1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences](/school/massachusetts-college-of-pharmacy-and-health-sciences/)
4.  /
5.  Cost & financial aid brief

Cost & financial aid brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/massachusetts-college-of-pharmacy-and-health-sciences/)Cost & aid[Outcomes](/school/massachusetts-college-of-pharmacy-and-health-sciences/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/massachusetts-college-of-pharmacy-and-health-sciences/admissions/)[Majors](/school/massachusetts-college-of-pharmacy-and-health-sciences/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/massachusetts-college-of-pharmacy-and-health-sciences/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much does Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences cost after financial aid?

The published cost of attendance at Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences is $65,022 (an average). Tuition and fees are $40,530 and room and board are $24,704.

For the average aid recipient, grants and scholarships reduce that figure by $25,477, bringing the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) to $39,545. That net price is $12,174 above the $27,371 median at comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth ranks the university #1,352 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. Aid covers about 39% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, but the net price still runs above the peer median.

The spread between the lowest and highest income bands is $8,264, so the net price a family sees depends heavily on where they fall.

Affordability is the weakest pillar in the Azimuth composite for Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences, at the 4th percentile. The average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)—what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships—is $39,545, which is $12,174 above the median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

By income band, families earning under $30,000 average $35,206, and those earning over $110,000 average $43,470. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $8,264.

Federal-loan borrowers who complete carry a median of $25,000 in federal student loans, $801 above the median for comparable institutions.

Average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)s by family income band show a compressed range. Aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 pay $35,206 on average; those earning $30,001–$48,000 pay $36,228; $48,001–$75,000 pay $38,376; $75,001–$110,000 pay $42,536; and over $110,000 pay $43,470. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $8,264.

Average net price by family income

**$0–30K**
$35,206

**$30–48K**
$36,228

**$48–75K**
$38,376

**$75–110K**
$42,536

**$110K+**
$43,470

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: **$39,545**. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. [Source and coverage](#cost-data-notes).

Aid covers about 39% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, leaving a sticker-to-net gap of $25,477. The pattern across income bands is relatively flat.

The lowest-income band averages $35,206 while the highest averages $43,470, a difference of $8,264. That narrow spread means the [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) does not increase steeply with family income.

But it also means lower-income families do not see a deep discount relative to the sticker price. The average net price for all aid recipients sits above the midpoint among similar institutions, and the affordability pillar is the weakest of the four for this institution.

The published cost of attendance at Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences is $65,022 (an average across living arrangements). Azimuth ranks the university #1,352 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $35,206, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $38,376, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $43,470. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $8,264.

Aid covers about 39% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, leaving an average net price of $39,545 across all bands. That is $12,174 above the median of $27,371 for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who complete a degree carry a median of $25,000 in federal student loans, $801 above the peer median of $24,199. Nearly all undergraduates, 97.7%, take federal loans.

Parents who borrow through the [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) program hold a separate median of $46,544. The median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $284 a month if repaid over ten years.

## Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Federal borrowing is nearly universal at Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences: 97.7% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. Among those who complete, the median federal student loan debt is $25,000.

That median sits $801 above the $24,199 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Parents who borrow through the separate [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) program hold a median of $46,544.

Four years after completing a degree, graduates earn a median of $93,192, placing Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences at the 95th percentile nationally. That figure is $24,942 above the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Graduates earn about $33,221 more than the model expects for similar students, a result at the 99th percentile. On the cost side, borrowers who finish carry a median of $25,000 in federal loans, $801 above the $24,199 peer median.

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $284 a month if repaid over ten years. The return pillar sits at the 96th percentile, while affordability is the weakest of the four at the 4th percentile.

Strong earnings meet a high [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) and a debt load that runs slightly above peers. So the value case turns on whether the pay premium holds up against what a family actually pays.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $46,544. For student borrowers, the estimated payment is $284 a month if repaid over ten years.

[Repayment figures](#combined-borrowing) are in the Financial GPS card below. [Borrowing populations and model assumptions](#cost-data-notes).

## Parent loans: what can the family afford?

[How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/)

**Median Parent PLUS debt**
$46,544

**Estimated parent payment**
$591/mo

Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income

| Income | Risk level |
| --- | --- |
| $35,000 | High pressure |
| $50,000 | High pressure |
| $75,000 | High pressure |
| $100,000 | High pressure |
| $150,000 | Caution |
| $200,000 | Safe |

The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. [Read the assumptions and limits](#cost-data-notes).

## Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$25,000

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$46,544

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$284/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$591/mo

**Modeled student + parent payments**
$875/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

#### Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $93,192, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:

**4.8%** of income above the allowance · Excellent

1.  Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
2.  Good 8–under 12%
3.  Concerning 12–20%
4.  High risk Over 20%

How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

[Read the framework and its limits](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/).

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=massachusetts-college-of-pharmacy-and-health-sciences#student-tool)

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).

**Net price and borrowing.** The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. [College Scorecard data and documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/data/).

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.
