1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Lehigh University](/school/lehigh-university/)
4.  /
5.  Cost & financial aid brief

Cost & financial aid brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Lehigh University Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated October 21, 2026

[Overview](/school/lehigh-university/)Cost & aid[Outcomes](/school/lehigh-university/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/lehigh-university/admissions/)[Majors](/school/lehigh-university/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/lehigh-university/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much does Lehigh University cost after financial aid?

At Lehigh University, the published cost of attendance is $80,856 (an average across living arrangements), making the upfront price a central part of the affordability picture. Published tuition and fees are $64,980, with room and board listed at $17,220.

For aid recipients, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $36,931. Financial aid offsets $43,925 from the published price on average.

That net price is $9,560 above the $27,371 peer median at comparable institutions, meaning institutions in the same type and size. Azimuth places the university’s affordability pillar in the 8th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The higher net price and low affordability standing point in the same direction.

At Lehigh University, affordability is uneven across family-income bands: the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) is $16,917 for the low-income band and $48,751 for the high-income band. Overall average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $36,931, $9,560 above the peer median of $27,371 for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth places the affordability pillar in the 8th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Borrowers who completed have median federal student loan debt of $21,960, $2,239 below the peer median. Higher average net price and lower federal debt point in different directions.

Reported average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)s move from $16,917 in the lowest family-income band to $17,140 in the next band, $18,722 in the middle band, $22,184 in the next-highest band, and $48,751 in the highest band. Pell Grants reach 17.7% of undergraduates, providing financial-access context for the lowest band. Across the endpoints, the average net prices are separated by $31,834.

Average net price by family income

**$0–30K**
$16,917

**$30–48K**
$17,140

**$48–75K**
$18,722

**$75–110K**
$22,184

**$110K+**
$48,751

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: **$36,931**. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. [Source and coverage](#cost-data-notes).

Aid removes a large share of the published charge for the average recipient, but the remaining cost depends sharply on family income. From the published cost of $80,856 (an average across living arrangements), average aid reduces the bill by $43,925, leaving an average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) of $36,931.

Aid covers about 54% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. The reported pricing is far lower for the lowest-income band at $16,917 than for the highest-income band at $48,751, with the middle bands falling between those endpoints.

That pattern shows aid concentrated more heavily in the lower-income bands, although these averages do not describe an individual package. The spread across bands is a reminder that family income remains closely tied to the price aid recipients face.

The published cost of attendance at Lehigh University is $80,856 (an average across living arrangements), with aid recipients facing sharply different average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)s by family-income band. The low-income family-income band averages $16,917, followed by $17,140 in the lower-middle band, $18,722 in the middle band, $22,184 in the upper-middle band, and $48,751 in the high-income band.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $31,834. Azimuth ranks the university #1,295 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

For the average aid recipient, aid covers about 54% of the published cost, an average savings of $43,925. Among first-time, full-time aid recipients, the average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $36,931.

That is $9,560 above the peer median net price of $27,371, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size). Published tuition and fees are $64,980, and room and board are $17,220.

The overall net price sits above the peer middle value despite the average aid offset. Among borrowers who completed, median federal student loan debt is $21,960, and 95.3% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans.

The median is $2,239 below the peer median debt of $24,199 at comparable institutions (same type and size). That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $250 a month if repaid over ten years.

Median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $42,245.

## Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Lehigh University has median federal student loan debt of $21,960 at completion, compared with a peer median of $24,199 among comparable institutions (same type and size). The university's median is $2,239 below that benchmark.

Federal loans reach 95.3% of federal aid recipients. For the separate parent-borrower population, median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $42,245.

In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported that 48% of graduates borrowed from any source, with average cumulative borrowing of $39,765 per borrower, including 46% with federal loans. Those federal borrowers averaged $21,240.

The any-source figure includes 13% of graduates with private loans, averaging $65,797.

Lehigh University pairs high earnings after completion with federal debt below the benchmark for comparable institutions. Four years after completion, federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled have median earnings of $101,748.

Azimuth places that figure in the 97th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. For [earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/), the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, graduates earn about $18,955 more than the model expects for similar students.

Azimuth places this measure in the 95th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The downside, typical, and upside earnings scenarios are $69,368, $101,748, and $132,842.

Median federal debt of $21,960 is $2,239 below the $24,199 peer median. That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $250 a month if repaid over ten years. High earnings and lower debt than peers point in the same direction.

For the separate parent-borrower population, median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $42,245. For borrowers with median federal student debt, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $250 a month if repaid over ten years.

[Repayment figures](#combined-borrowing) are in the Financial GPS card below. [Borrowing populations and model assumptions](#cost-data-notes).

## Parent loans: what can the family afford?

[How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/)

**Median Parent PLUS debt**
$42,245

**Estimated parent payment**
$537/mo

Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income

| Household income | Share of income above basic expenses | Risk level |
| --- | --- | --- |
| $35,000 | No room | High pressure |
| $50,000 | No room | High pressure |
| $75,000 | 31.6% | High pressure |
| $100,000 | 14.2% | High pressure |
| $150,000 | 6.8% | Caution |
| $200,000 | 4.4% | Safe |

The 10-year payment on the median Parent PLUS balance, as a share of household income above basic expenses ($54,640 a year: 200% of the 2026 federal poverty guideline for a household of three). No room is High pressure. [Open the parent tool for your own numbers](/financial-gps/?tool=parent&school=lehigh-university#parent-tool). [Read the assumptions and limits](#cost-data-notes).

## Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$21,960

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$42,245

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$250/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$537/mo

**Modeled student + parent payments**
$787/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

#### Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $101,748, with a $23,940 annual allowance for basic expenses:

**3.9%** of income above the allowance · Excellent

1.  Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
2.  Good 8–under 12%
3.  Concerning 12–20%
4.  High risk Over 20%

How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $23,940, uses the published framework’s 2026 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

[Read the framework and its limits](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/).

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=lehigh-university#student-tool)

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).

**Net price and borrowing.** The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. [College Scorecard data and documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/data/).

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.
