1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Illinois Institute of Technology](/school/illinois-institute-of-technology/)
4.  /
5.  Career outcomes brief

Career outcomes brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Illinois Institute of Technology Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/illinois-institute-of-technology/)[Cost & aid](/school/illinois-institute-of-technology/cost/)Outcomes[Admissions](/school/illinois-institute-of-technology/admissions/)[Majors](/school/illinois-institute-of-technology/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/illinois-institute-of-technology/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much do Illinois Institute of Technology graduates earn?

The reported median is $91,312 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $68,250 as its benchmark; the difference is $23,062 per year.

Return is a clear strength at Illinois Institute of Technology, with Azimuth placing its return pillar in the 95th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $25,080 more than the model expects for similar students.

[Earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/), the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, falls in the 98th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $8,811.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $16,269. Federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $91,312 four years after completion, in the 94th percentile.

The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $68,250, leaving Illinois Institute of Technology $23,062 above it. Above-expected earnings and the peer comparison point in the same direction.

Earnings vary across the fields represented in the program mix. Earnings scenarios run from $65,801 on the downside to $118,698 on the upside; they are scenarios, not observed groups of graduates.

Reported program medians four years after completion are $120,953 in Computer Science, $114,930 in Computer Engineering, and $110,956 in Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering. Those field-level results help explain why the modeled range is broad.

Further study is relevant when reading the four-year earnings figure. An estimated 25.9% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix.

Because the earnings measure covers completers who are working and not enrolled, those continuing their education are outside that snapshot.

**Median earnings · four years after completion**
$91,312

**Rank for difference from expectations**
98th percentile

Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks

**Illinois Institute of Technology reported median**
$91,312

**Peer schools comparable schools · $23,062 below Illinois Institute of Technology**
$68,250

**Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $25,080 below Illinois Institute of Technology**
$66,232

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. [How the model works](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

## How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $65,801 to $118,698, around the reported median of $91,312. Compare the lower scenario with [Illinois Institute of Technology borrowing and monthly payments](/school/illinois-institute-of-technology/cost/) to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion

Planning rangeReported median

**Lower estimate**
$65,801

**Median · reported**
$91,312

**Higher estimate**
$118,698

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

[Why the downside matters](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/) explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. [Read about the move to four-year earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/).

## Do Illinois Institute of Technology graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls [value added](/methodology/#value-added).

Illinois Institute of Technology graduates’ reported earnings are $25,080 above that expectation, the 98th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Illinois Institute of Technology caused a student to earn. [Read how expected earnings are estimated](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$8,811

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
+$16,269

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
+$25,080

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

## Which fields at Illinois Institute of Technology report the highest earnings?

Illinois Institute of Technology pairs high-earning computing programs with engineering fields at more moderate earnings four years after completion. Computer Science recorded median earnings of $120,953 and 107 degrees awarded, while Computer Engineering posted $114,930 across 25 degrees awarded.

Computer Science had median earnings of $120,953 from 107 degrees awarded; [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #57 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field. Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering recorded $110,956 and 28 degrees awarded, with Azimuth placing it #9 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field. The contrast shows that earnings differ across the listed technical fields.

Illinois Institute of Technology is an engineering school at its core. Engineering accounts for 41.9% of bachelor's degrees awarded, and Computer & Information Sciences accounts for another 28.1%.

Together, those two families make up the bulk of the undergraduate experience. The largest single program is Computer Science, at 107 degrees a year.

Its graduates earn a median of $120,953 four years after completion, the highest figure among the university's programs. [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) two programs nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering ranks #9 in its field, with 28 degrees awarded and median earnings of $110,956. Computer Science ranks #57 nationally and #5 in Illinois, with 107 degrees awarded and median earnings of $120,953.

Highest reported four-year program earnings

**Computer Science**
$120,953

**Computer Engineering**
$114,930

**Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering**
$110,956

**Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering**
$98,743

**Computer and Information Sciences, General**
$97,153

**Biomedical/Medical Engineering**
$88,378

**Civil Engineering**
$87,884

**Mechanical Engineering**
$87,789

[Explore Illinois Institute of Technology program cohorts and field ranks](/school/illinois-institute-of-technology/majors/#largest-cohorts) for more context.

## Further analysis

Computer Science reaches $120,953 four years after completion, whereas Mechanical Engineering, the lowest-earning program among the largest fields with published earnings, is at $87,789. Program-mix scenarios range from $65,801 on the downside to $118,698 on the upside, with $91,312 as typical; the spread shows how field choice can vary earnings.

Among federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled, Illinois Institute of Technology has median earnings of $91,312 four years after completion. Azimuth puts that earnings measure in the 94th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, based on an earnings cohort of 657 completers.

That school-level median is a middle value, so it does not show the spread across fields. The program mix yields a typical earnings scenario of $91,312, which is a scenario rather than an observed group.

An estimated 25.9% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix. The cohort supplies the basis for the median, rather than a forecast for each graduate.

These measures show a high overall earnings level alongside variation by field and graduate-study plans.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
