1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [New Jersey Institute of Technology](/school/new-jersey-institute-of-technology/)
4.  /
5.  Career outcomes brief

Career outcomes brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# New Jersey Institute of Technology Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated September 30, 2026

[Overview](/school/new-jersey-institute-of-technology/)[Cost & aid](/school/new-jersey-institute-of-technology/cost/)Outcomes[Admissions](/school/new-jersey-institute-of-technology/admissions/)[Majors](/school/new-jersey-institute-of-technology/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/new-jersey-institute-of-technology/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much do New Jersey Institute of Technology graduates earn?

The reported median is $91,874 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $57,301 as its benchmark; the difference is $34,573 per year.

Four years after completing a degree at New Jersey Institute of Technology, the median earnings reach $91,874, a level in the 95th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. That figure runs above the peer median of $57,301 by $34,573 among comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth places the university's return pillar in the 93rd percentile. Graduates earn about $19,549 more than the model expects for similar students, a result in the 95th percentile nationally.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $12,083. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $7,466. The STEM component within the measured factors adds $11,724.

The earnings scenarios for New Jersey Institute of Technology span from $72,120 to $99,234, reflecting the range of outcomes associated with the university's mix of programs. The highest-earning programs shape the upside: Information Science/Studies completers earn a median of $103,918 four years after completion, while Industrial Engineering completers earn $101,547 four years after completion.

The largest program, Computer and Information Sciences, awards 458 degrees and shows median earnings of $97,926 four years after completion, which is above the national median for that field.

An estimated 21.9% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure derived from the university's program mix rather than observed enrollment. Because four-year earnings figures capture only those working and not enrolled, the median earnings understate the eventual earnings of the sizable share of completers who pursue advanced degrees.

**Median earnings · four years after completion**
$91,874

**Rank for difference from expectations**
96th percentile

Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks

**New Jersey Institute of Technology reported median**
$91,874

**Peer schools comparable schools · $34,573 below New Jersey Institute of Technology**
$57,301

**Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $19,549 below New Jersey Institute of Technology**
$72,325

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. [How the model works](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

## How many New Jersey Institute of Technology students return and finish their degrees?

First-time, full-time bachelor’s cohorts · CDS 2024-25

**Returned the following fall**
90.0%

**Completed within six years**
72.8%

**Pell recipients completed within six years**
68.4%

Source: New Jersey Institute of Technology Common Data Set 2024-25, B22 retention; B4–B11 six-year completion. Retention and completion follow different entering cohorts.

## How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $72,120 to $99,234, around the reported median of $91,874. Compare the lower scenario with [New Jersey Institute of Technology borrowing and monthly payments](/school/new-jersey-institute-of-technology/cost/) to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion

Planning rangeReported median

**Lower estimate**
$72,120

**Median · reported**
$91,874

**Higher estimate**
$99,234

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

[Why the downside matters](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/) explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. [Read about the move to four-year earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/).

## Do New Jersey Institute of Technology graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls [value added](/methodology/#value-added).

New Jersey Institute of Technology graduates’ reported earnings are $19,549 above that expectation, the 96th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending New Jersey Institute of Technology caused a student to earn. [Read how expected earnings are estimated](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$12,083

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
+$7,466

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
+$19,549

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

## Which fields at New Jersey Institute of Technology report the highest earnings?

New Jersey Institute of Technology awards bachelor's degrees across 15 fields with published four-year earnings, and [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) 14 of them nationally within their fields. The highest-ranked program is Engineering Technologies/Technicians, which holds an Azimuth national rank of #2 and the top state rank of #1 in New Jersey, with 195 degrees awarded and a median of $86,360 four years after completion.

Information Science/Studies follows with an Azimuth national rank of #9 and 60 degrees awarded, and a median of $103,918. Architectural Sciences and Technology, with 68 degrees awarded and an Azimuth national rank of #11, reports a median of $69,456.

New Jersey Institute of Technology offers 14 nationally ranked bachelor's programs, with earnings data available for 15 programs. The largest program, Computer and Information Sciences, awarded 458 degrees and ranks #29 nationally, with a median of $97,926 four years after completion.

Engineering Technologies/Technicians holds the strongest national position at #2 and ranks #1 in New Jersey, with 195 degrees awarded and median earnings of $86,360. Mechanical Engineering ranks #98 nationally and #4 in New Jersey, awarded 225 degrees, and reports median earnings of $89,827.

Highest reported four-year program earnings

**Information Science/Studies**
$103,918

**Industrial Engineering**
$101,547

**Computer Engineering**
$99,880

**Computer and Information Sciences, General**
$97,926

**Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering**
$97,718

**Chemical Engineering**
$97,371

**Mathematics**
$94,840

**Mechanical Engineering**
$89,827

[Explore New Jersey Institute of Technology program cohorts and field ranks](/school/new-jersey-institute-of-technology/majors/#largest-cohorts) for more context.

## Further analysis

Earnings scenarios grounded in the university's program mix show a wide spread: the downside scenario sits at $72,120, the typical scenario at $91,874, and the upside scenario reaches $99,234. Anchoring the range in named programs, Information Science/Studies graduates earn a median of $103,918 four years after completion, while among the largest programs, Business Administration and Management sits at $75,805.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $91,874. That places New Jersey Institute of Technology in the 95th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, based on an earnings cohort of 2,164 completers.

Graduates earn about $19,549 more than the model expects for similar students. Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix put typical earnings at $91,874, with a downside scenario of $72,120 and an upside scenario of $99,234.

An estimated 21.9% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
