1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [New Mexico State University-Main Campus](/school/new-mexico-state-university-main-campus/)
4.  /
5.  Cost & financial aid brief

Cost & financial aid brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# New Mexico State University-Main Campus Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated October 21, 2026

[Overview](/school/new-mexico-state-university-main-campus/)Cost & aid[Outcomes](/school/new-mexico-state-university-main-campus/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/new-mexico-state-university-main-campus/admissions/)[Majors](/school/new-mexico-state-university-main-campus/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/new-mexico-state-university-main-campus/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much does New Mexico State University-Main Campus cost after financial aid?

For aid recipients, New Mexico State University-Main Campus presents a lower average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) than its published cost of attendance might suggest. The published cost of attendance is $23,274.

In-state tuition and fees are $8,183, and out-of-state tuition and fees are $25,307. Room and board add $12,282.

Average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $8,889, as financial aid offsets $14,385 from the sticker price. Aid covers about 62% of the published cost for the average aid recipient.

At comparable institutions of the same type and size, the peer median net price, the middle value for those institutions, is $15,634. This public university's average net price is $6,745 below that median.

Azimuth ranks New Mexico State University-Main Campus #69 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. The lower net price and peer comparison point in the same direction for aid recipients.

Affordability is the strongest pillar, at the 95th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Aid recipients pay $8,889 on average, $6,745 below the peer median of $15,634 for comparable institutions (same type and size).

By income band, averages run from $6,648 for families earning under $30,000 to $14,049 for families earning over $110,000. Borrowers who finish carry $17,095 in federal loans, $2,981 below the peer median of $20,076 for comparable institutions (same type and size). Both measures sit below their peer medians.

At New Mexico State University-Main Campus, aid recipients in the lowest income band face a much lower average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) than those in the highest band. Families earning under thirty thousand dollars average $6,648; those earning thirty thousand one dollars through forty-eight thousand dollars average $7,424; forty-eight thousand one dollars through seventy-five thousand dollars average $9,861; seventy-five thousand one dollars through one hundred ten thousand dollars average $13,146; and families earning over one hundred ten thousand dollars average $14,049.

Pell Grants reach 38.5% of undergraduates, providing financial-access context for the lowest band. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $7,401.

Average net price by family income

**$0–30K**
$6,648

**$30–48K**
$7,424

**$48–75K**
$9,861

**$75–110K**
$13,146

**$110K+**
$14,049

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: **$8,889**. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. [Source and coverage](#cost-data-notes).

Aid covers about 62% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, leaving an average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) of $8,889 after an aid offset of $14,385. This is an average across aid recipients, not a promise of the same package for any family.

The average net price moves from $6,648 for families earning under thirty thousand dollars to $7,424 for thirty thousand one dollars through forty-eight thousand dollars, $9,861 for forty-eight thousand one dollars through seventy-five thousand dollars, $13,146 for seventy-five thousand one dollars through one hundred ten thousand dollars, and $14,049 for families earning over one hundred ten thousand dollars. The $7,401 difference between the lowest and highest bands shows a pricing pattern with larger average aid reductions at lower family incomes.

Costs look comparatively low across the income bands, beginning with a published cost of attendance of $23,274. Average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $6,648 in the lowest family-income band; it is $7,424 in the lower-middle band, $9,861 in the middle band, $13,146 in the upper-middle band, and $14,049 in the highest band.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $7,401. Azimuth ranks New Mexico State University-Main Campus #69 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

For the average aid recipient, aid covers about 62% of the published cost, offsetting $14,385 and leaving an average net price of $8,889. In-state tuition and fees are $8,183, while out-of-state tuition and fees are $25,307.

The peer median net price, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $15,634; the university’s average is $6,745 below that figure. That aid and the below-peer net price both point toward lower costs after grants and scholarships for aid recipients.

Among borrowers who completed, median federal student loan debt at completion is $17,095, and 46.1% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans. The peer median debt for comparable institutions (same type and size) is $20,076, with the university’s median $2,981 below it.

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $194 a month if repaid over ten years. Median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $10,166.

## Student loans: what does repayment look like?

For federal-loan borrowers who complete at New Mexico State University-Main Campus, the median debt is $17,095, a level below the comparable-institution benchmark. Federal loans are used by 46.1% of federal aid recipients, so these figures do not describe every completer.

The peer median at comparable institutions (same type and size) is $20,076; the university's median is below it by $2,981. [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowers, a separate parent-borrower population, have median borrowing of $10,166.

Earnings and borrowing offer a mixed investment picture at New Mexico State University-Main Campus. Four years after completion, federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled have median earnings of $54,874, which Azimuth places in the 32nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $5,442 more than the model expects for similar students. Azimuth places [earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) in the 72nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Earnings scenarios from the program mix range from $40,233 in a downside scenario to $86,837 in an upside scenario, with $54,874 as the typical scenario. Borrowers complete with median federal debt of $17,095, below the $20,076 peer median by $2,981.

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $194 a month if repaid over ten years. Higher-than-expected earnings and lower borrowing point in the same direction.

For parent borrowers, median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $10,166, a figure separate from student federal loan debt. For student borrowers, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $194 a month if repaid over ten years.

[Repayment figures](#combined-borrowing) are in the Financial GPS card below. [Borrowing populations and model assumptions](#cost-data-notes).

## Parent loans: what can the family afford?

[How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/)

**Median Parent PLUS debt**
$10,166

**Estimated parent payment**
$129/mo

Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income

| Household income | Share of income above basic expenses | Risk level |
| --- | --- | --- |
| $35,000 | No room | High pressure |
| $50,000 | No room | High pressure |
| $75,000 | 7.6% | Caution |
| $100,000 | 3.4% | Safe |
| $150,000 | 1.6% | Safe |
| $200,000 | 1.1% | Safe |

The 10-year payment on the median Parent PLUS balance, as a share of household income above basic expenses ($54,640 a year: 200% of the 2026 federal poverty guideline for a household of three). No room is High pressure. [Open the parent tool for your own numbers](/financial-gps/?tool=parent&school=new-mexico-state-university-main-campus#parent-tool). [Read the assumptions and limits](#cost-data-notes).

## Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$17,095

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$10,166

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$194/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$129/mo

**Modeled student + parent payments**
$323/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

#### Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $54,874, with a $23,940 annual allowance for basic expenses:

**7.5%** of income above the allowance · Excellent

1.  Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
2.  Good 8–under 12%
3.  Concerning 12–20%
4.  High risk Over 20%

How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $23,940, uses the published framework’s 2026 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

[Read the framework and its limits](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/).

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=new-mexico-state-university-main-campus#student-tool)

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).

**Net price and borrowing.** The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. [College Scorecard data and documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/data/).

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.
