1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [New York Institute of Technology](/school/new-york-institute-of-technology/)
4.  /
5.  Career outcomes brief

Career outcomes brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# New York Institute of Technology Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated September 30, 2026

[Overview](/school/new-york-institute-of-technology/)[Cost & aid](/school/new-york-institute-of-technology/cost/)Outcomes[Admissions](/school/new-york-institute-of-technology/admissions/)[Majors](/school/new-york-institute-of-technology/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/new-york-institute-of-technology/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much do New York Institute of Technology graduates earn?

The reported median is $81,370 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $68,250 as its benchmark; the difference is $13,120 per year.

New York Institute of Technology posts a high return reading among nonprofit four-year institutions. Azimuth places the university’s return pillar in the 90th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $81,370 four years after completion, placing their earnings in the 90th percentile nationally. Graduates earn about $18,878 more than the model expects for similar students.

This earnings-beyond-expectations result, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, sits in the 95th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $6,817.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $12,061. The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $68,250; the university’s median is $13,120 above it. Above-peer earnings and the model gap point the same way.

Nursing has median earnings of $117,461 four years after completion, showing how widely outcomes can differ by field. Electrical Engineering reaches $99,480, and Mechanical Engineering reaches $89,966 at the same point after completion.

Earnings scenarios based on the program mix range from $59,264 on the downside to $99,579 on the upside. They are scenarios rather than observed groups, and the program figures show the range behind them.

An estimated 31.8% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Four-year earnings cover completers who are working and not enrolled, so graduates continuing their education are outside that earnings snapshot.

**Median earnings · four years after completion**
$81,370

**Rank for difference from expectations**
95th percentile

Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks

**New York Institute of Technology reported median**
$81,370

**Peer schools comparable schools · $13,120 below New York Institute of Technology**
$68,250

**Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $18,878 below New York Institute of Technology**
$62,492

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. [How the model works](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

## How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $59,264 to $99,579, around the reported median of $81,370. Compare the lower scenario with [New York Institute of Technology borrowing and monthly payments](/school/new-york-institute-of-technology/cost/) to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion

Planning rangeReported median

**Lower estimate**
$59,264

**Median · reported**
$81,370

**Higher estimate**
$99,579

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

[Why the downside matters](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/) explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. [Read about the move to four-year earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/).

## Do New York Institute of Technology graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls [value added](/methodology/#value-added).

New York Institute of Technology graduates’ reported earnings are $18,878 above that expectation, the 95th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending New York Institute of Technology caused a student to earn. [Read how expected earnings are estimated](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$6,817

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
+$12,061

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
+$18,878

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

## Which fields at New York Institute of Technology report the highest earnings?

The largest programs at New York Institute of Technology span a wide earnings range four years after completion. Nursing leads at $117,461, while Architectural Sciences and Technology sits at the lower end with $69,776.

Nursing awards 56 degrees a year and [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #45 nationally within its field. Computer and Information Sciences, the largest program at 134 degrees, reports median earnings of $83,710 and a national rank of #88.

Architectural Sciences and Technology awards 97 degrees and posts a national rank of #6, despite more moderate earnings. Biology rounds out the picture with 126 degrees awarded, earnings of $80,208, and a national rank of #11.

The university's strongest programs by national rank sit in fields that do not always overlap with its largest by enrollment. Architectural Sciences and Technology ranks #6 in its field, with 97 degrees awarded and median earnings of $69,776 four years after completion.

Biology follows at #11 in its field, awarding 126 degrees and posting median earnings of $80,208. The largest program is Computer and Information Sciences, at 134 degrees a year, ranked #88 in its field, and median earnings of $83,710.

The highest-earning program is Nursing, with 56 degrees awarded, ranked #45 in its field, and median earnings of $117,461. Across all fields, Computer & Information Sciences accounts for 22.7% of bachelor's degrees awarded, and Biological Sciences for 19.2%.

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) 7 programs at the university, and 12 have published four-year earnings data.

Highest reported four-year program earnings

**Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing**
$117,461

**Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering**
$99,480

**Mechanical Engineering**
$89,966

**Computer and Information Sciences, General**
$83,710

**Engineering Technologies/Technicians, General**
$80,376

**Biology, General**
$80,208

**Business Administration, Management and Operations**
$73,851

**Architectural Sciences and Technology**
$69,776

[Explore New York Institute of Technology program cohorts and field ranks](/school/new-york-institute-of-technology/majors/#largest-cohorts) for more context.

## Further analysis

Earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix put downside earnings at $59,264, typical earnings at $81,370, and upside earnings at $99,579. Nursing is at the high end, with $117,461 four years after completion, while Architectural Sciences and Technology is the lowest-earning large program at $69,776. The spread shows how much earnings can vary by field.

New York Institute of Technology has a strong early earnings picture: federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled report median earnings of $81,370 four years after completion. Azimuth places this earnings measure in the 90th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, based on an earnings cohort of 974 completers.

The program-mix model places the typical scenario at the reported median, with a downside scenario of $59,264 and an upside scenario of $99,579; these are earnings scenarios, not observed groups. Graduates earn about $18,878 more than the model expects for similar students.

An estimated 31.8% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix. The high earnings standing and higher-than-expected result point in the same direction.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
