1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Hofstra University](/school/hofstra-university/)
4.  /
5.  Cost & financial aid brief

Cost & financial aid brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Hofstra University Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/hofstra-university/)Cost & aid[Outcomes](/school/hofstra-university/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/hofstra-university/admissions/)[Majors](/school/hofstra-university/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/hofstra-university/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much does Hofstra University cost after financial aid?

Affordability is the weakest pillar for Hofstra University, and the numbers bear that out. The university publishes a cost of attendance of $70,624, an average across living arrangements.

Tuition and fees are $57,660, and room and board are $18,082. In its 2024-25 Common Data Set, the university reported sticker charges of $1,115 in required fees and $18,942 for on-campus food and housing for that academic year.

Only 1.5% of full-time undergraduates pay more than the base charge. After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients is $34,176, a savings of $36,448 against the sticker price.

That average net price sits above the peer median of $27,371 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $6,805. Azimuth ranks the university #1,313 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. That places the affordability pillar in the 7th percentile.

Azimuth places Hofstra University at the 7th percentile for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. The average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $34,176.

That is $6,805 above the peer median of $27,371 for comparable institutions (same type and size). Average net prices by income band run from $28,219 for families earning under $30,000 to $37,348 for those earning over $110,000, a spread of $9,129.

Borrowers who finish carry a median of $23,621 in federal student loans, $578 below the peer median of $24,199.

Average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)s by family-income band show a compressed structure. For families earning under $30,000 the average net price is $28,219; for $30,001–$48,000 it is $31,387; for $48,001–$75,000 it is $33,450; for $75,001–$110,000 it is $36,769; and for families earning over $110,000 it is $37,348.

Pell Grant recipients make up 25.3% of undergraduates, providing context for the lowest band. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $9,129.

Average net price by family income

**$0–30K**
$28,219

**$30–48K**
$31,387

**$48–75K**
$33,450

**$75–110K**
$36,769

**$110K+**
$37,348

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: **$34,176**. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. [Source and coverage](#cost-data-notes).

Aid covers about 52% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. That is an average across all aided students, not a promise for any particular family.

The pattern across income bands is compressed. Average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)s range from $28,219 for families earning under $30,000 to $37,348 for those earning over $110,000, a spread of $9,129 between the two ends.

The middle bands sit close together: $31,387 at $30,001–$48,000, $33,450 at $48,001–$75,000, and $36,769 at $75,001–$110,000. A narrow spread means aid does not vary much by income here.

The deep discounting that can accompany negative net prices at some private universities is not present.

Affordability is the weakest pillar for Hofstra University, which Azimuth ranks #1,313 among nonprofit four-year institutions. The published cost of attendance is $70,624 (an average across living arrangements).

Tuition and fees are $57,660 and room and board is $18,082. After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $28,219.

For the middle band, families earning $48,001–$75,000, it is $33,450, and for families earning over $110,000 it is $37,348. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $9,129.

Aid covers about 52% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, an offset of $36,448 against the sticker price. The average net price across all aid recipients is $34,176, which sits above the peer median of $27,371 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $6,805.

Median federal student debt at completion is $23,621, with 92.8% of federal aid recipients borrowing. That debt is below the peer median of $24,199 by $578, and corresponds to an estimated payment of $268 a month if repaid over ten years.

[Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is a separate population: the median Parent PLUS debt is $56,149.

## Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Federal loans cover almost the entire student body at Hofstra University, where 92.8% of federal aid recipients borrow. Among those who complete a degree, the median federal student debt is $23,621.

The median at comparable institutions (same type and size) is $24,199, while the university's figure sits below that level by $578. The median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) loan, which reflects a separate parent-borrower population, is $56,149.

Graduates of Hofstra University earn about $1,392 less than the model expects for similar students, a result that sits in the 50th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The median earnings four years after completion reach $72,921, which is above the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

That places the university in the 80th percentile nationally. Earnings scenarios, which reflect the university's program mix, show a typical earnings figure of $72,921, with a downside scenario of $53,922 and an upside scenario of $90,038.

On the borrowing side, the median federal student debt at completion is $23,621, which is below the $24,199 peer median for comparable institutions. That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $268 a month if repaid over ten years.

The return picture is mixed: earnings sit above the peer median but fall short of what the model expects, while debt comes in below the peer benchmark.

Median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing, a separate parent-borrower population, is $56,149. The estimated monthly student payment if repaid over ten years is $268.

[Repayment figures](#combined-borrowing) are in the Financial GPS card below. [Borrowing populations and model assumptions](#cost-data-notes).

## Parent loans: what can the family afford?

[How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/)

**Median Parent PLUS debt**
$56,149

**Estimated parent payment**
$713/mo

Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income

| Income | Risk level |
| --- | --- |
| $35,000 | High pressure |
| $50,000 | High pressure |
| $75,000 | High pressure |
| $100,000 | High pressure |
| $150,000 | Caution |
| $200,000 | Caution |

The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. [Read the assumptions and limits](#cost-data-notes).

## Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$23,621

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$56,149

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$268/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$713/mo

**Modeled student + parent payments**
$981/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

#### Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $72,921, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:

**6.4%** of income above the allowance · Excellent

1.  Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
2.  Good 8–under 12%
3.  Concerning 12–20%
4.  High risk Over 20%

How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

[Read the framework and its limits](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/).

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=hofstra-university#student-tool)

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).

**Net price and borrowing.** The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. [College Scorecard data and documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/data/).

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.
