1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Milwaukee School of Engineering](/school/milwaukee-school-of-engineering/)
4.  /
5.  Career outcomes brief

Career outcomes brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Milwaukee School of Engineering Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated September 30, 2026

[Overview](/school/milwaukee-school-of-engineering/)[Cost & aid](/school/milwaukee-school-of-engineering/cost/)Outcomes[Admissions](/school/milwaukee-school-of-engineering/admissions/)[Majors](/school/milwaukee-school-of-engineering/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/milwaukee-school-of-engineering/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much do Milwaukee School of Engineering graduates earn?

The reported median is $90,607 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $68,250 as its benchmark; the difference is $22,357 per year.

Milwaukee School of Engineering has a strong return picture, with graduates earn about $18,526 more than the model expects for similar students. [Earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/), the gap between graduate earnings and the model’s expectation for similar students, sit in the 94th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Azimuth places its return pillar in the 94th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Of that gap, the model attributes $11,656 to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market), a share that adds to expected earnings.

It attributes $6,870 to a remainder it does not explain, which adds. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $11,360.

Federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled earn median earnings of $90,607 four years after completion, in the 94th percentile. The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $68,250.

The school stands $22,357 above that figure, so the above-peer median and higher-than-expected earnings point in the same direction.

The program mix at Milwaukee School of Engineering leaves a clear range in earnings scenarios: $80,397 on the downside and $102,107 on the upside. These are earnings scenarios, not observed groups of graduates.

Among individual programs, median earnings four years after completion are $103,360 in Computer Engineering, $95,147 in Construction Management, and $93,229 in Biomedical Engineering. Those program results help explain the range between the earnings scenarios.

An estimated 24.0% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Four-year earnings cover completers who are working and not enrolled, so those continuing their education sit outside that earnings snapshot.

**Median earnings · four years after completion**
$90,607

**Rank for difference from expectations**
94th percentile

Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks

**Milwaukee School of Engineering reported median**
$90,607

**Peer schools comparable schools · $22,357 below Milwaukee School of Engineering**
$68,250

**Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $18,526 below Milwaukee School of Engineering**
$72,081

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. [How the model works](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

## How many Milwaukee School of Engineering first-year students return?

First-time, full-time bachelor’s cohorts · CDS 2025-26

**Returned the following fall**
85.9%

Source: Milwaukee School of Engineering Common Data Set 2025-26, B22 retention.

## How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $80,397 to $102,107, around the reported median of $90,607. Compare the lower scenario with [Milwaukee School of Engineering borrowing and monthly payments](/school/milwaukee-school-of-engineering/cost/) to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion

Planning rangeReported median

**Lower estimate**
$80,397

**Median · reported**
$90,607

**Higher estimate**
$102,107

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

[Why the downside matters](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/) explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. [Read about the move to four-year earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/).

## Do Milwaukee School of Engineering graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls [value added](/methodology/#value-added).

Milwaukee School of Engineering graduates’ reported earnings are $18,526 above that expectation, the 94th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Milwaukee School of Engineering caused a student to earn. [Read how expected earnings are estimated](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$11,656

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
+$6,870

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
+$18,526

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

## Which fields at Milwaukee School of Engineering report the highest earnings?

At Milwaukee School of Engineering, program earnings place Computer Engineering at the higher-earning end, with $103,360 in median earnings four years after completion and 73 degrees awarded. [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) the field #69 nationally among nonprofit four year institutions.

Biomedical Engineering recorded $93,229 and 29 degrees awarded; Azimuth ranks that field #60 nationally among nonprofit four year institutions. Computer Engineering had median earnings of $103,360 four years after completion across 73 degrees awarded.

Azimuth ranks the field #69 nationally among nonprofit four year institutions. The contrast between these fields shows that earnings vary within the university's engineering offerings.

Engineering accounts for 70.5% of bachelor’s degrees awarded, and Azimuth assigns national field rankings to 6 bachelor’s programs at Milwaukee School of Engineering among nonprofit four-year institutions. [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) Biomedical Engineering #60 nationally in its field; it awarded 29 degrees, and median earnings were $93,229 four years after completion.

Industrial Engineering ranks #67 in its field, with 22 degrees awarded and $87,279 in median earnings four years after completion. Computer Engineering ranks #69 in its field, awarded 73 degrees, and shows $103,360 in median earnings four years after completion.

Highest reported four-year program earnings

**Computer Engineering**
$103,360

**Construction Management**
$95,147

**Biomedical/Medical Engineering**
$93,229

**Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering**
$93,201

**Civil Engineering**
$92,809

**Architectural Engineering**
$88,756

**Industrial Engineering**
$87,279

**Business Administration, Management and Operations**
$86,550

[Explore Milwaukee School of Engineering program cohorts and field ranks](/school/milwaukee-school-of-engineering/majors/#largest-cohorts) for more context.

## Further analysis

The projected earnings range depends on field. Program mix yields earnings scenarios from $80,397 in the downside case to $102,107 in the upside case, with $90,607 as typical.

Computer Engineering reaches $103,360 four years after completion, whereas Nursing, the lowest-earning largest program, reaches $82,822. The spread shows variation by field rather than observed groups.

The earnings picture is unusually high: among federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled, Milwaukee School of Engineering records median earnings of $90,607 four years after completion. Azimuth places those earnings in the 94th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, based on an earnings cohort of 793 completers.

[Earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/), the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, offers a separate modeled check. Graduates earn about $18,526 more than the model expects for similar students.

The program-mix model sets a typical earnings scenario at $90,607, with a downside scenario of $80,397 and an upside scenario of $102,107. An estimated 24.0% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix.

High observed median earnings and higher-than-expected modeled earnings point in the same direction.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
