1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Manhattan University](/school/manhattan-university/)
4.  /
5.  Career outcomes brief

Career outcomes brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Manhattan University Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/manhattan-university/)[Cost & aid](/school/manhattan-university/cost/)Outcomes[Admissions](/school/manhattan-university/admissions/)[Majors](/school/manhattan-university/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/manhattan-university/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much do Manhattan University graduates earn?

The reported median is $88,328 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $68,250 as its benchmark; the difference is $20,078 per year.

Manhattan University posts the strongest earnings outcomes among its rated pillars. Graduates earn about $16,151 more than the model expects for similar students, a result in the 92nd percentile.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $5,931. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $10,220.

Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $4,536. Four years after completion, the median earnings for completers reach $88,328, a level in the 93rd percentile.

That figure is above the peer median of $68,250 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $20,078. A high median and earnings that exceed the model's expectations point the same way for graduates.

Earnings four years after completion vary considerably by field at Manhattan University. The downside earnings scenario sits at $61,673 while the upside scenario reaches $97,496, a spread that shows how much the program mix matters for the 20 programs with published data.

Engineering and business programs anchor the upper end. Electrical Engineering completers earn a median of $100,884, Finance completers reach $100,376, and Chemical Engineering completers earn $96,134.

The typical scenario, at $88,328, lands near the top of that range, reflecting the weight of these higher-earning fields in the degree mix.

An estimated 26.5% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure derived from the university's program mix rather than observed enrollment. Because four-year earnings figures capture only those working and not enrolled, the median earnings snapshot leaves out a sizable group of completers who are pursuing advanced degrees.

**Median earnings · four years after completion**
$88,328

**Rank for difference from expectations**
92nd percentile

Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks

**Manhattan University reported median**
$88,328

**Peer schools comparable schools · $20,078 below Manhattan University**
$68,250

**Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $16,151 below Manhattan University**
$72,177

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. [How the model works](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

## How many Manhattan University first-year students return?

First-time, full-time bachelor’s cohorts · CDS 2025-26

**Returned the following fall**
77.8%

Source: Manhattan University Common Data Set 2025-26, B22 retention.

## How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $61,673 to $97,496, around the reported median of $88,328. Compare the lower scenario with [Manhattan University borrowing and monthly payments](/school/manhattan-university/cost/) to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion

Planning rangeReported median

**Lower estimate**
$61,673

**Median · reported**
$88,328

**Higher estimate**
$97,496

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

[Why the downside matters](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/) explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. [Read about the move to four-year earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/).

## Do Manhattan University graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls [value added](/methodology/#value-added).

Manhattan University graduates’ reported earnings are $16,151 above that expectation, the 92nd percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Manhattan University caused a student to earn. [Read how expected earnings are estimated](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$5,931

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
+$10,220

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
+$16,151

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

## Which fields at Manhattan University report the highest earnings?

The five largest programs at Manhattan University are concentrated in engineering and business, and their earnings four years after completion sit well above the national median for their fields. Civil Engineering is the largest, with 99 degrees awarded and median earnings of $95,877.

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #12 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field. Finance, a smaller program at 45 degrees, posts the highest earnings among the largest five at $100,376 and a national rank of #50.

At the more moderate end of the earnings range, Communication and Media Studies awards 44 degrees and reports median earnings of $74,471. Azimuth ranks it #22 nationally.

The spread between the highest- and lowest-earning large programs shows how much field of study matters for the return picture here.

Manhattan University publishes earnings data for 20 bachelor's programs, 14 of which hold an Azimuth national rank. The university's largest programs are concentrated in engineering and business, and their earnings figures are strong across the board.

Civil Engineering is the largest program, with 99 degrees awarded, a national rank of #12, and a median of $95,877 four years after completion. Mechanical Engineering awarded 59 degrees, ranks #132 nationally, and its completers earn a median of $92,802.

Finance is the highest-earning large program: it awarded 45 degrees, ranks #50 nationally, and shows a median of $100,376. Social Sciences awarded 20 degrees, holds a national rank of #6, and has a median of $75,745.

Communication and Media Studies ranks #22 nationally with 44 degrees awarded and a median of $74,471.

Highest reported four-year program earnings

**Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering**
$100,884

**Finance and Financial Management Services**
$100,376

**Chemical Engineering**
$96,134

**Civil Engineering**
$95,877

**Mechanical Engineering**
$92,802

**Accounting and Related Services**
$92,262

**Computer Engineering**
$91,394

**Computer and Information Sciences, General**
$89,305

[Explore Manhattan University program cohorts and field ranks](/school/manhattan-university/majors/#largest-cohorts) for more context.

## Further analysis

Earnings at Manhattan University depend heavily on field of study, a spread captured by earnings scenarios grounded in the university's program mix. The downside earnings scenario is $61,673, the typical scenario is $88,328, and the upside scenario reaches $97,496.

At the high end, Electrical Engineering graduates earn a median of $100,884 four years after completion; at the lower end among the largest programs, Communication and Media Studies sits at $74,471.

Graduates of Manhattan University earn a median of $88,328 four years after completion, a figure that places the university in the 93rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The earnings cohort behind that number is 1,157 completers.

Graduates earn about $16,151 more than the model expects for similar students. That puts the gap at the 92nd percentile.

Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix show a typical figure of $88,328, with a downside scenario of $61,673 and an upside scenario of $97,496. An estimated 26.5% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
