1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Marymount Manhattan College](/school/marymount-manhattan-college/)
4.  /
5.  Career outcomes brief

Career outcomes brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Marymount Manhattan College Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/marymount-manhattan-college/)[Cost & aid](/school/marymount-manhattan-college/cost/)Outcomes[Admissions](/school/marymount-manhattan-college/admissions/)[Majors](/school/marymount-manhattan-college/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/marymount-manhattan-college/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much do Marymount Manhattan College graduates earn?

The reported median is $52,050 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $55,915 as its benchmark; the difference is \-$3,865 per year.

For return, Marymount Manhattan College has median earnings of $52,050 four years after completion for federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled. Those earnings fall in the 23rd percentile.

Graduates earn about $13,483 less than the model expects for similar students. [Earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/), the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, is in the 11th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) subtracts $5,907. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $7,576.

Within the measured factors, the STEM component subtracts $1,279. Azimuth places the return pillar in the 18th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions of the same type and size, is $55,915, and the college is below it by $3,865. The peer comparison and model result point in the same direction.

The program mix yields a broad modeled earnings range, from $39,291 in the downside scenario to $62,757 in the upside scenario, with $52,050 in the typical scenario. These are scenarios rather than observed groups.

At the program level, median earnings four years after completion are $62,844 for Communication and Media Studies, $55,285 for Film/Video and Photographic Arts, and $55,226 for Psychology. The range sits alongside visibly different earnings across these fields.

The reported four-year median excludes completers who are still enrolled. An estimated 21.7% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment.

The earnings figure therefore describes completers who have entered work rather than every person who completed.

**Median earnings · four years after completion**
$52,050

**Rank for difference from expectations**
11th percentile

Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks

**Marymount Manhattan College reported median**
$52,050

**Peer schools comparable schools · $3,865 above Marymount Manhattan College**
$55,915

**Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $13,483 above Marymount Manhattan College**
$65,533

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. [How the model works](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

## How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $39,291 to $62,757, around the reported median of $52,050. Compare the lower scenario with [Marymount Manhattan College borrowing and monthly payments](/school/marymount-manhattan-college/cost/) to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion

Planning rangeReported median

**Lower estimate**
$39,291

**Median · reported**
$52,050

**Higher estimate**
$62,757

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

[Why the downside matters](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/) explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. [Read about the move to four-year earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/).

## Do Marymount Manhattan College graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls [value added](/methodology/#value-added).

Marymount Manhattan College graduates’ reported earnings are $13,483 below that expectation, the 11th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Marymount Manhattan College caused a student to earn. [Read how expected earnings are estimated](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
\-$5,907

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
\-$7,576

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
\-$13,483

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

## Which fields at Marymount Manhattan College report the highest earnings?

Visual & Performing Arts accounts for 49.1% of degrees awarded, and the program figures show a broad range of earnings four years after completion. Communication and Media Studies sits at the higher end, with median earnings of $62,844 and 50 degrees awarded.

Film/Video and Photographic Arts follows with $55,285 in median earnings and 18 degrees awarded. At more moderate earnings, Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft recorded $40,086 with 99 degrees awarded, while Dance recorded $38,227 and 37 degrees awarded.

The contrast between the higher-earning communication and film fields and the more moderate performing-arts fields makes field choice especially relevant when reading the school-level earnings figure.

Visual & Performing Arts accounts for 49.1% of bachelor's degrees awarded, making the arts central to the program mix at Marymount Manhattan College. Earnings differ across the college's larger fields, so the field choice matters when weighing the overall outcomes picture.

Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft awarded 99 degrees, with median earnings of $40,086 four years after completion. Communication and Media Studies awarded 50 degrees and had median earnings of $62,844.

Dance awarded 37 degrees and had median earnings of $38,227. Psychology awarded 19 degrees, with median earnings of $55,226 four years after completion.

Highest reported four-year program earnings

**Communication and Media Studies**
$62,844

**Film/Video and Photographic Arts**
$55,285

**Psychology, General**
$55,226

**Business Administration, Management and Operations**
$51,287

**Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft**
$40,086

**Dance**
$38,227

[Explore Marymount Manhattan College program cohorts and field ranks](/school/marymount-manhattan-college/majors/#largest-cohorts) for more context.

## Further analysis

From the program mix, earnings scenarios run from a downside of $39,291 through a typical result of $52,050 to an upside of $62,757. Communication and Media Studies has $62,844 four years after completion, whereas Dance, the lowest-earning among the largest programs, has $38,227. The spread shows variation by field rather than observed groups.

For federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled, Marymount Manhattan College has median earnings of $52,050 four years after completion. The result is based on an earnings cohort of 468 completers, and Azimuth places the earnings measure in the 23rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $13,483 less than the model expects for similar students. Earnings scenarios run from $39,291 in the downside case to $62,757 in the upside case, with the typical scenario matching the observed median.

An estimated 21.7% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix. The low earnings percentile and below-expected model result point in the same direction.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
