1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [New York Institute of Technology](/school/new-york-institute-of-technology/)
4.  /
5.  Cost & financial aid brief

Cost & financial aid brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# New York Institute of Technology Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/new-york-institute-of-technology/)Cost & aid[Outcomes](/school/new-york-institute-of-technology/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/new-york-institute-of-technology/admissions/)[Majors](/school/new-york-institute-of-technology/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/new-york-institute-of-technology/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much does New York Institute of Technology cost after financial aid?

For aid recipients, New York Institute of Technology costs less on average than comparable institutions, though its published charges remain high before aid. The average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $22,443.

The published cost of attendance is $56,976, an average across living arrangements. Tuition and fees are listed at $46,560, and room and board at $27,000.

Average financial aid savings against that sticker price are $34,533. At comparable institutions (same type and size), the peer median net price is $27,371; this university is $4,928 below that figure.

Azimuth ranks the university #938 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. The lower average net price relative to peers sits alongside published charges that make aid central to the cost picture.

Affordability is the weakest pillar for New York Institute of Technology, sitting in the 34th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $22,443.

That is $4,928 below the median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Borrowers who complete a degree hold a median of $23,334 in federal student loans, $865 below the median for comparable institutions.

Aid recipients in the lowest income band average $17,084, and those in the highest band average $30,396.

For aid recipients, average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what families pay after grants and scholarships, ranges from $17,084 in the lowest family-income band to $30,396 in the highest. The next-lowest band averages $18,312, the middle band averages $22,592, and the next-highest band averages $27,226.

Pell Grants reach 45.1% of undergraduates, providing financial-access context for the lowest band. Across these band averages, $13,312 separates the lowest and highest bands.

Average net price by family income

**$0–30K**
$17,084

**$30–48K**
$18,312

**$48–75K**
$22,592

**$75–110K**
$27,226

**$110K+**
$30,396

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: **$22,443**. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. [Source and coverage](#cost-data-notes).

Aid covers about 61% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. The sticker-to-net difference is $34,533, between the published cost of attendance of $56,976 (an average across living arrangements) and an average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) of $22,443.

The published cost is the starting figure before grants and scholarships, whereas net price is an average among aid recipients. Prices are lower in the lowest and next-lowest income bands, move higher through the middle and next-highest bands, and are highest in the top band.

That pattern shows aid concentrated more heavily at lower income levels, rather than describing any individual aid offer. The sizable average aid offset and lower prices in the lower bands point in the same direction.

The published cost of attendance at New York Institute of Technology is $56,976 (an average across living arrangements). Azimuth ranks the university #938 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $17,084, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $22,592, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $30,396. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $13,312.

Tuition and fees are $46,560. Aid covers about 61% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, bringing the average net price for all aid recipients to $22,443.

That figure is $4,928 below the $27,371 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Borrowers who complete a degree leave with a median of $23,334 in federal student loans, $865 below the peer median of $24,199.

About 84.0% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. Parents who borrow through the separate [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) program hold a median of $39,731.

If repaid over ten years, the median student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $265 a month.

## Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Federal student loan borrowing is common at New York Institute of Technology, where 84.0% of federal aid recipients borrow. Among borrowers who completed, median federal student loan debt at completion is $23,334.

The distribution shows that borrowing amounts vary among completers. The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $24,199, placing the university's median $865 below it.

For the separate parent-borrower population, median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $39,731.

Graduates of New York Institute of Technology earn a median of $81,370 four years after completing a degree, a figure that sits in the 90th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. They earn about $18,878 more than the model expects for similar students, an outcome at the 95th percentile nationally.

Earnings scenarios, estimated from the university's program mix, range from $59,264 in a downside case to $99,579 in an upside case, with $81,370 as the typical outcome. On the borrowing side, the median federal student debt at completion is $23,334, which is $865 below the $24,199 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $265 a month if repaid over ten years.

For the separate parent-borrower population, median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $39,731. For borrowers with the median federal student debt, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $265 a month if repaid over ten years.

[Repayment figures](#combined-borrowing) are in the Financial GPS card below. [Borrowing populations and model assumptions](#cost-data-notes).

## Parent loans: what can the family afford?

[How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/)

**Median Parent PLUS debt**
$39,731

**Estimated parent payment**
$505/mo

Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income

| Income | Risk level |
| --- | --- |
| $35,000 | High pressure |
| $50,000 | High pressure |
| $75,000 | High pressure |
| $100,000 | High pressure |
| $150,000 | Caution |
| $200,000 | Safe |

The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. [Read the assumptions and limits](#cost-data-notes).

## Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$23,334

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$39,731

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$265/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$505/mo

**Modeled student + parent payments**
$770/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

#### Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $81,370, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:

**5.4%** of income above the allowance · Excellent

1.  Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
2.  Good 8–under 12%
3.  Concerning 12–20%
4.  High risk Over 20%

How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

[Read the framework and its limits](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/).

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=new-york-institute-of-technology#student-tool)

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).

**Net price and borrowing.** The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. [College Scorecard data and documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/data/).

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.
