1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [New York University](/school/new-york-university/)
4.  /
5.  Cost & financial aid brief

Cost & financial aid brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# New York University Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/new-york-university/)Cost & aid[Outcomes](/school/new-york-university/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/new-york-university/admissions/)[Majors](/school/new-york-university/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/new-york-university/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much does NYU cost after financial aid?

New York University publishes a cost of attendance of $84,374, an average across living arrangements. Tuition and fees are $62,796 and room and board are $23,530.

For the average aid recipient, the [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)—what students pay after grants and scholarships—drops to $37,050, a savings of $47,324 against the sticker total. That average net price sits above the peer median of $36,211 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $839.

Azimuth ranks the university #1,329 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. The sticker price and the average net price pull in opposite directions: a high published cost alongside an aid package that, for many, cuts it nearly in half.

For the lowest-income families, the net price can drop well below the average, and the university's strongest pillar is access, not affordability.

The cost picture at New York University is demanding, with Azimuth placing the university in the 6th percentile for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. The average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)—what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships—is $37,050, above the peer median of $36,211 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $839.

The median federal student debt for completers who borrowed is $20,500, below the peer median of $23,168 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $2,668. The average net price is $16,977 for incomes under $30,000 and $66,876 for incomes above $110,000, a spread of $49,899.

Average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)s by family-income band show a steeply progressive structure. For families earning under $30,000, the average net price is $16,977; for $30,001–$48,000 it is $14,017; for $48,001–$75,000 it is $16,862; for $75,001–$110,000 it is $32,766; and for families earning over $110,000 it is $66,876.

Pell Grant recipients make up 17.9% of undergraduates, providing context for the lowest band. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $49,899.

Average net price by family income

**$0–30K**
$16,977

**$30–48K**
$14,017

**$48–75K**
$16,862

**$75–110K**
$32,766

**$110K+**
$66,876

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: **$37,050**. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. [Source and coverage](#cost-data-notes).

Aid covers about 56% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, but the size of the discount differs across family incomes. The lowest-income band averages $16,977, while the highest-income band averages $66,876.

The middle bands sit closer to the low end than the high one: $14,017 for the $30,001–$48,000 band, $16,862 for $48,001–$75,000, and $32,766 for $75,001–$110,000. The jump comes at the top, not in the middle; aid is concentrated on the lower half of the income scale.

New York University publishes a cost of attendance of $84,374, an average across living arrangements. Its tuition and fees are $62,796 and room and board are $23,530.

The average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)—what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships—differs sharply by family income. For families earning under $30,000, the average net price is $16,977; for the middle band, families earning $48,001–$75,000, it is $16,862; and for families earning over $110,000, it is $66,876.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $49,899. Azimuth ranks the university #1,329 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Aid covers about 56% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, an offset of $47,324 against the sticker price. The average net price across all aid recipients is $37,050, which is above the peer median of $36,211 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $839.

While the sticker price is high, the aid system brings the cost down substantially for many families, though the net price for higher-income bands remains well above the peer median. The median federal student debt at completion is $20,500, with about 84.6% of federal aid recipients borrowing.

That figure is below the peer median of $23,168 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $2,668. A graduate with the median federal debt would face an estimated payment of $233 a month if repaid over ten years.

Parents who borrow through [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) carry a separate median of $64,795.

## Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Federal borrowing reaches 84.6% of federal aid recipients at New York University, though the median federal student loan debt for borrowers who complete is $20,500. Compared with the $23,168 peer median at comparable institutions (same type and size), that median is below by $2,668.

Parent borrowers are a separate population, with median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing of $64,795. In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported 29% of graduates borrowed from any source, with average cumulative debt of $29,766 per borrower.

This includes federal loans held by 28% of graduates, averaging $17,501. Private loans are held by 5% of graduates and average $82,760 per borrower.

New York University graduates who are working and not enrolled four years after completing a degree earn a median of $89,427. That median lands in the 94th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

It is $5,812 above the $83,615 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Graduates earn about $11,625 less than the model expects for similar students.

That places the gap at the 15th percentile. Estimated earnings scenarios from the program mix range from $53,516 on the downside to $138,209 on the upside, with $89,427 as the typical estimate.

The median federal debt for borrowers who complete is $20,500, which sits $2,668 below the median at comparable institutions (same type and size). If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $233 a month.

Median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing, a separate parent-borrower population, is $64,795. The estimated monthly student payment if repaid over ten years is $233.

[Repayment figures](#combined-borrowing) are in the Financial GPS card below. [Borrowing populations and model assumptions](#cost-data-notes).

## Parent loans: what can the family afford?

[How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/)

**Median Parent PLUS debt**
$64,795

**Estimated parent payment**
$823/mo

Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income

| Income | Risk level |
| --- | --- |
| $35,000 | High pressure |
| $50,000 | High pressure |
| $75,000 | High pressure |
| $100,000 | High pressure |
| $150,000 | High pressure |
| $200,000 | Caution |

The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. [Read the assumptions and limits](#cost-data-notes).

## Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$20,500

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$64,795

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$233/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$823/mo

**Modeled student + parent payments**
$1,056/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

#### Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $89,427, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:

**4.2%** of income above the allowance · Excellent

1.  Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
2.  Good 8–under 12%
3.  Concerning 12–20%
4.  High risk Over 20%

How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

[Read the framework and its limits](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/).

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=new-york-university#student-tool)

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).

**Net price and borrowing.** The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. [College Scorecard data and documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/data/).

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.
