1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Linfield University](/school/linfield-university/)
4.  /
5.  Career outcomes brief

Career outcomes brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Linfield University Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated September 30, 2026

[Overview](/school/linfield-university/)[Cost & aid](/school/linfield-university/cost/)Outcomes[Admissions](/school/linfield-university/admissions/)[Majors](/school/linfield-university/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/linfield-university/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much do Linfield University graduates earn?

The reported median is $81,180 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $55,915 as its benchmark; the difference is $25,265 per year.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $81,180. That is in the 90th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

That is $25,265 above the $55,915 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Graduates earn about $17,466 more than the model expects for similar students.

That places the gap in the 94th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $8,336.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $9,130. Azimuth places the return pillar in the 92nd percentile.

Earnings scenarios, estimated from the university's program mix, range from $53,006 on the downside to $109,374 on the upside, with $81,180 as the typical scenario. These are scenarios, not observed groups of graduates.

The largest program, Nursing, is also the highest-earning. Its graduates earn a median of $109,374 four years after completion, from 238 degrees awarded.

Accounting and Business Administration and Management follow at $78,683 and $77,983, respectively.

An estimated 25.5% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Because four-year earnings cover completers who are working and not enrolled, those continuing their education are outside that earnings snapshot.

**Median earnings · four years after completion**
$81,180

**Rank for difference from expectations**
94th percentile

Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks

**Linfield University reported median**
$81,180

**Peer schools comparable schools · $25,265 below Linfield University**
$55,915

**Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $17,466 below Linfield University**
$63,714

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. [How the model works](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

## How many Linfield University students return and finish their degrees?

First-time, full-time bachelor’s cohorts · CDS 2024-25

**Completed within six years**
70.5%

**Pell recipients completed within six years**
71.4%

Source: Linfield University Common Data Set 2024-25, B4–B11 six-year completion.

## How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $53,006 to $109,374, around the reported median of $81,180. Compare the lower scenario with [Linfield University borrowing and monthly payments](/school/linfield-university/cost/) to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion

Planning rangeReported median

**Lower estimate**
$53,006

**Median · reported**
$81,180

**Higher estimate**
$109,374

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

[Why the downside matters](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/) explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. [Read about the move to four-year earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/).

## Do Linfield University graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls [value added](/methodology/#value-added).

Linfield University graduates’ reported earnings are $17,466 above that expectation, the 94th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Linfield University caused a student to earn. [Read how expected earnings are estimated](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$8,336

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
+$9,130

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
+$17,466

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

## Which fields at Linfield University report the highest earnings?

Nursing is the most common program at Linfield University, awarding 238 degrees a year and posting the highest four-year earnings at $109,374. That figure is 1.23x the national median for the field.

The earnings picture shifts sharply outside of health professions. Kinesiology and Physical Education, the second-largest program with 38 degrees awarded, reports median earnings of $58,347.

Psychology and Teacher Education sit lower still, at $53,493 and $52,429 respectively. Business fields offer a middle ground.

Business Administration and Management graduates earn $77,983 four years after completion, from 19 degrees a year. The spread between the top-earning program and the moderate-earning ones is wide.

Linfield University awarded 10 bachelor's programs with published earnings data. The largest, Nursing, accounts for 238 degrees a year and its completers earn a median of $109,374 four years after finishing.

The next four programs are much smaller. Kinesiology and Physical Education awards 38 degrees with median earnings of $58,347, and Psychology awards 31 degrees with median earnings of $53,493.

Business Administration and Management awards 19 degrees and shows median earnings of $77,983. Teacher Education awards 17 degrees with median earnings of $52,429.

Highest reported four-year program earnings

**Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing**
$109,374

**Accounting and Related Services**
$78,683

**Business Administration, Management and Operations**
$77,983

**Finance and Financial Management Services**
$67,946

**Marketing**
$66,731

**Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness**
$58,347

**Communication and Media Studies**
$54,091

**Psychology, General**
$53,493

[Explore Linfield University program cohorts and field ranks](/school/linfield-university/majors/#largest-cohorts) for more context.

## Further analysis

Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix show a downside of $53,006, a typical outcome of $81,180, and an upside of $109,374. The spread reflects variation by field.

Among the largest programs, Nursing sits at the high end with $109,374, while Teacher Education is at the lower end with $52,429.

At Linfield University, the median earnings four years after completing a degree reach $81,180 for federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled. Azimuth places that figure in the 90th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, based on an earnings cohort of 789 completers.

Graduates earn about $17,466 more than the model expects for similar students. That puts the gap at the 94th percentile.

The program mix shapes a wide range of possible outcomes. Earnings scenarios estimated from that mix put the typical scenario at $81,180, with a downside scenario of $53,006 and an upside scenario of $109,374.

An estimated 25.5% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
