1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Massachusetts Maritime Academy](/school/massachusetts-maritime-academy/)
4.  /
5.  Cost & financial aid brief

Cost & financial aid brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Massachusetts Maritime Academy Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated October 21, 2026

[Overview](/school/massachusetts-maritime-academy/)Cost & aid[Outcomes](/school/massachusetts-maritime-academy/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/massachusetts-maritime-academy/admissions/)[Majors](/school/massachusetts-maritime-academy/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/massachusetts-maritime-academy/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much does Massachusetts Maritime Academy cost after financial aid?

Massachusetts Maritime Academy lists a published cost of attendance of $31,367. In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported in-state tuition of $2,246 and required fees of $11,877 for the 2026-27 academic year, with on-campus food and housing at $15,686.

Out-of-state students face tuition of $15,296. Grants and scholarships lower the cost by $9,785 on average for aid recipients, resulting in an average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) of $21,582.

That figure is $8,760 above the $12,822 median at comparable institutions (same type and size). Azimuth ranks the university #928 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Half of full-time undergraduates pay more than the base tuition and fees, with 50.0% subject to differential charges. Aid covers about 31% of the published cost for the average aid recipient.

For first-time full-time Title IV aid recipients, Massachusetts Maritime Academy has an average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) of $21,582, $8,760 above the median for comparable institutions. The affordability pillar is in the 34th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, per Azimuth.

The median federal debt for completers who borrowed is $25,000, $5,500 above the peer median. Recipients in the lowest income band pay $8,757 on average, and those in the highest pay $27,367.

About 19.0% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants, the group the lowest band applies to. After grants and scholarships, aid recipients in the lowest income band, under $30,000, average $8,757.

The next band, $30,001 to $48,000, averages $9,051; the middle band, $48,001 to $75,000, averages $10,547; the next-highest band, $75,001 to $110,000, averages $15,557; and the highest band, over $110,000, averages $27,367. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $18,610.

Average net price by family income

**$0–30K**
$8,757

**$30–48K**
$9,051

**$48–75K**
$10,547

**$75–110K**
$15,557

**$110K+**
$27,367

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: **$21,582**. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. [Source and coverage](#cost-data-notes).

Aid covers about 31% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported figures for the 2025-26 academic year.

First-year students determined to have need received an average need-based grant of $21,744 and an average total package of $28,604. The average share of need met for those aided students was 89%.

Of the 244 first-year students with determined need, 164 had their need fully met. Separately, 134 first-year students received an average merit award of $9,302.

The [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) pattern across income bands shows costs rising from the lowest to the highest band, with the spread between them at $18,610. That describes a structure where lower-income families face lower average costs, rather than a flat price across incomes.

The published cost of attendance at Massachusetts Maritime Academy is $31,367. Azimuth ranks the university #928 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $8,757, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $10,547, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $27,367. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $18,610.

Aid covers about 31% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. The average net price across all aid recipients is $21,582, which is $8,760 above the $12,822 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who complete a degree carry a median of $25,000 in federal student loans. That is $5,500 above the $19,500 median for comparable institutions.

96.8% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $38,678 in [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) loans.

If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $284 a month.

## Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Federally aided graduates of Massachusetts Maritime Academy who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $103,680 four years after completing a degree. Against the $53,116 median for comparable institutions (same type and size), earnings at the university are $50,564 above.

This median lands in the 97th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $26,577 more than the model expects for similar students.

That outcome is in the 98th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings scenarios run from $80,856 on the downside through $103,680 as the typical case up to $125,016 on the upside.

The median federal debt for borrowers who complete is $25,000. That amount is $5,500 above the $19,500 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

If repaid over ten years, that balance corresponds to an estimated payment of $284 a month. Strong earnings partly offset debt that sits above the comparable-institution median.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $38,678. For student borrowers, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $284 a month if repaid over ten years.

[Repayment figures](#combined-borrowing) are in the Financial GPS card below. [Borrowing populations and model assumptions](#cost-data-notes).

## Parent loans: what can the family afford?

[How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/)

**Median Parent PLUS debt**
$38,678

**Estimated parent payment**
$491/mo

Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income

| Household income | Share of income above basic expenses | Risk level |
| --- | --- | --- |
| $35,000 | No room | High pressure |
| $50,000 | No room | High pressure |
| $75,000 | 29.0% | High pressure |
| $100,000 | 13.0% | High pressure |
| $150,000 | 6.2% | Caution |
| $200,000 | 4.1% | Safe |

The 10-year payment on the median Parent PLUS balance, as a share of household income above basic expenses ($54,640 a year: 200% of the 2026 federal poverty guideline for a household of three). No room is High pressure. [Open the parent tool for your own numbers](/financial-gps/?tool=parent&school=massachusetts-maritime-academy#parent-tool). [Read the assumptions and limits](#cost-data-notes).

## Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$25,000

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$38,678

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$284/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$491/mo

**Modeled student + parent payments**
$775/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

#### Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $103,680, with a $23,940 annual allowance for basic expenses:

**4.3%** of income above the allowance · Excellent

1.  Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
2.  Good 8–under 12%
3.  Concerning 12–20%
4.  High risk Over 20%

How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $23,940, uses the published framework’s 2026 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

[Read the framework and its limits](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/).

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=massachusetts-maritime-academy#student-tool)

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).

**Net price and borrowing.** The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. [College Scorecard data and documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/data/).

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.
