1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Indiana University-Bloomington](/school/indiana-university-bloomington/)
4.  /
5.  Cost & financial aid brief

Cost & financial aid brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Indiana University-Bloomington Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/indiana-university-bloomington/)Cost & aid[Outcomes](/school/indiana-university-bloomington/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/indiana-university-bloomington/admissions/)[Majors](/school/indiana-university-bloomington/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/indiana-university-bloomington/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much does IU Bloomington cost after financial aid?

The average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients at Indiana University-Bloomington is $16,264, which is above the peer median of $15,634 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $630. The published cost of attendance is $28,801, with in-state tuition and fees at $12,144 and out-of-state at $41,891.

Room and board adds $13,984 to the sticker total. Financial aid reduces the sticker price by an average of $12,537 for aid recipients.

Azimuth ranks the university #441 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

At Indiana University-Bloomington, the average annual [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients is $16,264, above the median of $15,634 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $630. The median federal debt for completers who borrowed is $19,509, below the median of $20,076 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $567.

For the lowest-income band, the average net price is $6,324; for the highest-income band, it is $25,128. Among nonprofit four-year institutions, the affordability pillar ranks in the 69th percentile.

Average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)s by family-income band show a progressive structure. For families earning under $30,000 the average net price is $6,324; for $30,001–$48,000 it is $7,610; for $48,001–$75,000 it is $12,154; for $75,001–$110,000 it is $20,204; and for families earning over $110,000 it is $25,128.

Pell Grant recipients make up 16.8% of undergraduates, providing context for the lowest band. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $18,804.

Average net price by family income

**$0–30K**
$6,324

**$30–48K**
$7,610

**$48–75K**
$12,154

**$75–110K**
$20,204

**$110K+**
$25,128

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: **$16,264**. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. [Source and coverage](#cost-data-notes).

The published cost of attendance is $28,801, but the average aid recipient pays considerably less. Aid covers about 44% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, a reduction of $12,537 from the sticker price.

The pattern across income bands shows lower [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)s for families with lower incomes. Families earning under $30,000 see an average net price of $6,324, while those in the $30,001–$48,000 band pay $7,610.

The price is $25,128 for families earning over $110,000, a spread of $18,804 between the lowest and highest bands. The average net price for first-time full-time aid recipients is $16,264, which sits $630 above the median for comparable institutions.

Indiana University-Bloomington publishes a cost of attendance of $28,801, with in-state tuition and fees of $12,144 and room and board of $13,984. For families earning under $30,000, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) is $6,324, while families in the $48,001–$75,000 band see an average net price of $12,154 and those earning over $110,000 face an average of $25,128.

Azimuth ranks the university #441 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. Financial aid reduces the sticker price by an average of $12,537, bringing the average net price across all aid recipients to $16,264.

That figure sits above the median of $15,634 for comparable institutions (same type and size), a gap of $630. Out-of-state students pay published tuition and fees of $41,891.

The median federal student loan debt at completion is $19,509. That median runs below the peer median of $20,076 for comparable institutions, a difference of $567.

Across undergraduates, 84.7% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans. Median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing stands at $32,850.

The median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $222 a month if repaid over ten years.

## Student loans: what does repayment look like?

The median federal debt within that group is $19,509. That median is below the $20,076 level recorded for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $567.

Roughly 84.7% of federal aid recipients take out federal student loans. Parent borrowers represent a distinct population; their median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) loan is $32,850.

Median earnings for Indiana University-Bloomington graduates four years after completion stand at $74,511, a level in the 83rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $5,061 more than the model expects for similar students, an outcome that ranks in the 71st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Program-mix scenarios point to a typical earnings level of $74,511, alongside a downside scenario of $51,804 and an upside scenario of $106,245. The median federal debt for borrowers who complete is $19,509, a balance that sits below the $20,076 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). The estimated monthly payment if repaid over ten years is $222.

Median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing, a separate parent-borrower population, is $32,850. The estimated monthly student payment if repaid over ten years is $222.

[Repayment figures](#combined-borrowing) are in the Financial GPS card below. [Borrowing populations and model assumptions](#cost-data-notes).

## Parent loans: what can the family afford?

[How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/)

**Median Parent PLUS debt**
$32,850

**Estimated parent payment**
$417/mo

Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income

| Income | Risk level |
| --- | --- |
| $35,000 | High pressure |
| $50,000 | High pressure |
| $75,000 | High pressure |
| $100,000 | High pressure |
| $150,000 | Safe |
| $200,000 | Safe |

The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. [Read the assumptions and limits](#cost-data-notes).

## Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$19,509

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$32,850

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$222/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$417/mo

**Modeled student + parent payments**
$639/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

#### Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $74,511, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:

**5.1%** of income above the allowance · Excellent

1.  Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
2.  Good 8–under 12%
3.  Concerning 12–20%
4.  High risk Over 20%

How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

[Read the framework and its limits](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/).

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=indiana-university-bloomington#student-tool)

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).

**Net price and borrowing.** The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. [College Scorecard data and documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/data/).

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.
