1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Kutztown University of Pennsylvania](/school/kutztown-university-of-pennsylvania/)
4.  /
5.  Career outcomes brief

Career outcomes brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated September 30, 2026

[Overview](/school/kutztown-university-of-pennsylvania/)[Cost & aid](/school/kutztown-university-of-pennsylvania/cost/)Outcomes[Admissions](/school/kutztown-university-of-pennsylvania/admissions/)[Majors](/school/kutztown-university-of-pennsylvania/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/kutztown-university-of-pennsylvania/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much do Kutztown University of Pennsylvania graduates earn?

The reported median is $55,608 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $57,301 as its benchmark; the difference is \-$1,693 per year.

Four-year earnings and the model comparison both place return below the middle of nonprofit four-year institutions. At Kutztown University of Pennsylvania, the median is $55,608 four years after completion, placing earnings in the 35th percentile.

Azimuth puts the return pillar in the 31st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $8,884 less than the model expects for similar students.

Azimuth places that earnings-beyond-expectations result—the gap between graduate earnings and the model’s expectation for similar students—in the 22nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $57,301, leaving earnings $1,693 below it.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $3,805. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $12,689.

Program choice coincides with a wide modeled earnings range. The downside earnings scenario is $45,546 and the upside scenario is $67,692; both are scenarios estimated from the program mix rather than observed groups.

Among named programs, Physics has median earnings of $74,813 four years after completion, Computer and Information Sciences reaches $74,677, and Biology reaches $65,948. These program figures show the range within the university.

Graduate study is an important qualification when reading the earnings figure. An estimated 28.8% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment.

The reported earnings cover completers working and not enrolled, leaving those continuing their education outside that snapshot.

**Median earnings · four years after completion**
$55,608

**Rank for difference from expectations**
22nd percentile

Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks

**Kutztown University of Pennsylvania reported median**
$55,608

**Peer schools comparable schools · $1,693 above Kutztown University of Pennsylvania**
$57,301

**Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $8,884 above Kutztown University of Pennsylvania**
$64,492

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. [How the model works](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

## How many Kutztown University of Pennsylvania first-year students return?

First-time, full-time bachelor’s cohorts · CDS 2025-26

**Returned the following fall**
81.6%

Source: Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Common Data Set 2025-26, B22 retention.

## How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $45,546 to $67,692, around the reported median of $55,608. Compare the lower scenario with [Kutztown University of Pennsylvania borrowing and monthly payments](/school/kutztown-university-of-pennsylvania/cost/) to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion

Planning rangeReported median

**Lower estimate**
$45,546

**Median · reported**
$55,608

**Higher estimate**
$67,692

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

[Why the downside matters](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/) explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. [Read about the move to four-year earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/).

## Do Kutztown University of Pennsylvania graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls [value added](/methodology/#value-added).

Kutztown University of Pennsylvania graduates’ reported earnings are $8,884 below that expectation, the 22nd percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Kutztown University of Pennsylvania caused a student to earn. [Read how expected earnings are estimated](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$3,805

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
\-$12,689

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
\-$8,884

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

## Which fields at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania report the highest earnings?

Program earnings vary substantially across fields at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania, with technical fields at the higher end and psychology at a more moderate level four years after completion. Physics shows median earnings of $74,813 and 11 degrees awarded.

Computer and Information Sciences follows with $74,677 in median earnings and 67 degrees awarded. Among larger programs, Business Administration and Management had median earnings of $65,407 four years after completion across 221 degrees awarded.

Psychology recorded $46,253 and 107 degrees awarded. These fields show that the school’s larger programs include both higher- and moderate-earning outcomes.

Education accounts for 19.6% of bachelor’s degrees awarded, making field choice especially relevant to the earnings picture. Published earnings cover 21 fields at the university.

Four years after completion, Business Administration and Management had 221 degrees awarded and median earnings of $65,407; Teacher Education had 148 degrees awarded and $51,346 in median earnings; Psychology had 107 degrees awarded and $46,253 in median earnings; Criminal Justice had 83 degrees awarded and $55,068 in median earnings; and Special Education and Teaching had 78 degrees awarded and $54,845 in median earnings. The largest fields show a broad range of early-career earnings.

Highest reported four-year program earnings

**Physics**
$74,813

**Computer and Information Sciences, General**
$74,677

**Biology, General**
$65,948

**Business Administration, Management and Operations**
$65,407

**Political Science and Government**
$58,347

**Natural Resources Conservation and Research**
$56,959

**Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Studies**
$56,525

**Criminal Justice and Corrections**
$55,068

[Explore Kutztown University of Pennsylvania program cohorts and field ranks](/school/kutztown-university-of-pennsylvania/majors/#largest-cohorts) for more context.

## Further analysis

Program mix creates a broad modeled earnings range: the downside scenario is $45,546, the typical scenario is $55,608, and the upside scenario is $67,692. Physics reaches $74,813 four years after completion, whereas Psychology, the lowest-earning of the largest programs, is at $46,253. The scenarios show that the field chosen matters to the earnings picture.

For federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania reports median earnings of $55,608 four years after completion, below the national median. Azimuth places that earnings measure in the 35th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, using an earnings cohort of 2,095 completers.

Graduates earn about $8,884 less than the model expects for similar students. Earnings scenarios based on the program mix set typical earnings equal to the reported median, with a downside scenario of $45,546 and an upside scenario of $67,692.

An estimated 28.8% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix. The typical scenario matches the observed median, yet actual earnings fall short of the model’s expectation.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
