1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Hofstra University](/school/hofstra-university/)
4.  /
5.  Career outcomes brief

Career outcomes brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Hofstra University Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated September 30, 2026

[Overview](/school/hofstra-university/)[Cost & aid](/school/hofstra-university/cost/)Outcomes[Admissions](/school/hofstra-university/admissions/)[Majors](/school/hofstra-university/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/hofstra-university/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much do Hofstra University graduates earn?

The reported median is $72,921 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $68,250 as its benchmark; the difference is $4,671 per year.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $72,921, at the 80th percentile nationally. That is $4,671 above the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth places the university in the 69th percentile for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $1,392 less than the model expects for similar students.

That places the gap at the 50th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $5,941.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $7,333. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $1,254.

The variation in earnings across Hofstra University's 33 programs with published data is substantial. The earnings scenarios, which reflect the university's program mix, span from a downside of $53,922 to an upside of $90,038 four years after completion, with the typical scenario at $72,921.

The highest-earning fields show the upper end of the spread. Mechanical Engineering completers earn a median of $94,744, Accounting graduates reach $92,530, and Engineering Science completers earn $90,246.

An estimated 28.1% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure derived from the university's program mix rather than observed enrollment. Because four-year earnings figures capture only those working and not enrolled, the median earnings understate the eventual earnings of the sizable share of completers who pursue advanced degrees.

**Median earnings · four years after completion**
$72,921

**Rank for difference from expectations**
50th percentile

Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks

**Hofstra University reported median**
$72,921

**Peer schools comparable schools · $4,671 below Hofstra University**
$68,250

**Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $1,392 above Hofstra University**
$74,313

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. [How the model works](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

## How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $53,922 to $90,038, around the reported median of $72,921. Compare the lower scenario with [Hofstra University borrowing and monthly payments](/school/hofstra-university/cost/) to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion

Planning rangeReported median

**Lower estimate**
$53,922

**Median · reported**
$72,921

**Higher estimate**
$90,038

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

[Why the downside matters](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/) explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. [Read about the move to four-year earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/).

## Do Hofstra University graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls [value added](/methodology/#value-added).

Hofstra University graduates’ reported earnings are $1,392 below that expectation, the 50th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Hofstra University caused a student to earn. [Read how expected earnings are estimated](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$5,941

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
\-$7,333

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
\-$1,392

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

## Which fields at Hofstra University report the highest earnings?

The highest-earning fields at Hofstra University cluster around engineering and business, while the largest programs by degrees awarded span a wider earnings range. Mechanical Engineering, the top-earning program, shows a median of $94,744 four years after completion with 30 degrees awarded.

Accounting follows at $92,530 (42 degrees awarded), and Finance reaches $89,518 on 69 degrees awarded. Among the university's largest programs, the earnings picture is mixed.

The second-largest field, Allied Health Professions, reports a median of $88,238 with 73 degrees awarded. The largest program, Radio, Television, and Digital Communication (106 degrees awarded), sits at $56,990.

Psychology, tied for third-largest at 70 degrees awarded, earns $60,448. A student's field choice at Hofstra University carries a wide earnings spread, from the mid-fifties to the mid-nineties four years out.

Hofstra University publishes earnings data for 33 bachelor's programs. The five largest by degrees awarded span communication, health, business, and social science, and their earnings four years after completion range from $56,990 in Radio, Television, and Digital Communication to $89,518 in Finance.

The highest-earning programs are concentrated in engineering and business. Mechanical Engineering leads at $94,744 with 30 degrees awarded, followed by Accounting at $92,530 (42 degrees awarded) and Engineering Science at $90,246 (9 degrees awarded).

Finance, a large program with 69 degrees awarded, shows a median of $89,518, while Allied Health Professions rounds out the top five at $88,238.

Highest reported four-year program earnings

**Mechanical Engineering**
$94,744

**Accounting and Related Services**
$92,530

**Engineering Science**
$90,246

**Finance and Financial Management Services**
$89,518

**Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions**
$88,238

**Computer Science**
$88,137

**Mathematics**
$86,077

**Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas**
$74,525

[Explore Hofstra University program cohorts and field ranks](/school/hofstra-university/majors/#largest-cohorts) for more context.

## Further analysis

The spread between Hofstra's earnings scenarios—$53,922 on the downside, $72,921 in the typical case, and $90,038 on the upside—reflects the mix of fields on campus. The highest-earning program, Mechanical Engineering, reaches $94,744 four years after completion, while the lowest-earning among the largest programs, Radio, Television, and Digital Communication, sits at $56,990, showing how much the chosen field shapes the earnings picture.

The median for Hofstra University graduates four years after completion is $72,921, measured among 1,997 federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled. That figure is $4,671 above the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) the university #450 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. Azimuth places the median in the 80th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates of the university earn about $1,392 less than the model expects for similar students. That result sits at the 50th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix span from $53,922 to $90,038, with a typical scenario of $72,921. An estimated 28.1% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
