1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Indiana University-Indianapolis](/school/indiana-university-indianapolis/)
4.  /
5.  Career outcomes brief

Career outcomes brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Indiana University-Indianapolis Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/indiana-university-indianapolis/)[Cost & aid](/school/indiana-university-indianapolis/cost/)Outcomes[Admissions](/school/indiana-university-indianapolis/admissions/)[Majors](/school/indiana-university-indianapolis/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/indiana-university-indianapolis/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much do Indiana University-Indianapolis graduates earn?

The reported median is $64,616 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $65,610 as its benchmark; the difference is \-$994 per year.

Indiana University-Indianapolis shows a mixed return profile for graduates. The university's return pillar lands in the 68th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $4,609 more than the model expects for similar students, a result in the 70th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $10,660.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $6,051. Within the measured factors, the STEM component subtracts $127.

Four years after completion, the median earnings for completers are $64,616, which lands in the 65th percentile nationally. That figure is below the peer median of $65,610—the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size)—by $994.

The return picture is mixed: graduates beat the model's expectation, but the median sits just below the peer benchmark.

The earnings scenarios at Indiana University-Indianapolis span from a downside of $47,198 to an upside of $84,387, with the typical scenario at $64,616. That range reflects the variation across the university's 47 programs with earnings data four years after completion.

The highest-earning programs show the upper end of the spread: Electrical Engineering completers earn a median of $97,841, Computer Engineering graduates reach $95,884, and Computer Science graduates earn $94,380.

An estimated 27.9% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Because four-year earnings figures capture only those working and not enrolled, the median earnings understate the eventual earnings of the sizable share of completers who pursue advanced degrees.

**Median earnings · four years after completion**
$64,616

**Rank for difference from expectations**
70th percentile

Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks

**Indiana University-Indianapolis reported median**
$64,616

**Peer schools comparable schools · $994 above Indiana University-Indianapolis**
$65,610

**Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $4,609 below Indiana University-Indianapolis**
$60,007

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. [How the model works](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

## How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $47,198 to $84,387, around the reported median of $64,616. Compare the lower scenario with [Indiana University-Indianapolis borrowing and monthly payments](/school/indiana-university-indianapolis/cost/) to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion

Planning rangeReported median

**Lower estimate**
$47,198

**Median · reported**
$64,616

**Higher estimate**
$84,387

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

[Why the downside matters](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/) explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. [Read about the move to four-year earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/).

## Do Indiana University-Indianapolis graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls [value added](/methodology/#value-added).

Indiana University-Indianapolis graduates’ reported earnings are $4,609 above that expectation, the 70th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Indiana University-Indianapolis caused a student to earn. [Read how expected earnings are estimated](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$10,660

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
\-$6,051

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
+$4,609

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

## Which fields at Indiana University-Indianapolis report the highest earnings?

Indiana University-Indianapolis awarded bachelor's degrees across 47 fields with published four-year earnings, and [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) 36 of them nationally. The highest-earning program, Electrical Engineering, shows a median of $97,841 four years after completion, though it awarded only 30 degrees.

Computer Science follows at $94,380 with 88 degrees awarded. Nursing, the biggest with 652 degrees awarded, reaches $79,722 and an Azimuth national rank of #185.

Business/Commerce reports median earnings of $70,903 and a strong Azimuth national rank of #13 on 482 degrees awarded. Psychology graduates earn a median of $46,904 (Azimuth rank #241 nationally) on 223 degrees awarded.

The contrast between the top-earning programs and these moderate-earning fields reflects the spread in returns that students see depending on their major.

Indiana University-Indianapolis has 36 nationally ranked bachelor's programs. Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians is the university's highest-ranked field nationally at #3, ranking #2 in Indiana with 38 degrees awarded.

Completers in that program earn a median of $87,114 four years after completion. The biggest program is Nursing, with 652 degrees awarded, ranking #185 nationally and #3 in Indiana.

Those completers earn a median of $79,722 four years after completion. Business/Commerce ranks #13 nationally and #3 in Indiana, with 482 degrees awarded.

Business/Commerce completers earn a median of $70,903 four years after completion. Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians ranks #14 nationally and #3 in Indiana with 52 degrees awarded.

Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians completers show a median of $85,533 four years after completion.

Highest reported four-year program earnings

**Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering**
$97,841

**Computer Engineering**
$95,884

**Computer Science**
$94,380

**Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians**
$90,782

**Engineering, Other**
$89,261

**Mechanical Engineering**
$88,960

**Biomedical/Medical Engineering**
$88,435

**Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians**
$87,114

[Explore Indiana University-Indianapolis program cohorts and field ranks](/school/indiana-university-indianapolis/majors/#largest-cohorts) for more context.

## Further analysis

Earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix show how earnings vary by field. The downside earnings scenario is $47,198, the typical scenario is $64,616, and the upside scenario reaches $84,387.

Anchoring the range in named programs, Electrical Engineering graduates earn a median of $97,841 four years after completion, while Psychology, one of the largest programs, sits at $46,904.

Four years after completing their degrees, graduates of Indiana University-Indianapolis earn a median of $64,616, measured among federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled. That figure is based on a cohort of 5,636 completers and sits below the median of $65,610 for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Graduates earn about $4,609 more than the model expects for similar students, a result that places the university in the 70th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings scenarios, anchored on the university's program mix, show a typical outcome matching the observed median, with a downside scenario of $47,198 and an upside scenario reaching $84,387.

An estimated 27.9% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix. The earnings picture is mixed: graduates beat the model's expectation, yet the median sits below the peer median.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
