-notes).

Aid covers about 60% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, a reduction of $54,241 from the sticker price. The middle income band, at $48,001–$75,000, averages $17,968.

That is lower than the $27,979 average for families earning under $30,000. In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported that for the the 2025-26 academic year academic year, the average need-based grant for first-year recipients was $64,941.

The average need-based aid package was $64,941. The average share of need met for aided students with need was 100%.

Of the 233 first-year students, 103 were determined to have financial need, and all 103 had their need fully met. For the the 2025-26 academic year academic year, the university reported that 27 first-year students received merit aid, averaging $11,875.

The published cost of attendance at Harvey Mudd College is $90,165 (an average across living arrangements). Azimuth ranks the university #1,292 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $27,979, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $17,968, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $50,665. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $22,686.

Aid covers about 60% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, bringing the average net price—cost after grants and scholarships—across all aid recipients to $35,924. The published tuition and fees are $68,613, and the average financial aid savings against the sticker price is $54,241.

That is $13,577 above the $22,347 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). 92.2% of federal aid recipients take federal loans.

Borrowers who finish carry a median of $25,000 in federal student loans, level with the median for comparable institutions. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $33,386 in [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) loans.

If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $284 a month.

## Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Four years after completion, graduates of Harvey Mudd College earn a median of $137,100. That figure is $81,185 above the $55,915 median for comparable institutions (same type and size), placing the college in the 99th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Azimuth ranks it #12 for return. Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, show a wide range: a downside scenario of $66,944 and an upside scenario of $186,831.

The median federal debt at completion is $25,000, which is level with the peer median. If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $284 a month.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $33,386. For student borrowers, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $284 a month if repaid over ten years.

[Repayment figures](#combined-borrowing) are in the Financial GPS card below. [Borrowing populations and model assumptions](#cost-data-notes).

## Parent loans: what can the family afford?

[How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/)

**Median Parent PLUS debt**
$33,386

**Estimated parent payment**
$424/mo

Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income

| Income | Risk level |
| --- | --- |
| $35,000 | High pressure |
| $50,000 | High pressure |
| $75,000 | High pressure |
| $100,000 | High pressure |
| $150,000 | Safe |
| $200,000 | Safe |

The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. [Read the assumptions and limits](#cost-data-notes).

## Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$25,000

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$33,386

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$284/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$424/mo

**Modeled student + parent payments**
$708/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

#### Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $137,100, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:

**3.0%** of income above the allowance · Excellent

1.  Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
2.  Good 8–under 12%
3.  Concerning 12–20%
4.  High risk Over 20%

How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

[Read the framework and its limits](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/).

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=harvey-mudd-college#student-tool)

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).

**Net price and borrowing.** The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. [College Scorecard data and documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/data/).

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.
