1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Missouri University of Science and Technology](/school/missouri-university-of-science-and-technology/)
4.  /
5.  Career outcomes brief

Career outcomes brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Missouri University of Science and Technology Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated September 30, 2026

[Overview](/school/missouri-university-of-science-and-technology/)[Cost & aid](/school/missouri-university-of-science-and-technology/cost/)Outcomes[Admissions](/school/missouri-university-of-science-and-technology/admissions/)[Majors](/school/missouri-university-of-science-and-technology/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/missouri-university-of-science-and-technology/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much do Missouri University of Science and Technology graduates earn?

The reported median is $93,514 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $57,301 as its benchmark; the difference is $36,213 per year.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $93,514. That is at the 95th percentile nationally, and $36,213 above the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth places the university at the 97th percentile for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $25,797 more than the model expects for similar students.

That puts the gap at the 98th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures adds $18,258.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $7,539. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $13,169.

Earnings vary across fields, so the institution-wide median does not stand in for every program outcome. Earnings scenarios place the downside at $67,080, the typical scenario at $93,514, and the upside at $101,881 four years after completion.

At the higher end, Computer and Information Sciences has median earnings of $107,195, Petroleum Engineering reaches $102,405, and Computer Engineering reaches $99,620, all four years after completion. Those program figures show why earnings scenarios span a broad range.

Graduate study is relevant when reading the earnings snapshot. An estimated 26.0% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment.

Four-year earnings cover completers who are working and not enrolled, so they do not include those continuing their education.

**Median earnings · four years after completion**
$93,514

**Rank for difference from expectations**
98th percentile

Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks

**Missouri University of Science and Technology reported median**
$93,514

**Peer schools comparable schools · $36,213 below Missouri University of Science and Technology**
$57,301

**Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $25,797 below Missouri University of Science and Technology**
$67,717

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. [How the model works](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

## How many Missouri University of Science and Technology students return and finish their degrees?

First-time, full-time bachelor’s cohorts · CDS 2025-26

**Returned the following fall**
88.4%

**Completed within six years**
66.9%

**Pell recipients completed within six years**
57.0%

Source: Missouri University of Science and Technology Common Data Set 2025-26, B22 retention; B4–B11 six-year completion. Retention and completion follow different entering cohorts.

## How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $67,080 to $101,881, around the reported median of $93,514. Compare the lower scenario with [Missouri University of Science and Technology borrowing and monthly payments](/school/missouri-university-of-science-and-technology/cost/) to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion

Planning rangeReported median

**Lower estimate**
$67,080

**Median · reported**
$93,514

**Higher estimate**
$101,881

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

[Why the downside matters](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/) explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. [Read about the move to four-year earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/).

## Do Missouri University of Science and Technology graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls [value added](/methodology/#value-added).

Missouri University of Science and Technology graduates’ reported earnings are $25,797 above that expectation, the 98th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Missouri University of Science and Technology caused a student to earn. [Read how expected earnings are estimated](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$18,258

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
+$7,539

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
+$25,797

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

## Which fields at Missouri University of Science and Technology report the highest earnings?

Computer-focused fields occupy the high end of program earnings, while several engineering fields post more moderate figures. [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) Computer and Information Sciences #42 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field; it awarded 120 degrees, and completers had median earnings of $107,195 four years after completion.

Computer Engineering earned $99,620 on 71 degrees awarded, with an Azimuth national rank of #93 among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field. At a more moderate earnings level, Electrical Engineering recorded $98,264 and 95 degrees awarded; Azimuth ranks it #76 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field.

Information Science/Studies had median earnings of $81,840 across 45 degrees awarded and ranks #29 nationally in Azimuth among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field.

Engineering accounts for 65.9% of bachelor's degrees awarded, making it the defining program family. Among nonprofit four-year institutions, 13 bachelor's programs hold national ranks, while 21 have published earnings data.

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services #7 nationally; it awarded 28 degrees and had median earnings of $73,519 four years after completion. Azimuth ranks Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering #24 nationally, with 76 degrees awarded and median earnings of $96,090.

Architectural Engineering ranks #9 nationally through Azimuth, awarded 31 degrees, and shows $85,754 in median earnings four years after completion.

Highest reported four-year program earnings

**Computer and Information Sciences, General**
$107,195

**Petroleum Engineering**
$102,405

**Computer Engineering**
$99,620

**Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering**
$98,264

**Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering**
$96,090

**Mining and Mineral Engineering**
$95,707

**Chemical Engineering**
$94,686

**Mechanical Engineering**
$91,742

[Explore Missouri University of Science and Technology program cohorts and field ranks](/school/missouri-university-of-science-and-technology/majors/#largest-cohorts) for more context.

## Further analysis

Computer and Information Sciences anchors the upper end, with median earnings of $107,195 four years after completion. In earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix, earnings run from $67,080 in the downside case to $93,514 in the typical case and $101,881 in the upside case.

Among the largest programs, Civil Engineering records $85,053, so the range shows that earnings differ by field.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates of Missouri University of Science and Technology who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $93,514. The measure draws on an earnings cohort of 1,722 federally aided completers.

That median sits in the 95th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $25,797 more than the model expects for similar students.

Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix span from $67,080 on the downside to $101,881 on the upside, with typical earnings at $93,514. These scenarios are estimates from the program mix, not observed outcomes for any single cohort.

An estimated 26.0% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
