1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Huntington University](/school/huntington-university/)
4.  /
5.  Cost & financial aid brief

Cost & financial aid brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Huntington University Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/huntington-university/)Cost & aid[Outcomes](/school/huntington-university/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/huntington-university/admissions/)[Majors](/school/huntington-university/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/huntington-university/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much does Huntington University cost after financial aid?

At Huntington University, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients is $19,310 after grants and scholarships. The university publishes a cost of attendance of $42,157, an average across living arrangements.

On-campus figures include $31,870 in tuition and fees and $10,726 for room and board. Aid recipients receive average savings of $22,847 against that published cost.

Among comparable institutions (same type and size), the peer median net price is $22,347; Huntington’s average sits $3,037 below that mark. Azimuth places affordability at the 49th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The below-peer average net price and the aid offset point in the same direction for recipients.

Huntington University has a lower average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, than comparable institutions, although federal borrowing is slightly higher. Its average net price is $19,310, $3,037 below the peer median of $22,347, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Among nonprofit four-year institutions, the affordability pillar is at the 49th percentile. For the lowest-income aid recipients, the average net price is $10,796, compared with $27,226 for the highest-income band.

Among completers who borrowed, median federal student debt is $25,576, $576 above the comparable-institution median of $25,000. Lower net prices and slightly higher borrowing diverge.

Costs vary widely across the listed family-income bands. Average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) is $10,796 for the lowest-income band, $13,006 for the next-lowest band, $14,899 for the middle band, $23,155 for the next band, and $27,226 for the highest-income band.

Pell Grants go to 27.4% of undergraduates, providing financial-access context for the lowest band. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $16,430.

Average net price by family income

**$0–30K**
$10,796

**$30–48K**
$13,006

**$48–75K**
$14,899

**$75–110K**
$23,155

**$110K+**
$27,226

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: **$19,310**. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. [Source and coverage](#cost-data-notes).

The average aid recipient sees $22,847 removed from Huntington’s published price. Aid covers about 54% of the published cost for the average aid recipient.

The published cost of attendance is $42,157 (an average across living arrangements), compared with an average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) of $19,310 after grants and scholarships. Across the income bands, lower-income recipients have lower average net prices than recipients in the upper-income bands, with the middle bands falling between those ends.

This is a pattern of larger aid offsets at lower family incomes, not an individual aid package.

Prices after aid differ sharply across family-income bands at Huntington University, where the published cost of attendance is $42,157 (an average across living arrangements). The average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $10,796 for the lowest family-income band, $13,006 for the lower-middle band, $14,899 for the middle band, $23,155 for the upper-middle band, and $27,226 for the highest band.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $16,430, and Azimuth places the affordability pillar in the 49th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. For the average aid recipient, aid covers about 54% of the published cost, an average savings of $22,847.

Across all aid recipients, the average net price is $19,310, which is $3,037 below the peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), of $22,347. Published tuition and fees are $31,870, with room and board listed at $10,726.

Federal borrowing is widespread: 88.6% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans, and borrowers who completed have median federal student loan debt of $25,576 at completion. That figure is $576 above the $25,000 peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $291 a month if repaid over ten years. Median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $24,974.

## Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Federal borrowing is widespread at Huntington University, with 88.6% of federal aid recipients using federal loans. Among borrowers who complete, median federal student loan debt is $25,576.

Comparable institutions (same type and size) have a peer median of $25,000, placing Huntington's figure $576 above that benchmark. For the separate population of parent borrowers, median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $24,974.

For Huntington University, earnings scenarios span from $42,352 in the downside scenario to $70,464 in the upside scenario, with $52,242 as the typical scenario. Among federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled, median earnings are $52,242 four years after completion.

Azimuth places that earnings figure in the 24th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. [Earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/)—the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students—show that graduates earn about $8,255 less than the model expects for similar students.

Azimuth places that measure in the 24th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Median federal student loan debt at completion is $25,576, compared with $25,000 at comparable institutions (same type and size), or $576 above the peer median.

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $291 a month if repaid over ten years.

Among parents who borrow through [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/), the median borrowed is $24,974. The median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $291 a month if repaid over ten years.

[Repayment figures](#combined-borrowing) are in the Financial GPS card below. [Borrowing populations and model assumptions](#cost-data-notes).

## Parent loans: what can the family afford?

[How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/)

**Median Parent PLUS debt**
$24,974

**Estimated parent payment**
$317/mo

Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income

| Income | Risk level |
| --- | --- |
| $35,000 | High pressure |
| $50,000 | High pressure |
| $75,000 | High pressure |
| $100,000 | Caution |
| $150,000 | Safe |
| $200,000 | Safe |

The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. [Read the assumptions and limits](#cost-data-notes).

## Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$25,576

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$24,974

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$291/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$317/mo

**Modeled student + parent payments**
$608/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

#### Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $52,242, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:

**11.8%** of income above the allowance · Good

1.  Excellent Under 8%
2.  Good 8–under 12% · selected scenario
3.  Concerning 12–20%
4.  High risk Over 20%

How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

[Read the framework and its limits](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/).

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=huntington-university#student-tool)

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).

**Net price and borrowing.** The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. [College Scorecard data and documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/data/).

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.
