1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Huntington University](/school/huntington-university/)
4.  /
5.  Career outcomes brief

Career outcomes brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Huntington University Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated September 30, 2026

[Overview](/school/huntington-university/)[Cost & aid](/school/huntington-university/cost/)Outcomes[Admissions](/school/huntington-university/admissions/)[Majors](/school/huntington-university/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/huntington-university/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much do Huntington University graduates earn?

The reported median is $52,242 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $55,915 as its benchmark; the difference is \-$3,673 per year.

Huntington University has a mixed return picture: federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled have median earnings of $52,242 four years after completion. Azimuth puts that earnings measure in the 24th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, and assigns the return pillar to the 21st percentile in the same cohort.

Graduates earn about $8,255 less than the model expects for similar students. [Earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/), the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, falls in the 24th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) subtracts $651. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $7,604.

The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $55,915; Huntington’s median is $3,673 below it.

Program choice marks a wide difference in modeled earnings at Huntington University. The downside earnings scenario is $42,352, and the upside scenario is $70,464; both are estimated from the program mix rather than observed groups.

Four years after completion, program medians are $71,310 in Nursing, $59,538 in Business Administration and Management, and $34,787 in Graphic Communications. Those program results help show why the earnings scenarios span a wide range.

An estimated 21.2% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Four-year earnings cover completers who are working and not enrolled, so those pursuing further study are outside that earnings snapshot.

**Median earnings · four years after completion**
$52,242

**Rank for difference from expectations**
24th percentile

Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks

**Huntington University reported median**
$52,242

**Peer schools comparable schools · $3,673 above Huntington University**
$55,915

**Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $8,255 above Huntington University**
$60,497

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. [How the model works](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

## How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $42,352 to $70,464, around the reported median of $52,242. Compare the lower scenario with [Huntington University borrowing and monthly payments](/school/huntington-university/cost/) to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion

Planning rangeReported median

**Lower estimate**
$42,352

**Median · reported**
$52,242

**Higher estimate**
$70,464

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

[Why the downside matters](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/) explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. [Read about the move to four-year earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/).

## Do Huntington University graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls [value added](/methodology/#value-added).

Huntington University graduates’ reported earnings are $8,255 below that expectation, the 24th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Huntington University caused a student to earn. [Read how expected earnings are estimated](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
\-$651

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
\-$7,604

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
\-$8,255

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

## Which fields at Huntington University report the highest earnings?

At Huntington University, the larger programs span a broad range of median earnings four years after completion, making field choice especially consequential. Nursing sits at the higher end with $71,310 in median earnings and 31 degrees awarded in one academic year.

Business Administration and Management follows with $59,538 and 22 degrees awarded. More moderate earnings appear in Film/Video and Photographic Arts, where median earnings were $46,073 across 18 degrees awarded, and Graphic Communications, with $34,787 and 16 degrees awarded.

The higher-earning health and business fields contrast with these arts-oriented fields, so the school-level earnings figure covers materially different program outcomes.

Health Professions accounts for 23.2% of bachelor’s degrees awarded at Huntington University, making it the largest program family. 5 fields have published earnings data, with reported medians measured four years after completion.

Nursing: 31 degrees awarded and median earnings of $71,310 four years after completion. Business Administration and Management: 22 degrees awarded and $59,538 in median earnings.

Film/Video and Photographic Arts: 18 degrees awarded and $46,073 in median earnings. Graphic Communications: 16 degrees awarded and $34,787 in median earnings.

Kinesiology and Physical Education: 15 degrees awarded and $48,400 in median earnings.

Highest reported four-year program earnings

**Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing**
$71,310

**Business Administration, Management and Operations**
$59,538

**Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness**
$48,400

**Film/Video and Photographic Arts**
$46,073

**Graphic Communications**
$34,787

[Explore Huntington University program cohorts and field ranks](/school/huntington-university/majors/#largest-cohorts) for more context.

## Further analysis

Earnings scenarios tied to the program mix put four-year earnings at $42,352 on the downside, $52,242 in the typical case, and $70,464 on the upside. Nursing is the highest-earning named program at $71,310 four years after completion, whereas Graphic Communications, the lowest-earning among the largest programs, is at $34,787. That spread shows variation by field.

Graduate outcomes show a modest schoolwide earnings figure alongside a broad range of modeled paths. At Huntington University, federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled have median earnings of $52,242 four years after completion.

Azimuth places that earnings measure in the 24th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, based on an earnings cohort of 306 completers. The typical earnings scenario, based on the program mix, is $52,242.

An estimated 21.2% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix. The schoolwide median and the modeled scenario describe different views of earnings, with graduate study also part of the program-mix picture.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
