1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Northern Michigan University](/school/northern-michigan-university/)
4.  /
5.  Cost & financial aid brief

Cost & financial aid brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Northern Michigan University Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/northern-michigan-university/)Cost & aid[Outcomes](/school/northern-michigan-university/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/northern-michigan-university/admissions/)[Majors](/school/northern-michigan-university/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/northern-michigan-university/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much does Northern Michigan University cost after financial aid?

Northern Michigan University publishes a cost of attendance of $27,841. In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported in-state tuition of $13,704 and required fees of $1,308 for the 2026-27 academic year.

On-campus food and housing added $13,680. After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients is $14,085, a reduction of $13,756 from the published cost.

That net price is $17 above the $14,068 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Azimuth ranks the university #312 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Northern Michigan University's strongest pillar is affordability, which Azimuth places in the 78th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)—what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships—is $14,085.

That figure runs above the peer median of $14,068 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $17. Median federal student debt for borrowers who complete is $21,474, which sits above the peer median of $21,229 by $245.

Average net prices scale with family income, from $7,697 in the lowest band to $22,268 in the highest, a spread of $14,571. The low net price and a debt figure nearly matching the peer median point to an affordability profile that is broadly accessible. It is not dramatically cheaper than comparable public universities.

Average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)s by family-income band show a progressive structure. For families earning under $30,000 the average net price is $7,697; for $30,001–$48,000 it is $7,185; for $48,001–$75,000 it is $11,051; for $75,001–$110,000 it is $16,324; and for families earning over $110,000 it is $22,268.

Pell Grant recipients make up 28.0% of undergraduates, providing context for the lowest band. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $14,571.

Average net price by family income

**$0–30K**
$7,697

**$30–48K**
$7,185

**$48–75K**
$11,051

**$75–110K**
$16,324

**$110K+**
$22,268

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: **$14,085**. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. [Source and coverage](#cost-data-notes).

Northern Michigan University's strongest pillar is affordability, and the aid figures show why. The average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $14,085.

That figure sits above the peer median of $14,068 for comparable institutions (same type and size). Aid covers about 49% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, an offset of $13,756 against the sticker price.

The pricing structure is progressive across income bands: families earning under $30,000 average $7,697, the $30,001–$48,000 band averages $7,185, $48,001–$75,000 averages $11,051, $75,001–$110,000 averages $16,324, and families over $110,000 average $22,268. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $14,571, reflecting lower net prices for lower-income bands.

In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported the 2024-25 academic year first-year aid figures. Among 993 first-year students determined to have need, the average share of need met was 79%.

The average need-based grant was $9,301 and the average total package was $18,910, with need fully met for 303 of those students. For the 2024-25 academic year, 341 first-year students received merit awards averaging $5,158.

Northern Michigan University publishes a cost of attendance of $27,841, but the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)—what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships—tells a more practical story. For families earning under $30,000, the average net price is $7,697; for those in the $48,001–$75,000 band, it is $11,051; and for families earning over $110,000, it is $22,268.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $14,571, a difference of averages that reflects the university's progressive aid structure. Azimuth ranks the university #312 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Aid covers about 49% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, an average savings of $13,756 against the sticker price. Across all aid recipients, the average net price is $14,085, which sits above the peer median of $14,068 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $17.

For a public university, the tuition and fees figure is part of that published cost, and the net price bands show that lower-income families see the largest reductions. Graduates who borrow federal loans leave with a median federal student debt of $21,474, and about 89.7% of federal aid recipients take federal loans.

That debt is above the peer median of $21,229 for comparable institutions by $245, and it corresponds to an estimated payment of $244 a month if repaid over ten years. Parents who borrow through [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) carry a separate median of $17,287.

## Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Most undergraduates at Northern Michigan University borrow: 89.7% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. For those who complete a degree, the median federal student debt is $21,474.

That median sits above the $21,229 median at comparable institutions (same type and size) by $245, a narrow gap. Parent borrowers, a separate population, carry a median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) loan of $17,287.

In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported that 68% of graduates in a cohort of 851 borrowed from any source. The average cumulative debt per borrower was $32,941.

Federal loans were held by 66% of graduates, averaging $20,404. Private loans, carried by 22% of graduates, averaged $39,412.

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $244 a month if repaid over ten years. The federal median is close to the peer figure, but the CDS data show that graduates who take on private loans face a higher average amount.

The investment picture at Northern Michigan University is mixed: borrowing is close to the norm for comparable institutions, but earnings land below it. Four years after completion, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $52,624, which is the 25th percentile nationally.

Graduates earn about $9,071 less than the model expects for similar students. That places the gap at the 22nd percentile.

Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, range from $40,782 in a downside case to $77,236 in an upside case, with $52,624 as the typical outcome. Borrowers who finish carry a median of $21,474 in federal loans, $245 above the median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $244 a month if repaid over ten years.

Median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing, a separate parent-borrower population, is $17,287. The estimated monthly student payment if repaid over ten years is $244.

[Repayment figures](#combined-borrowing) are in the Financial GPS card below. [Borrowing populations and model assumptions](#cost-data-notes).

## Parent loans: what can the family afford?

[How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/)

**Median Parent PLUS debt**
$17,287

**Estimated parent payment**
$220/mo

Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income

| Income | Risk level |
| --- | --- |
| $35,000 | High pressure |
| $50,000 | High pressure |
| $75,000 | High pressure |
| $100,000 | Safe |
| $150,000 | Safe |
| $200,000 | Safe |

The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. [Read the assumptions and limits](#cost-data-notes).

## Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$21,474

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$17,287

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$244/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$220/mo

**Modeled student + parent payments**
$464/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

#### Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $52,624, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:

**9.7%** of income above the allowance · Good

1.  Excellent Under 8%
2.  Good 8–under 12% · selected scenario
3.  Concerning 12–20%
4.  High risk Over 20%

How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

[Read the framework and its limits](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/).

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=northern-michigan-university#student-tool)

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).

**Net price and borrowing.** The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. [College Scorecard data and documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/data/).

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.
