1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  New Jersey Institute of Technology

Research brief & institution hub

Copy linkPrint brief

# New Jersey Institute of Technology

NJ · Medium public institution · Overall rank #84 nationally

Data snapshot September 27, 2026 · Updated October 1, 2026

Overview[Cost & aid](/school/new-jersey-institute-of-technology/cost/)[Outcomes](/school/new-jersey-institute-of-technology/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/new-jersey-institute-of-technology/admissions/)[Majors](/school/new-jersey-institute-of-technology/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/new-jersey-institute-of-technology/similar/)

## In Newark

### Who it’s a good fit for

New Jersey Institute of Technology is a public university in Newark, New Jersey, whose degree mix is overwhelmingly technical, centered on Engineering and Computer & Information Sciences. Mobility is among the highest we track.

Graduates out-earn what the model predicts for students like them. The model attributes more of that to the factors it measures — field of study, enrollment and the local labor market — than to what it cannot explain.

Return is among the highest we track, and most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than on to further study. That means the four-year earnings figure captures the typical outcome.

Students who arrive with Pell Grants finish below the rate for the entering cohort as a whole, and mobility is among the highest we track. The lowest income band pays well below the published cost, while the highest band pays closer to it, and affordability is above average.

The admission rate is below the median for comparable schools, and the degree mix is concentrated in engineering and computing. A student drawn to a technical campus in New Jersey will find the largest program is also among the best-paid, though the highest-earning program is a much smaller one.

## New Jersey Institute of Technology at a glance

### Admissions and outcomes

**Admission rate[\[1\]](#hub-data-note-admission)**
65.1%

**Six-year completion[\[2\]](#hub-data-note-completion)**
72.8%

**Four-year earnings[\[3\]](#hub-data-note-earnings)**
$91,874

### Cost and family borrowing

**Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[\[6\]](#hub-data-note-net-price)**
$15,958

**Median student debt[\[4\]](#hub-data-note-student-debt)**
$21,000

**Median Parent PLUS debt[\[7\]](#hub-data-note-gps)**
$22,866

## New Jersey Institute of Technology rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[\[5\]](#hub-data-note-rankings)

New Jersey Institute of Technology is a public university in Newark, New Jersey, enrolling 9,019 undergraduates. Its composite standing is near the top of the Azimuth ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions (94th percentile).

The university admits 65.1% of applicants, a rate that is well below the 85.9% median for comparable institutions of the same type and size. Of students who start full time, 89.5% return for a second year and 72.8% finish within six years.

Both figures run well above the peer medians of 73.7% and 49.1%. An estimated 31.6% of entrants arrive as transfers or part-time students, and the six-year rate describes the first-time, full-time cohort only.

The four pillars sit at some distance from one another. Mobility is the strongest, and return is close behind.

Access sits farther back, while affordability is the weakest of the four. The shape is a selective public institution where students finish at high rates and the return picture is strong, but the net price is a point of tension.

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) New Jersey Institute of Technology #84 among 1,467 nonprofit four-year institutions. The university's strongest pillar is mobility, in the 94th percentile, followed by the return pillar in the 93rd percentile and the access pillar in the 86th percentile. Affordability is the weakest pillar, in the 69th percentile.

39.6% of undergraduates at New Jersey Institute of Technology receive Pell Grants, a measure of financial access. Azimuth ranks New Jersey Institute of Technology #209 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The access pillar rests on that share and on how well those students finish relative to the rest of the entering cohort. Pell recipients complete at 61.1%, 11.7 percentage points below the overall [six-year graduation rate](/analysis/what-the-graduation-rate-doesnt-count/) (72.8%).

For mobility, Azimuth ranks the university #96 among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $19,549 more than the model expects for similar students.

[How value-added outcomes are assessed](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) · [How to interpret program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)

New Jersey Institute of Technology rankings in context

| Geography | Rank |
| --- | --- |
| National | #84 |

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

### National pillar percentiles

**Economic mobility**
National percentile: 94

**Access & reach**
National percentile: 86

**[Affordability](/school/new-jersey-institute-of-technology/cost/)**
National percentile: 69

**[Return on investment](/school/new-jersey-institute-of-technology/outcomes/)**
National percentile: 93

### Top-ranked majors

1.  Engineering Technologies/Technicians, General**#2**
2.  Information Science/Studies**#9**
3.  Architectural Sciences and Technology**#11**

This school’s three highest-ranked programs nationally. Each rank compares bachelor’s programs in the same field; field sizes differ.

[Explore major rankings](/school/new-jersey-institute-of-technology/majors/#major-rankings)

01 / New Jersey Institute of Technology briefing

## [New Jersey Institute of Technology cost & financial aid](/school/new-jersey-institute-of-technology/cost/)[\[6\]](#hub-data-note-net-price)[\[7\]](#hub-data-note-gps)

The published cost of attendance at New Jersey Institute of Technology is $32,859. In its 2024-25 Common Data Set, the university reported in-state tuition of $16,334 and required fees of $3,640 for the 2025-26 academic year, with on-campus food and housing at $16,450.

Out-of-state students face a published tuition of $34,024. The average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $16,504.

That is $2,436 above the $14,068 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Azimuth ranks the university #439 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The published cost of attendance at New Jersey Institute of Technology is $32,859. For families earning under $30,000, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) is $10,138; for families in the $48,001–$75,000 band, it is $15,958; and for families earning over $110,000, it is $27,244.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $17,106. Azimuth ranks New Jersey Institute of Technology #439 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Aid covers about 50% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, an average offset of $16,355. The average net price across all aid recipients is $16,504, which is above the median of $14,068 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $2,436.

The median federal student loan debt at completion is $21,000, with about 76.5% of federal aid recipients borrowing. That median is below the peer median of $21,229 by $229.

The median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing stands at $22,866. The median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $239 a month if repaid over ten years.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

$0–30K$30–48K$48–75K$75–110K$110K+

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K**$15,958**

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

### Borrowing and repayment at New Jersey Institute of Technology

Federal borrowers who complete a degree at New Jersey Institute of Technology leave with a median federal debt of $21,000. 76.5% of federal aid recipients use federal loans.

The median at comparable institutions (same type and size) is $21,229, placing the university below by $229. For a distinct parent-borrower population, the median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) debt is $22,866.

In its 2024-25 Common Data Set, the university reported that 50% of the bachelor's graduates in the cohort borrowed from any source, averaging $32,459 per borrower. 49% of graduates held federal loans averaging $20,208 per borrower, including 14% who also carried private loans averaging $47,587.

Earnings scenarios tied to the program mix at New Jersey Institute of Technology include a downside scenario of $72,120, an upside scenario of $99,234, and a typical level of $91,874. Among federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled, the median four years after completion is $91,874, a level in the 95th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $19,549 more than the model expects for similar students, an outcome in the 95th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. For federal borrowers who complete, median debt at completion is $21,000, which is below the $21,229 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). If repaid over ten years, the estimated monthly payment for that debt is $239.

Median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing, a separate parent-borrower population, is $22,866. The estimated monthly student payment if repaid over ten years is $239.

[How Financial GPS measures payment burden](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/) · [The four risk-and-reward zones](/analysis/4-zones-of-college-risk-and-reward/)

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$21,000

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$22,866

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$239/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$291/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=new-jersey-institute-of-technology#student-tool)

[Read the full cost & aid brief](/school/new-jersey-institute-of-technology/cost/)

02 / New Jersey Institute of Technology briefing

## [New Jersey Institute of Technology career outcomes & earnings](/school/new-jersey-institute-of-technology/outcomes/)[\[3\]](#hub-data-note-earnings)[\[8\]](#hub-data-note-scenarios)[\[9\]](#hub-data-note-value-added)

Four years after completing a degree at New Jersey Institute of Technology, the median earnings reach $91,874, a level in the 95th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. That figure runs above the peer median of $57,301 by $34,573 among comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth places the university's return pillar in the 93rd percentile. Graduates earn about $19,549 more than the model expects for similar students, a result in the 95th percentile nationally.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $12,083. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $7,466. The STEM component within the measured factors adds $11,724.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $91,874. That places New Jersey Institute of Technology in the 95th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, based on an earnings cohort of 2,164 completers.

Graduates earn about $19,549 more than the model expects for similar students. Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix put typical earnings at $91,874, with a downside scenario of $72,120 and an upside scenario of $99,234.

An estimated 21.9% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

Four years after completion, graduates of New Jersey Institute of Technology earn a median of $91,874, placing the university in the 95th percentile nationally. That figure runs above the median of $57,301 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $34,573.

Graduates earn about $19,549 more than the model expects for similar students, a result in the 95th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $12,083.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $7,466. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $11,724.

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) the university #109 for return on investment among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix show a downside of $72,120 and an upside of $99,234.

The largest program, Computer and Information Sciences, awarded 458 degrees and shows median earnings of $97,926 four years after completion, ranking #29 nationally in its field according to Azimuth. Mechanical Engineering follows with 225 degrees awarded and earnings of $89,827, while Civil Engineering produced 195 degrees and a median of $87,389.

The highest-earning program is Information Science/Studies, where completers earn a median of $103,918 on 60 degrees awarded.

The earnings scenarios for New Jersey Institute of Technology span from $72,120 to $99,234, reflecting the range of outcomes associated with the university's mix of programs. The highest-earning programs shape the upside: Information Science/Studies completers earn a median of $103,918 four years after completion, while Industrial Engineering completers earn $101,547 four years after completion.

The largest program, Computer and Information Sciences, awards 458 degrees and shows median earnings of $97,926 four years after completion, which is above the national median for that field.

At New Jersey Institute of Technology, graduates earn about $19,549 more than the model expects for similar students. Borrowers who finish their degrees carry a median federal debt of $21,000, a figure that sits below the $21,229 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

The estimated monthly payment if repaid over ten years is $239. Separately, parents who take out Parent PLUS loans hold a median debt of $22,866.

Among aid recipients, the average net price is $16,504, placing it above the $14,068 median at comparable institutions. For families earning under thirty thousand dollars, the average net price is $10,138, and the spread between the lowest and highest bands is $17,106. Aid covers about 50% of the published cost for the average aid recipient.

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$12,083

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
+$7,466

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
+$19,549

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

[Read the full outcomes brief](/school/new-jersey-institute-of-technology/outcomes/)

03 / New Jersey Institute of Technology briefing

## [New Jersey Institute of Technology acceptance rate & admissions](/school/new-jersey-institute-of-technology/admissions/)[\[1\]](#hub-data-note-admission)[\[10\]](#hub-data-note-sat)[\[11\]](#hub-data-note-retention)

New Jersey Institute of Technology admitted 65.1% of its first-year applicants, a rate well below the median of 85.9% for comparable institutions (same type and size). In its 2024-25 Common Data Set, the university reported 15,607 applicants and 10,156 admitted students.

SAT: reported composite scores

**Admission rate**
65.1%

**25th percentile**
1235

**Median**
1340

**75th percentile**
1460

CDS 2024-25 · enrolled first-year score submitters. This range is not an admission cutoff.

[Read the full admissions brief](/school/new-jersey-institute-of-technology/admissions/)

04 / New Jersey Institute of Technology briefing

## [What are the largest majors at New Jersey Institute of Technology?](/school/new-jersey-institute-of-technology/majors/)[\[12\]](#hub-data-note-programs)

New Jersey Institute of Technology awards bachelor's degrees across 15 fields with published four-year earnings, and [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) 14 of them nationally within their fields. The highest-ranked program is Engineering Technologies/Technicians, which holds an Azimuth national rank of #2 and the top state rank of #1 in New Jersey, with 195 degrees awarded and a median of $86,360 four years after completion.

Information Science/Studies follows with an Azimuth national rank of #9 and 60 degrees awarded, and a median of $103,918. Architectural Sciences and Technology, with 68 degrees awarded and an Azimuth national rank of #11, reports a median of $69,456.

New Jersey Institute of Technology offers 14 nationally ranked bachelor's programs, with earnings data available for 15 programs. The largest program, Computer and Information Sciences, awarded 458 degrees and ranks #29 nationally, with a median of $97,926 four years after completion.

Engineering Technologies/Technicians holds the strongest national position at #2 and ranks #1 in New Jersey, with 195 degrees awarded and median earnings of $86,360.

New Jersey Institute of Technology is an engineering and technology school at its core. Engineering accounts for 40.6% of bachelor's degrees awarded, with Computer & Information Sciences next at 28.6% and Engineering Technologies at 10.9%.

Across all fields, 80.8% of degrees are in STEM. The university has 14 programs with an Azimuth national rank and 15 with published four-year earnings data.

The largest single program is Computer and Information Sciences, at 458 degrees awarded a year, followed by Mechanical Engineering at 225 and Civil Engineering at 195. The highest-ranked program is Engineering Technologies/Technicians, which awards 195 degrees a year and ranks #1 in New Jersey within its field.

The highest-earning program is a smaller one. Information Science/Studies graduates report median earnings of $103,918, from 60 degrees awarded.

Industrial Engineering follows at $101,547 with 34 degrees awarded. The pattern is concentrated: the largest programs are also among the best-paid.

Computer and Information Sciences, the biggest program, ranks #2 in New Jersey within its field, with median earnings of $97,926. Strength here is not scattered across a few small departments but sits in the programs most students enter.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields

**Computer and Information Sciences, General 458 degrees awarded**
$97,926

**Mechanical Engineering 225 degrees awarded**
$89,827

**Civil Engineering 195 degrees awarded**
$87,389

**Engineering Technologies/Technicians, General 195 degrees awarded**
$86,360

**Business Administration, Management and Operations 94 degrees awarded**
$75,805

**Biomedical/Medical Engineering 93 degrees awarded**
$88,396

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

[Read the full majors brief](/school/new-jersey-institute-of-technology/majors/)

05 / New Jersey Institute of Technology briefing

## How does New Jersey Institute of Technology serve students from different backgrounds?

The mobility pillar stands at the 94th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The university holds a mobility rank of #96 among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The overall [six-year graduation rate](/analysis/what-the-graduation-rate-doesnt-count/) for the first-time full-time cohort is 72.8%; Pell recipients complete at 61.1%, a figure trailing that rate by 11.7 percentage points. Four years after completion, the university's graduates earn about $19,549 more than the model expects for similar students, a result in the 95th percentile.

Azimuth places the access pillar of New Jersey Institute of Technology in the 86th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The public university admits 65.1% of applicants, a rate that is more selective than the peer median of 85.9%.

Pell Grant recipients make up 39.6% of the 9,019 undergraduates, and an estimated 31.6% of students arrive as transfers or part-time students.

06 / New Jersey Institute of Technology briefing

## [What colleges are similar to New Jersey Institute of Technology?](/school/new-jersey-institute-of-technology/similar/)[\[15\]](#hub-data-note-peers)

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. [How matching works](/school/new-jersey-institute-of-technology/similar/#peer-matching).

### A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with New Jersey Institute of Technology.

Admissions peerTouro University60.8% admitted+

Comparison with New Jersey Institute of Technology

| Measure | New Jersey Institute of Technology | Touro University |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $91,874 | $73,235\-$18,639 vs New Jersey Institute of Technology |
| Average annual net price | $16,504 | $29,627+$13,123 vs New Jersey Institute of Technology · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 65.1% | 60.8% |

Higher-admission alternativeManhattan University78.9% admitted+

Comparison with New Jersey Institute of Technology

| Measure | New Jersey Institute of Technology | Manhattan University |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $91,874 | $88,328\-$3,546 vs New Jersey Institute of Technology |
| Average annual net price | $16,504 | $27,256+$10,752 vs New Jersey Institute of Technology · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 65.1% | 78.9% |

[Explore Manhattan University →](/school/manhattan-university/)

Nearby alternativeUnited States Merchant Marine AcademyNearby option · NY+

Comparison with New Jersey Institute of Technology

| Measure | New Jersey Institute of Technology | United States Merchant Marine Academy |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $91,874 | $92,950+$1,076 vs New Jersey Institute of Technology |
| Average annual net price | $16,504 | $6,174\-$10,330 vs New Jersey Institute of Technology · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 65.1% | 34.2% |

[Explore United States Merchant Marine Academy →](/school/united-states-merchant-marine-academy/)

Lower-cost alternativeUnited States Merchant Marine Academy$6,174 average net price+

Comparison with New Jersey Institute of Technology

| Measure | New Jersey Institute of Technology | United States Merchant Marine Academy |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $91,874 | $92,950+$1,076 vs New Jersey Institute of Technology |
| Average annual net price | $16,504 | $6,174\-$10,330 vs New Jersey Institute of Technology · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 65.1% | 34.2% |

[Explore United States Merchant Marine Academy →](/school/united-states-merchant-marine-academy/)

Similar profileUniversity of Massachusetts-LowellMatched across several measures+

Comparison with New Jersey Institute of Technology

| Measure | New Jersey Institute of Technology | University of Massachusetts-Lowell |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $91,874 | $81,163\-$10,711 vs New Jersey Institute of Technology |
| Average annual net price | $16,504 | $17,163+$659 vs New Jersey Institute of Technology · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 65.1% | 83.0% |

[Explore University of Massachusetts-Lowell →](/school/university-of-massachusetts-lowell/)

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

[Read the full similar schools brief](/school/new-jersey-institute-of-technology/similar/)

## Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated September 27, 2026 · Governed hub narrative September 27, 2026 · Governed spoke corpus September 27, 2026

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

[Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations](/methodology/) · [About College Azimuth](/about/)

Read the analysis behind [value-added earnings](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) and the [change to four-year graduate earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/). These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

## Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the [U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/files/InstitutionDataDocumentation.pdf); notes with a different source link it below.

1.  **Admission rate.** Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.
    
    Source fields: `ADM_RATE`
    
2.  **Six-year completion.** First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.
    
    Source fields: `C150_4`
    
3.  **Four-year institutional earnings.** Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.
    
    Source fields: `MD_EARN_WNE_4YR`
    
4.  **Median federal student debt.** Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.
    
    Source fields: `GRAD_DEBT_MDN`
    
5.  **National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks.** Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth rankings`
    
    [College Azimuth · Ranking methodology](/methodology/)
    
6.  **Annual net price by family income.** Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.
    
    Source fields: `NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV`
    
7.  **Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration.** Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.
    
    Source fields: `PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations`
    
    [College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/)
    
8.  **Downside and upside earnings; yellow band.** The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios`
    
    [College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/)
    
9.  **Value added and its components.** Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth statistical model`
    
    [College Azimuth · Value-added methodology](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/)
    
10.  **SAT score range and reported midpoint.** Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.
     
     Source fields: `SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG`
     
11.  **First-year retention.** Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.
     
     Source fields: `RET_FT4`
     
12.  **Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots.** Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.
     
     Source fields: `EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE`
     
     [College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/assets/FieldOfStudyDataDocumentation.pdf)
     
13.  **Pell recipients.** Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.
     
     Source fields: `PCTPELL`
     
14.  **Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group.** This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.
     
     Source fields: `1 − PFTFTUG1_EF`
     
15.  **Peer earnings and signed differences.** Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.
     
     Source fields: `Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR`
     
     [College Azimuth · Comparison methodology](/methodology/)
     

[How to interpret program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)
