1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [National Louis University](/school/national-louis-university/)
4.  /
5.  Career outcomes brief

Career outcomes brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# National Louis University Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated September 30, 2026

[Overview](/school/national-louis-university/)[Cost & aid](/school/national-louis-university/cost/)Outcomes[Admissions](/school/national-louis-university/admissions/)[Majors](/school/national-louis-university/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/national-louis-university/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much do National Louis University graduates earn?

The reported median is $63,065 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $68,250 as its benchmark; the difference is \-$5,185 per year.

Azimuth places the return pillar for National Louis University in the 74th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The median for working federally aided completers who are not enrolled is $63,065 four years after completion, at the 61st percentile.

That figure is $5,185 below the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Graduates earn about $16,446 more than the model expects for similar students.

That outcome is in the 93rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) subtracts $58.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $16,504. Within the measured factors, the STEM component subtracts $686.

Program choice shapes a wide earnings range at National Louis University. The downside earnings scenario is $46,047 and the upside scenario is $72,622; both are scenarios estimated from the program mix, not observed groups of graduates.

At the higher end, Management Science graduates earn a median of $74,144 four years after completion, from 77 degrees awarded. Health and Medical Administrative Services follows at $64,430, with 30 degrees awarded.

An estimated 28.6% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Because four-year earnings cover completers who are working and not enrolled, those continuing their education are outside that earnings snapshot.

**Median earnings · four years after completion**
$63,065

**Rank for difference from expectations**
93rd percentile

Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks

**National Louis University reported median**
$63,065

**Peer schools comparable schools · $5,185 above National Louis University**
$68,250

**Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $16,446 below National Louis University**
$46,619

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. [How the model works](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

## How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $46,047 to $72,622, around the reported median of $63,065. Compare the lower scenario with [National Louis University borrowing and monthly payments](/school/national-louis-university/cost/) to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion

Planning rangeReported median

**Lower estimate**
$46,047

**Median · reported**
$63,065

**Higher estimate**
$72,622

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

[Why the downside matters](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/) explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. [Read about the move to four-year earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/).

## Do National Louis University graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls [value added](/methodology/#value-added).

National Louis University graduates’ reported earnings are $16,446 above that expectation, the 93rd percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending National Louis University caused a student to earn. [Read how expected earnings are estimated](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
\-$58

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
+$16,504

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
+$16,446

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

## Which fields at National Louis University report the highest earnings?

The largest programs at National Louis University sit in fields where earnings are moderate, while the highest pay goes to a smaller business program. Teacher Education awards 215 degrees a year, the most of any program, and its graduates earn a median of $46,398 four years after completion.

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #155 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field. Management Science is the best-paid program, with median earnings of $74,144 from 77 degrees awarded.

Azimuth ranks it #43 nationally. Human Development and Family Studies awards 69 degrees a year and its graduates earn $45,388, ranking #62 nationally.

Criminology graduates earn $56,989 from 63 degrees awarded, with a national rank of #17. The earnings spread between the largest program and the best-paid one is wide, and the highest-earning field is not the one awarding the most degrees.

National Louis University awards its two largest shares of bachelor's degrees in Education and Business, which together account for nearly half of degrees awarded. Seven bachelor's programs carry an Azimuth national rank.

Education leads at 27.1% of degrees awarded, with Business at 18.9%. The largest single program is Teacher Education, at 215 degrees a year.

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #155 within its field, and graduates earn a median of $46,398 four years after completion. The best-paid program is Management Science, where graduates earn $74,144 four years out.

Azimuth ranks it #43 nationally, from 77 degrees awarded. Criminology holds the strongest national rank at #17, with 63 degrees and median earnings of $56,989.

Highest reported four-year program earnings

**Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods**
$74,144

**Health and Medical Administrative Services**
$64,430

**Hospitality Administration/Management**
$61,413

**Criminology**
$56,989

**Public Administration and Social Service Professions, Other**
$52,649

**Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other**
$52,616

**Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods**
$46,398

**Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services**
$45,388

[Explore National Louis University program cohorts and field ranks](/school/national-louis-university/majors/#largest-cohorts) for more context.

## Further analysis

The four-year earnings measure draws on 1,156 federally aided completers at National Louis University who are working and not enrolled. These are graduates the federal government can track for employment outcomes.

Four years after completing a degree, that group earns a median of $63,065. Graduates earn about $16,446 more than the model expects for similar students.

Azimuth places [earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) in the 93rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix range from $46,047 on the downside to $72,622 on the upside, with typical earnings at $63,065.

The downside and upside figures show how outcomes vary depending on which program clusters a student completes. An estimated 28.6% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
