1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  Le Moyne College

Research brief & institution hub

Copy linkPrint brief

# Le Moyne College

NY · Medium private nonprofit institution · Overall rank #794 nationally

Data snapshot September 27, 2026 · Updated October 1, 2026

Overview[Cost & aid](/school/le-moyne-college/cost/)[Outcomes](/school/le-moyne-college/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/le-moyne-college/admissions/)[Majors](/school/le-moyne-college/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/le-moyne-college/similar/)

## Azimuth assigns Le Moyne College a composite rank of #794 among nonprofit four-year institutions.

### Who it’s a good fit for

Le Moyne College is a private nonprofit university in Syracuse, New York, where Business and Psychology lead the degree mix. Return is above average, and most graduates are estimated to go into jobs rather than on to further study.

Graduates earn less than the model predicts for students like them. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures adds to earnings, while the part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts from them.

Pell students complete within a few points of the rate for the entering cohort as a whole, and mobility is around the average. What students actually pay after aid sits below the median at comparable schools, but affordability is modestly below average.

The admission rate is above the median for comparable schools. A student drawn to the largest programs should know that the highest-earning fields are much smaller ones.

## Le Moyne College at a glance

### Admissions and outcomes

**Admission rate[\[1\]](#hub-data-note-admission)**
83.0%

**Six-year completion[\[2\]](#hub-data-note-completion)**
73.1%

**Four-year earnings[\[3\]](#hub-data-note-earnings)**
$66,403

### Cost and family borrowing

**Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[\[6\]](#hub-data-note-net-price)**
$21,107

**Median student debt[\[4\]](#hub-data-note-student-debt)**
$23,000

**Median Parent PLUS debt[\[7\]](#hub-data-note-gps)**
$33,751

## Le Moyne College rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[\[5\]](#hub-data-note-rankings)

Le Moyne College is a private nonprofit university in Syracuse, New York, enrolling 2,439 undergraduates. Its composite standing in the Azimuth ranking sits in the middle of the field among nonprofit four-year institutions (46th percentile).

The four pillars are clustered fairly close together, with return the strongest and affordability the weakest. Le Moyne College admits 83.0% of applicants, a rate above the 71.2% median for comparable institutions of the same type and size.

Of students who start full time, 83.5% return for a second year, against a peer median of 83.4%, the middle value for comparable institutions. The [six-year graduation rate](/analysis/what-the-graduation-rate-doesnt-count/) is 73.1%, compared to a peer median of 68.8%.

An estimated 21.2% of entrants arrive as transfers or part-time students, so the six-year rate describes the first-time, full-time cohort and not the full student body. The pillars show a private university where return is the strongest, though not by a wide margin, and affordability trails.

Access and mobility sit between them. The shape is one of modest separation rather than sharp contrast.

Le Moyne College shows its best relative standing on return, though affordability is the main constraint in its Azimuth profile. Among nonprofit four-year institutions, Azimuth places return in the 57th percentile, the school’s strongest pillar.

Mobility is in the 46th percentile, and access is in the 43rd percentile. Affordability is in the 40th percentile, the weakest pillar.

The return reading sits alongside lower access, mobility, and affordability readings, leaving an uneven overall profile.

Among enrolled students who submitted SAT scores, the middle half landed between 1,160 and 1,330. For those who submitted ACT scores, the middle half runs from 25 to 30.

31.0% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants, a measure of financial access that sits alongside the submitted test scores. Azimuth ranks Le Moyne College #831 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The access pillar takes its shape from the Pell share and the completion gap. Pell recipients finish within six years at 69.4%, a rate that sits 3.7 percentage points below the overall cohort figure.

For mobility, Azimuth ranks the university #797 among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $2,479 less than the model expects for similar students, a result that coincides with the mobility pillar's position.

[How value-added outcomes are assessed](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) · [How to interpret program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)

Le Moyne College rankings in context

| Geography | Rank |
| --- | --- |
| National | #794 |

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

### National pillar percentiles

**Economic mobility**
National percentile: 46

**Access & reach**
National percentile: 43

**[Affordability](/school/le-moyne-college/cost/)**
National percentile: 40

**[Return on investment](/school/le-moyne-college/outcomes/)**
National percentile: 57

01 / Le Moyne College briefing

## [Le Moyne College cost & financial aid](/school/le-moyne-college/cost/)[\[6\]](#hub-data-note-net-price)[\[7\]](#hub-data-note-gps)

Le Moyne College lists a published cost of attendance of $53,183, an average across living arrangements. Tuition and fees are $40,330 and room and board $16,210.

After grants and scholarships, the average aid recipient pays $22,277 — a reduction of $30,906 from the sticker price. At Le Moyne College, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) runs $5,094 below the $27,371 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Aid covers about 58% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. Azimuth ranks the university #850 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The published cost of attendance at Le Moyne College is $53,183 (an average across living arrangements). Azimuth ranks the university #850 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $14,535, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $21,107, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $27,034. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $12,499.

Aid covers about 58% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, bringing the overall average net price to $22,277. That is $5,094 below the $27,371 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who complete a degree carry a median of $23,000 in federal student loans, $1,199 below the $24,199 peer median. Parents who borrow through the federal [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) program hold a separate median of $33,751.

If repaid over ten years, the median student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $261 a month.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

$0–30K$30–48K$48–75K$75–110K$110K+

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K**$21,107**

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

### Borrowing and repayment at Le Moyne College

Federal borrowing is widespread at Le Moyne College, with 94.9% of federal aid recipients taking federal loans. Among borrowers who completed, median federal student loan debt at completion is $23,000.

The median among comparable institutions (same type and size), the middle value for that group, is $24,199. Le Moyne’s median is $1,199 below that figure.

For the separate parent-borrower population, median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $33,751.

Le Moyne College presents a mixed investment picture: its earnings level is solid, though graduates fall short of the model’s expectation. Four years after completion, federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled have median earnings of $66,403.

Azimuth places those earnings in the 69th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $2,479 less than the model expects for similar students.

[Earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/), the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, stands in the 46th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The earnings scenarios span $53,827 in a downside scenario, $66,403 in a typical scenario, and $89,502 in an upside scenario.

Median federal student loan debt at completion is $23,000, $1,199 below the peer median of $24,199 for comparable institutions (same type and size). That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $261 a month if repaid over ten years.

Lower debt than peers sits alongside earnings that fall below the model’s expectation.

Parent borrowers have median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing of $33,751, separate from federal student loan debt held by student borrowers. For borrowers with median federal student debt, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $261 a month if repaid over ten years.

[How Financial GPS measures payment burden](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/) · [The four risk-and-reward zones](/analysis/4-zones-of-college-risk-and-reward/)

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$23,000

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$33,751

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$261/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$429/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=le-moyne-college#student-tool)

[Read the full cost & aid brief](/school/le-moyne-college/cost/)

02 / Le Moyne College briefing

## [Le Moyne College career outcomes & earnings](/school/le-moyne-college/outcomes/)[\[3\]](#hub-data-note-earnings)[\[8\]](#hub-data-note-scenarios)[\[9\]](#hub-data-note-value-added)

Return is Le Moyne College's strongest pillar. Working, nonenrolled federally aided completers earn a median of $66,403 four years after completion.

Azimuth puts that figure in the 69th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The peer median—the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size)—is $68,250; the college is $1,847 below it.

Graduates earn about $2,479 less than the model expects for similar students. [Earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) is the gap from the model expectation for similar students; Azimuth puts it in the 46th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $4,709. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $7,188.

Azimuth places the return pillar in the 57th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions; the peer and model comparisons point in different directions.

Le Moyne College graduates who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled four years after completing a degree earn a median of $66,403. That median is drawn from a cohort of 1,005 completers.

Among nonprofit four-year institutions, it falls in the 69th percentile. Graduates earn about $2,479 less than the model expects for similar students.

That result is at the 46th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix show a typical outcome of $66,403, a downside of $53,827 and an upside of $89,502.

These figures reflect the spread across program clusters rather than individual student paths. An estimated 35.4% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

Le Moyne College posts median earnings of $66,403 four years after completion, placing its earnings in the 69th percentile. The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $68,250, with the university's figure $1,847 below it.

[Earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/), the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, sit in the 46th percentile. Graduates earn about $2,479 less than the model expects for similar students.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $4,709. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $7,188.

Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $1,918. Earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix range from $53,827 on the downside to $89,502 on the upside.

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) the university #638 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. The peer comparison and the model expectation point in different directions.

Psychology, the largest program, awarded 122 degrees and had median earnings of $57,984 four years after completion.

Earnings vary across earnings scenarios and individual fields at Le Moyne College, so the schoolwide figure does not settle every field’s outlook. The downside earnings scenario is $53,827 and the upside scenario is $89,502; both are estimated from the program mix rather than observed groups.

At Le Moyne College, borrowing and net price sit below peer medians, though the earnings model gives a less favorable reading. Borrowers who completed leave with median federal student loan debt of $23,000.

The peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size) is $24,199, placing the college below it by $1,199. That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $261 a month if repaid over ten years.

Average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $22,277, which is below the $27,371 peer median by $5,094. Graduates earn about $2,479 less than the model expects for similar students.

Lower borrowing and a lower average net price point one way, while [earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) point another.

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$4,709

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
\-$7,188

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
\-$2,479

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

[Read the full outcomes brief](/school/le-moyne-college/outcomes/)

03 / Le Moyne College briefing

## [Le Moyne College acceptance rate & admissions](/school/le-moyne-college/admissions/)[\[1\]](#hub-data-note-admission)[\[10\]](#hub-data-note-sat)[\[11\]](#hub-data-note-retention)

Le Moyne College admitted 83.0% of applicants, a rate above the median of 71.2% for comparable institutions (same type and size). That means the reported admissions outcome was less restrictive than the typical result at those comparable institutions, without predicting any individual decision.

SAT: approximate enrolled-student range

**Admission rate**
83.0%

**Approximate lower endpoint**
1160

**Reported average**
1255

**Approximate upper endpoint**
1330

Enrolled students who submitted scores. This range is not an admission cutoff. The endpoints add section percentiles; they are not verified composite-score percentiles. A separate SAT-equivalent average is not plotted as a median. Source: College Scorecard; sum of section 25th/75th percentiles; enrolled score-submitters.

[Read the full admissions brief](/school/le-moyne-college/admissions/)

04 / Le Moyne College briefing

## [What are the largest majors at Le Moyne College?](/school/le-moyne-college/majors/)[\[12\]](#hub-data-note-programs)

At Le Moyne College, program-level earnings differ markedly across fields four years after completion, from $99,009 in Physics to $57,984 in Psychology. Physics awarded 8 degrees, while Psychology awarded 122 degrees.

Among the higher-earning fields, Nursing recorded median earnings of $89,941 and awarded 101 degrees. Management Information Systems and Services posted $88,532 with 21 degrees awarded.

By comparison, Psychology is a more moderate-earning field and also the largest of these programs by degrees awarded. The figures show that the school’s larger programs do not all sit at the same earnings level.

Program-level outcomes vary widely at Le Moyne College, so the field of study matters more than a single school-wide earnings figure suggests. Published earnings cover 18 bachelor’s fields, with the largest degree-award programs spanning health, science, and business.

At four years after completion, Psychology had median earnings of $57,984 and awarded 122 degrees; Nursing had $89,941 and 101 degrees awarded; Biology had $77,609 and 81 degrees awarded; Business Administration and Management had $70,641 and 77 degrees awarded; and Marketing had $65,724 and 53 degrees awarded. That range makes program choice central to the earnings picture.

The bachelor's degrees at Le Moyne College are concentrated in a few professional fields. Business accounts for 31.4% of degrees awarded, followed by Psychology at 17.2% and Health Professions at 14.2%.

The university has 18 programs with published four-year earnings data. The largest single program is Psychology, at 122 degrees awarded, with Nursing close behind at 101 and Biology at 81.

The highest-earning program is a small one: Physics graduates earn a median of $99,009 four years after completion, from just 8 degrees awarded. Nursing, the second-largest program on campus, is the second-highest-earning at $89,941.

Management Information Systems and Services follows, with a median of $88,532 from 21 degrees awarded. The earnings picture is not uniform across the largest programs: Psychology, the biggest by degrees, earns $57,984, which is less than every program in the top five.

The pattern is one of strength in health and business fields, with the highest pay in a small technical program. Nursing stands out as a large program with strong earnings, while the largest program, Psychology, earns less than every program in the top five. Across all fields, 21.6% of degrees awarded are in STEM.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields

**Psychology, General 122 degrees awarded**
$57,984

**Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing 101 degrees awarded**
$89,941

**Biology, General 81 degrees awarded**
$77,609

**Business Administration, Management and Operations 77 degrees awarded**
$70,641

**Marketing 53 degrees awarded**
$65,724

**English Language and Literature, General 32 degrees awarded**
$55,364

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

[Read the full majors brief](/school/le-moyne-college/majors/)

05 / Le Moyne College briefing

## How does Le Moyne College serve students from different backgrounds?

Return is Le Moyne College's strongest measured pillar, yet graduates earn about $2,479 less than the model expects for similar students. [Earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/), the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, is in the 46th percentile.

The first-time full-time cohort has a 73.1% [six-year graduation rate](/analysis/what-the-graduation-rate-doesnt-count/); Pell recipients complete within six years at 69.4%, below the overall rate by 3.7 percentage points. Azimuth assigns mobility to the 46th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Completion is higher for the overall cohort, while modeled earnings sit below expectations.

Entry at Le Moyne College is relatively open, with 83.0% of applicants admitted to a private nonprofit university enrolling 2,439 undergraduates in Syracuse, New York. Pell Grant recipients account for 31.0% of undergraduates, and the estimated share of entrants outside the first-time, full-time group is 21.2%.

Azimuth places the access pillar in the 43rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Admission, Pell participation, and transfer entry describe different routes into this undergraduate population.

06 / Le Moyne College briefing

## [What colleges are similar to Le Moyne College?](/school/le-moyne-college/similar/)[\[15\]](#hub-data-note-peers)

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. [How matching works](/school/le-moyne-college/similar/#peer-matching).

### A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with Le Moyne College.

Admissions peerState University of New York at Oswego80.6% admitted+

Comparison with Le Moyne College

| Measure | Le Moyne College | State University of New York at Oswego |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $66,403 | $59,955\-$6,448 vs Le Moyne College |
| Average annual net price | $22,277 | $16,236\-$6,041 vs Le Moyne College · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 83.0% | 80.6% |

[Explore State University of New York at Oswego →](/school/state-university-of-new-york-at-oswego/)

Higher-admission alternativeKing's College93.1% admitted+

Comparison with Le Moyne College

| Measure | Le Moyne College | King's College |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $66,403 | $67,122+$719 vs Le Moyne College |
| Average annual net price | $22,277 | $23,093+$816 vs Le Moyne College · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 83.0% | 93.1% |

Nearby alternativeState University of New York at OswegoNearby option · NY+

Comparison with Le Moyne College

| Measure | Le Moyne College | State University of New York at Oswego |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $66,403 | $59,955\-$6,448 vs Le Moyne College |
| Average annual net price | $22,277 | $16,236\-$6,041 vs Le Moyne College · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 83.0% | 80.6% |

[Explore State University of New York at Oswego →](/school/state-university-of-new-york-at-oswego/)

Higher-earnings alternativeCapitol Technology University$104,028 earnings+

Comparison with Le Moyne College

| Measure | Le Moyne College | Capitol Technology University |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $66,403 | $104,028+$37,625 vs Le Moyne College |
| Average annual net price | $22,277 | $22,102\-$175 vs Le Moyne College · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 83.0% | 74.4% |

[Explore Capitol Technology University →](/school/capitol-technology-university/)

Lower-cost alternativeState University of New York at Oswego$16,236 average net price+

Comparison with Le Moyne College

| Measure | Le Moyne College | State University of New York at Oswego |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $66,403 | $59,955\-$6,448 vs Le Moyne College |
| Average annual net price | $22,277 | $16,236\-$6,041 vs Le Moyne College · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 83.0% | 80.6% |

[Explore State University of New York at Oswego →](/school/state-university-of-new-york-at-oswego/)

Similar profileGannon UniversityMatched across several measures+

Comparison with Le Moyne College

| Measure | Le Moyne College | Gannon University |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $66,403 | $65,497\-$906 vs Le Moyne College |
| Average annual net price | $22,277 | $22,553+$276 vs Le Moyne College · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 83.0% | 74.2% |

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

[Read the full similar schools brief](/school/le-moyne-college/similar/)

## Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated September 27, 2026 · Governed hub narrative September 27, 2026 · Governed spoke corpus September 27, 2026

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

[Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations](/methodology/) · [About College Azimuth](/about/)

Read the analysis behind [value-added earnings](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) and the [change to four-year graduate earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/). These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

## Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the [U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/files/InstitutionDataDocumentation.pdf); notes with a different source link it below.

1.  **Admission rate.** Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.
    
    Source fields: `ADM_RATE`
    
2.  **Six-year completion.** First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.
    
    Source fields: `C150_4`
    
3.  **Four-year institutional earnings.** Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.
    
    Source fields: `MD_EARN_WNE_4YR`
    
4.  **Median federal student debt.** Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.
    
    Source fields: `GRAD_DEBT_MDN`
    
5.  **National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks.** Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth rankings`
    
    [College Azimuth · Ranking methodology](/methodology/)
    
6.  **Annual net price by family income.** Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.
    
    Source fields: `NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV`
    
7.  **Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration.** Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.
    
    Source fields: `PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations`
    
    [College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/)
    
8.  **Downside and upside earnings; yellow band.** The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios`
    
    [College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/)
    
9.  **Value added and its components.** Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth statistical model`
    
    [College Azimuth · Value-added methodology](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/)
    
10.  **SAT score range and reported midpoint.** Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.
     
     Source fields: `SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG`
     
11.  **First-year retention.** Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.
     
     Source fields: `RET_FT4`
     
12.  **Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots.** Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.
     
     Source fields: `EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE`
     
     [College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/assets/FieldOfStudyDataDocumentation.pdf)
     
13.  **Pell recipients.** Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.
     
     Source fields: `PCTPELL`
     
14.  **Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group.** This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.
     
     Source fields: `1 − PFTFTUG1_EF`
     
15.  **Peer earnings and signed differences.** Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.
     
     Source fields: `Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR`
     
     [College Azimuth · Comparison methodology](/methodology/)
     

[How to interpret program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)
